Last updated 31/03/2021 12:54CET
worldcup: Slovakia - Russia Match press kits

European qualifiers - 2021/22 SeasonMatch press kits

SlovakiaSlovakiaŠtadión Antona Malatinského - TrnavaTuesday 30 March 2021
20.45CET (20.45 local time)
Group H - Matchday 3
RussiaRussia
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
EUROPEAN QUALIFIERS OFFICIAL SPONSORS
  • Alipay
  • Booking.com
  • Fedex
  • Hisense
  • Volkswagen
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/worldcup/season=2022/round=2001268/day=3/session=1/match=2030815/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

2016 UEFA European Championship
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
15/06/2016GS-FTRussia - Slovakia1-2
Lille MétropoleGlushakov 80; Weiss 32, Hamšík 45
UEFA EURO 2012
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
07/10/2011QR (GS)Slovakia - Russia0-1
ZilinaDzagoev 71
07/09/2010QR (GS)Russia - Slovakia0-1
MoscowStoch 27
FIFA World Cup
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
12/10/2005QR (GS)Slovakia - Russia0-0Bratislava
04/09/2004QR (GS)Russia - Slovakia1-1MoscowBulykin 14; Vittek 88
FIFA World Cup
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
29/11/1981QR (GS)Czechoslovakia - USSR1-1BratislavaVojáček 34; Blokhin 14
28/10/1981QR (GS)USSR - Czechoslovakia2-0
TbilisiShengelia 28, 46
1976 UEFA European Championship
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
22/05/1976QFUSSR Football Federation - Czechoslovakia2-2
agg: 2-4
KyivBuryak 53, Blokhin 87; Móder 45, 82
24/04/1976QFCzechoslovakia - USSR Football Federation2-0
BratislavaMóder 34, Panenka 47
1960 UEFA European Championship
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
06/07/1960SFCzechoslovakia - USSR Football Federation0-3
MarseilleIvanov 34, 56, Ponedelnik 66
 QualifyingFinal tournamentTotal
HomeAway  
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Total
Slovakia302131114211215792029
Russia311131204112219752920

Last updated 30/03/2021 15:13CET

Squad list Only this chapter

Slovakia - Squad list
Current season
Qual.FT
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Dušan Kuciak21/05/198535Lechia - 1000
-Martin Dúbravka15/01/198932Newcastle - 1000
-Dominik Greif06/04/199723Slovan Bratislava - 0000
Defenders
-Peter Pekarík30/10/198634Hertha - 1000
-Tomáš Hubočan17/09/198535Omonoia - 1000
-Lukáš Pauschek09/12/199228Slovan Bratislava - 0000
-Ľubomír Šatka02/12/199525Lech - 0000
-Milan Škriniar11/02/199526Internazionale - 2100
-Jakub Holúbek12/01/199130Piast - 1000
-Martin Koscelník02/03/199526Liberec*1000
Midfielders
-Juraj Kucka26/02/198734Parma - 2000
-Ján Greguš29/01/199130Minnesota - 2000
-Matúš Bero06/09/199525Vitesse - 1000
-Patrik Hrošovský22/04/199228Genk - 2000
-Ondrej Duda05/12/199426Köln - 1000
-Lukáš Haraslín26/05/199624Sassuolo - 0000
-Jakub Hromada25/05/199624Slavia Praha - 0000
-Tomáš Suslov07/06/200218Groningen - 1000
Forwards
-Róbert Mak08/03/199130Ferencváros - 1000
-Michal Ďuriš01/06/198832Omonoia*2000
-Ivan Schranz13/09/199327Jablonec - 2000
-Róbert Boženík18/11/199921Feyenoord - 2000
-Dávid Strelec04/04/200119Slovan Bratislava - 2100
Coach
-Štefan Tarkovič18/02/197348 - 2000
Russia - Squad list
Current season
Qual.FT
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Anton Shunin27/01/198734Dynamo Moscow - 2000
-Andrei Lunev13/11/199129Zenit - 0000
-Yuri Dyupin17/03/198833Rubin - 0000
Defenders
-Yuri Zhirkov20/08/198337Zenit - 1000
-Fedor Kudryashov05/04/198733Antalyaspor*1000
-Roman Neustädter18/02/198833Dynamo Moscow - 0000
-Vyacheslav Karavaev20/05/199525Zenit - 2000
-Mário Fernandes19/09/199030CSKA Moskva - 2100
-Andrei Semenov24/03/198932Akhmat - 2000
-Georgi Dzhikiya21/11/199327Spartak Moskva - 2000
Midfielders
-Magomed Ozdoev05/11/199228Zenit - 1000
-Aleksandr Golovin30/05/199624Monaco*2000
-Rifat Zhemaletdinov20/09/199624Lokomotiv Moskva*2000
-Aleksei Miranchuk17/10/199525Atalanta*2000
-Daniil Fomin02/03/199724Dynamo Moscow - 1000
-Daler Kuzyaev15/01/199328Zenit - 2000
-Reziuan Mirzov22/06/199327Khimki - 0000
-Maksim Mukhin04/11/200119Lokomotiv Moskva - 1000
-Andrei Mostovoy05/11/199723Zenit - 1000
Forwards
-Artem Dzyuba22/08/198832Zenit - 2300
-Aleksei Ionov18/02/198932Krasnodar - 1000
-Anton Zabolotny13/06/199129Sochi - 1000
-Aleksandr Sobolev07/03/199724Spartak Moskva - 1100
Coach
-Stanislav Cherchesov02/09/196357 - 2000

Last updated 31/03/2021 15:03CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeCarlos del Cerro Grande (ESP)
  • Assistant refereesJuan Carlos Yuste (ESP) , Diego Barbero (ESP)
  • Fourth officialJosé María Sánchez (ESP)
  • UEFA DelegateMárton Esterházy (HUN)
  • UEFA Referee observerMiroslav Liba (CZE)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA matches
Carlos del Cerro Grande13/03/1976252

FIFA Wold Cup matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

No such matches refereed

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
24/08/2017UELPOFC ZenitFC Utrecht2-0St Petersburg
07/08/2018UCL3QRFK Crvena zvezdaFC Spartak Trnava1-1Belgrade
30/08/2018UELPOMolde FKFC Zenit2-1Molde
21/08/2019UCLPOOlympiacos FCFC Krasnodar4-0Piraeus
02/10/2019UCLGSFC ZenitSL Benfica3-1St Petersburg
10/10/2019EUROQRSlovakiaWales1-1Trnava

Last updated 30/03/2021 15:21CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Slovakia

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Group H - Group Standings
    TeamPldWDLGFGAPts
    Russia2200526
    Slovenia2101223
    Croatia2101113
    Slovakia2020222
    Cyprus2011011
    Malta2011351
    Matchday 1 (24/03/2021)
    Cyprus 0-0 Slovakia
    Dúbravka, Pekarík, Duda (84 Strelec), Boženík (60 Ďuriš), Rusnák (60 Greguš), Bero (78 Schranz), Hrošovský, Škriniar, Hubočan, Hancko, Kucka
  • Matchday 2 (27/03/2021)
    Slovakia 2-2 Malta
    0-1 Gambin 16, 0-2 Satariano 20, 1-2 Strelec 49, 2-2 Škriniar 53
    Kuciak, Valjent, Greguš, Hrošovský (82 Schranz), Škriniar, Hancko (39 Holúbek), Suslov (72 Rusnák), Kucka (46 Strelec), Mak, Ďuriš (46 Boženík), Koscelník
  • Matchday 3 (30/03/2021)
    Slovakia-Russia
  • Matchday 4 (01/09/2021)
    Slovenia-Slovakia
  • Matchday 5 (04/09/2021)
    Slovakia-Croatia
  • Matchday 6 (07/09/2021)
    Slovakia-Cyprus
  • Matchday 7 (08/10/2021)
    Russia-Slovakia
  • Matchday 8 (11/10/2021)
    Croatia-Slovakia
  • Matchday 9 (11/11/2021)
    Slovakia-Slovenia
  • Matchday 10 (14/11/2021)
    Malta-Slovakia

Russia

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Matchday 1 (24/03/2021)
    Malta 1-3 Russia
    0-1 Dzyuba 23, 0-2 Mário Fernandes 35, 1-2 J. Mbong 56, 1-3 Sobolev 90
    Shunin, Mário Fernandes, Karavaev, Semenov, Akhmetov, Fomin (57 Aleksei Miranchuk), Dzhikiya, Golovin, Ionov (57 Zhemaletdinov), Dzyuba (83 Sobolev), Kuzyaev (78 Mostovoy)
  • Matchday 2 (27/03/2021)
    Russia 2-1 Slovenia
    1-0 Dzyuba 26, 2-0 Dzyuba 35, 2-1 Iličić 36
    Shunin, Mário Fernandes, Semenov, Ozdoev, Zhemaletdinov (86 Mukhin), Kudryashov, Dzhikiya, Golovin (49 Aleksei Miranchuk), Zhirkov (68 Karavaev), Dzyuba (86 Zabolotny), Kuzyaev
  • Matchday 3 (30/03/2021)
    Slovakia-Russia
  • Matchday 4 (01/09/2021)
    Russia-Croatia
  • Matchday 5 (04/09/2021)
    Cyprus-Russia
  • Matchday 6 (07/09/2021)
    Russia-Malta
  • Matchday 7 (08/10/2021)
    Russia-Slovakia
  • Matchday 8 (11/10/2021)
    Slovenia-Russia
  • Matchday 9 (11/11/2021)
    Russia-Cyprus
  • Matchday 10 (14/11/2021)
    Croatia-Russia

Last updated 31/03/2021 12:54CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.