Last updated 01/09/2021 13:00CET
worldcup: Russia - Croatia Match press kits

European qualifiers - 2021/22 SeasonMatch press kits

RussiaRussiaLuzhniki Stadium - MoscowWednesday 1 September 2021
20.45CET (21.45 local time)
Group H - Matchday 4
CroatiaCroatia
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
EUROPEAN QUALIFIERS OFFICIAL SPONSORS
  • Alipay
  • Booking.com
  • Fedex
  • Hisense
  • Volkswagen
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/worldcup/season=2022/round=2001268/day=4/session=1/match=2030840/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

FIFA World Cup
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
07/07/2018QFRussia - Croatia2-2
(aet, 3-4pens)
SochiCheryshev 31, Mário Fernandes 115 ET; Kramarić 39, Vida 100 ET
UEFA EURO 2008
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
06/06/2007QR (GS)Croatia - Russia0-0Zagreb
06/09/2006QR (GS)Russia - Croatia0-0Moscow
 QualifyingFinal tournamentTotal
HomeAway  
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Total
Russia101010101010403135
Croatia101010101010413053

Last updated 31/08/2021 10:23CET

Squad list Only this chapter

Russia - Squad list
Current seasonOverall
Qual.FTTeam
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Guilherme12/12/198535Lokomotiv Moskva - 000016-
-Andrei Lunev13/11/199129Leverkusen - 00007-
-Yuri Dyupin17/03/198833Rubin - 0000--
Defenders
-Vyacheslav Karavaev20/05/199526Zenit - 2000162
-Mário Fernandes19/09/199030CSKA Moskva - 3200325
-Georgi Dzhikiya21/11/199327Spartak Moskva - 3000361
-Igor Diveev27/09/199921CSKA Moskva - 00007-
-Maksim Osipenko16/05/199427Rostov - 0000--
-Ilya Samoshnikov14/11/199723Rubin - 0000--
Midfielders
-Aleksei Ionov18/02/198932Krasnodar - 1000354
-Aleksandr Erokhin13/10/198931Zenit - 0000261
-Roman Zobnin11/02/199427Spartak Moskva - 000038-
-Denis Cheryshev26/12/199030Valencia - 00003112
-Aleksandr Golovin30/05/199625Monaco*3000415
-Dmitri Barinov11/09/199624Lokomotiv Moskva - 00007-
-Aleksei Miranchuk17/10/199525Atalanta*3000366
-Zelimkhan Bakaev01/07/199625Spartak Moskva - 00006-
-Daler Kuzyaev15/01/199328Zenit - 3000372
-Arsen Zakharyan26/05/200318Dynamo Moscow - 0000--
-Aleksei Sutormin10/01/199427Zenit - 0000--
-Maksim Mukhin04/11/200119CSKA Moskva - 10005-
Forwards
-Fedor Smolov09/02/199031Lokomotiv Moskva - 00003914
-Anton Zabolotny13/06/199130CSKA Moskva - 1000131
Coach
-Valeri Karpin02/02/196952 - 0000--
Croatia - Squad list
Current seasonOverall
Qual.FTTeam
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Simon Sluga17/03/199328Luton - 00003-
-Ivica Ivušić01/02/199526Osijek - 0000--
-Dominik Livaković09/01/199526Dinamo Zagreb - 300025-
Defenders
-Dejan Lovren05/07/198932Zenit - 2000654
-Mile Škorić19/06/199130Osijek - 00005-
-Duje Ćaleta-Car17/09/199624Marseille*200016-
-Borna Sosa21/01/199823Stuttgart - 0000--
-Josip Juranović16/08/199526Celtic - 200010-
-Borna Barišić10/11/199228Rangers*3000211
-Filip Uremović11/02/199724Rubin - 00006-
-Joško Gvardiol23/01/200219Leipzig - 00005-
Midfielders
-Ivan Perišić02/02/198932Internazionale*310010430
-Mateo Kovačić06/05/199427Chelsea*3000713
-Mislav Oršić29/12/199228Dinamo Zagreb - 3000101
-Marcelo Brozović16/11/199228Internazionale*2000636
-Mario Pašalić09/02/199526Atalanta - 3100274
-Nikola Vlašić04/10/199723West Ham*3000266
-Nikola Moro12/03/199823Dynamo Moscow - 0000--
-Luka Ivanušec26/11/199822Dinamo Zagreb - 000051
-Lovro Majer17/01/199823Rennes - 00001-
Forwards
-Andrej Kramarić19/06/199130Hoffenheim - 20005814
-Marko Livaja26/08/199328Hajduk Split - 00004-
-Antonio Čolak17/09/199327Malmö - 00001-
Coach
-Zlatko Dalić26/10/196654 - 300047-

Last updated 01/09/2021 13:00CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeOrel Grinfeeld (ISR)
  • Assistant refereesRoy Hassan (ISR) , Idan Yarkoni (ISR)
  • Video Assistant RefereeRoi Reinshreiber (ISR)
  • Assistant Video Assistant RefereeDavid Fuxman (ISR)
  • Fourth officialEitan Shmuelevitz (ISR)
  • UEFA DelegateMiroslaw Ryszka (POL)
  • UEFA Referee observerJuan Antonio Fernandez Marin (ESP)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA matches
Orel Grinfeeld21/08/1981372

FIFA Wold Cup matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

No such matches refereed

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
01/10/2015UELGSFC Lokomotiv MoskvaKF Skënderbeu2-0Moscow
04/08/2016UEL3QRFC Vorskla PoltavaNK Lokomotiva Zagreb2-3Poltava
03/08/2017UEL3QRHNK Hajduk SplitBrøndby IF2-0Split
28/09/2017UELGSAC MilanHNK Rijeka3-2Milan
08/08/2018UCL3QRPAOK FCFC Spartak Moskva3-2Salonika
07/03/2019UELR16Valencia CFFC Krasnodar2-1Valencia
24/06/2019U21GS-FTCroatiaEngland3-3Serravalle
01/10/2019UCLGSFC Lokomotiv MoskvaClub Atlético de Madrid0-2Moscow
05/11/2019UCLGSFC ZenitRB Leipzig0-2St Petersburg

Last updated 30/08/2021 12:08CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Russia

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Group H - Group Standings
    TeamPldWDLGFGAPts
    Croatia3201416
    Russia3201646
    Slovakia3120435
    Cyprus3111114
    Slovenia3102233
    Malta3012381
    Matchday 1 (24/03/2021)
    Malta 1-3 Russia
    0-1 Dzyuba 23, 0-2 Mário Fernandes 35, 1-2 J. Mbong 56, 1-3 Sobolev 90
    Shunin, Mário Fernandes, Karavaev, Semenov, Akhmetov, Fomin (57 Aleksei Miranchuk), Dzhikiya, Golovin, Ionov (57 Zhemaletdinov), Dzyuba (83 Sobolev), Kuzyaev (78 Mostovoy)
  • Matchday 2 (27/03/2021)
    Russia 2-1 Slovenia
    1-0 Dzyuba 26, 2-0 Dzyuba 35, 2-1 Iličić 36
    Shunin, Mário Fernandes, Semenov, Ozdoev, Zhemaletdinov (86 Mukhin), Kudryashov, Dzhikiya, Golovin (49 Aleksei Miranchuk), Zhirkov (68 Karavaev), Dzyuba (86 Zabolotny), Kuzyaev
  • Matchday 3 (30/03/2021)
    Slovakia 2-1 Russia
    1-0 Škriniar 38, 1-1 Mário Fernandes 71, 2-1 Mak 74
    Shunin, Mário Fernandes, Semenov, Ozdoev, Zhemaletdinov (58 Aleksei Miranchuk), Kudryashov, Dzhikiya, Golovin, Zhirkov (46 Mostovoy), Dzyuba, Kuzyaev
  • Matchday 4 (01/09/2021)
    Russia-Croatia
  • Matchday 5 (04/09/2021)
    Cyprus-Russia
  • Matchday 6 (07/09/2021)
    Russia-Malta
  • Matchday 7 (08/10/2021)
    Russia-Slovakia
  • Matchday 8 (11/10/2021)
    Slovenia-Russia
  • Matchday 9 (11/11/2021)
    Russia-Cyprus
  • Matchday 10 (14/11/2021)
    Croatia-Russia

Croatia

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Matchday 1 (24/03/2021)
    Slovenia 1-0 Croatia
    1-0 Lovrić 15
    Livaković, Vrsaljko, Barišić (46 Oršić), Perišić, Lovren, Kovačić (82 Pašalić), Kramarić (64 Brekalo), Modrić, Brozović, Vlašić (69 Budimir), Vida
  • Matchday 2 (27/03/2021)
    Croatia 1-0 Cyprus
    1-0 Pašalić 40
    Livaković, Vrsaljko (46 Juranović), Barišić, Perišić (76 Kovačić), Ćaleta-Car, Lovren, Brekalo (66 Vlašić), Modrić, Brozović, Budimir (57 Kramarić), Pašalić (66 Oršić)
  • Matchday 3 (30/03/2021)
    Croatia 3-0 Malta
    1-0 Perišić 62, 2-0 Modrić 76 (P) , 3-0 Brekalo 90
    Livaković, Ćaleta-Car, Kovačić, Vlašić, Budimir (54 Perišić), Pašalić (54 Brekalo), Oršić (78 Lovrić), Badelj (54 Modrić), Juranović, Vida, Melnjak (57 Barišić)
  • Matchday 4 (01/09/2021)
    Russia-Croatia
  • Matchday 5 (04/09/2021)
    Slovakia-Croatia
  • Matchday 6 (07/09/2021)
    Croatia-Slovenia
  • Matchday 7 (08/10/2021)
    Cyprus-Croatia
  • Matchday 8 (11/10/2021)
    Croatia-Slovakia
  • Matchday 9 (11/11/2021)
    Malta-Croatia
  • Matchday 10 (14/11/2021)
    Croatia-Russia

Last updated 10/08/2021 17:39CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.