Last updated 01/09/2021 13:04CET
worldcup: Faroe Islands - Israel Match press kits

European qualifiers - 2021/22 SeasonMatch press kits

Faroe IslandsFaroe IslandsTórsvøllur - TorshavnWednesday 1 September 2021
20.45CET (19.45 local time)
Group F - Matchday 4
IsraelIsrael
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
EUROPEAN QUALIFIERS OFFICIAL SPONSORS
  • Alipay
  • Booking.com
  • Fedex
  • Hisense
  • Volkswagen
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/worldcup/season=2022/round=2001268/day=4/session=1/match=2030848/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

FIFA World Cup
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
08/10/2005QR (GS)Israel - Faroe Islands2-1
Tel AvivBenayoun 1, Zandberg 90; Samuelsen 89
07/09/2005QR (GS)Faroe Islands - Israel0-2
TorshavnNimni 54, Katan 79
 QualifyingFinal tournamentTotal
HomeAway  
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Total
Faroe Islands10011001----301225
Israel11001100----321052

Last updated 31/08/2021 10:26CET

Squad list Only this chapter

Faroe Islands - Squad list
Current seasonOverall
Qual.FTTeam
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Gunnar Nielsen07/10/198634FH - 300061-
-Teitur Gestsson19/08/199229HB - 000014-
-Mathias Lamhauge02/08/199922B36 - 0000--
Defenders
-Odmar Faerø01/11/198931 - 1000361
-Heini Vatnsdal18/10/199129 - 300027-
-Sonni Nattestad05/08/199427Dundalk - 3100343
-Hørdur Askham22/09/199426HB - 00002-
-Daniel Johansen09/07/199823HB - 0000--
Midfielders
-Hallur Hansson08/07/199229Horsens*3000595
-Tróndur Jensen06/02/199328NSÍ - 00002-
-Kaj Bartalsstovu23/06/199130Valur - 0000271
-Brandur Hendriksson19/12/199525Helsingborg*3000445
-Sølvi Vatnhamar05/05/198635Vikingur - 3000501
-Jákup Andreasen31/05/199823 - 20004-
-Heri Hjalt Mohr13/05/199724HB - 0000--
-Petur Knudsen21/04/199823NSÍ - 10003-
-Gunnar Vatnhamar29/03/199526Vikingur*3000122
Forwards
-Klæmint Olsen17/07/199031NSÍ - 3000387
-Jóan Edmundsson26/07/199130Arminia*3000657
-Gilli Rólantsson11/08/199229Odd*3000451
-René Joensen08/02/199328HB - 0000263
-Meinhard Olsen10/04/199724Bryne - 3100131
-John Frederiksen10/01/199625Amstetten - 0000--
Coach
-Håkan Ericson29/05/196061 - 300013-
Israel - Squad list
Current seasonOverall
Qual.FTTeam
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Itamar Nitzan23/06/198734Beitar Jerusalem - 00001-
-Ariel Harush25/05/198833H. Beer-Sheva - 000020-
-Ofir Marciano07/10/198931Feyenoord - 300027-
Defenders
-Eytan Tibi16/11/198733H. Beer-Sheva*3000531
-Orel Dgani08/01/198932Beitar Jerusalem - 000016-
-Eli Dasa03/12/199228Vitesse*300037-
-Iyad Abu Abaid31/12/199426H. Beer-Sheva - 0000--
-Joel Abu Hanna22/01/199823Legia - 20005-
-Sun Menachem07/09/199327M. Haifa - 300010-
-Ofri Arad11/09/199822M. Haifa - 20005-
Midfielders
-Bibras Natcho18/02/198833Partizan - 3100773
-Nir Bitton30/10/199129Celtic - 0000322
-Dor Peretz17/05/199526Venezia*3100192
-Gadi Kinda23/03/199427Sporting Kansas City - 000021
-Dan Glazer20/09/199624M. Tel-Aviv - 00008-
-Omer Atzili27/07/199328M. Haifa - 00002-
-Manor Solomon24/07/199922Shakhtar Donetsk - 3100193
-Dolev Haziza05/07/199526M. Haifa - 20004-
-Mohammad Abu Fani27/04/199823M. Haifa - 10007-
-Liel Abada03/10/200119Celtic - 00001-
Forwards
-Eran Zahavi25/07/198734PSV - 31006426
-Munas Dabbur14/05/199229Hoffenheim - 3100298
-Shon Weissman14/02/199625Valladolid - 300014-
Coach
-Willibald Ruttensteiner12/11/196258 - 300012-

Last updated 01/09/2021 13:04CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeDennis Higler (NED)
  • Assistant refereesRogier Honig (NED) , Rens Bluemink (NED)
  • Video Assistant RefereeJochem Kamphuis (NED)
  • Assistant Video Assistant RefereeSander Van Der Eijk (NED)
  • Fourth officialMartin Pérez (NED)
  • UEFA DelegateSabine Bonnin (FRA)
  • UEFA Referee observerUno Tutk (EST)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA matches
Dennis Higler30/09/1985029

FIFA Wold Cup matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

No such matches refereed

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

No such matches refereed

Last updated 30/08/2021 12:24CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Faroe Islands

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Group F - Group Standings
    TeamPldWDLGFGAPts
    Denmark33001409
    Scotland3120735
    Israel3111544
    Austria3111574
    Faroe Islands3012281
    Moldova30122131
    Matchday 1 (25/03/2021)
    Moldova 1-1 Faroe Islands
    1-0 Nicolaescu 9, 1-1 M. Olsen 83
    Nielsen, V. Davidsen, O. Faerø (40 Vatnsdal), Nattestad, Hansson (69 Bjartalíð), Hendriksson, Rólantsson, S. Vatnhamar (78 Jónsson ), K. Olsen, Edmundsson (78 M. Olsen), G. Vatnhamar
  • Matchday 2 (28/03/2021)
    Austria 3-1 Faroe Islands
    0-1 Nattestad 19, 1-1 Dragović 30, 2-1 Baumgartner 37, 3-1 Kalajdzic 44
    Nielsen, V. Davidsen, Nattestad, Hansson (80 K. Olsen), Hendriksson, Rólantsson, S. Vatnhamar (58 Bjartalíð), Edmundsson (74 Knudsen), Vatnsdal (59 Andreasen), G. Vatnhamar, M. Olsen (58 Johannesen)
  • Matchday 3 (31/03/2021)
    Scotland 4-0 Faroe Islands
    1-0 McGinn 7, 2-0 McGinn 53, 3-0 Adams 60, 4-0 Fraser 70
    Nielsen, V. Davidsen, Nattestad (76 Baldvinsson), Hansson, Hendriksson, Rólantsson, S. Vatnhamar (69 Johannesen), Edmundsson (76 Vatnsdal), G. Vatnhamar, M. Olsen (58 Jónsson ), Andreasen (69 K. Olsen)
  • Matchday 4 (01/09/2021)
    Faroe Islands-Israel
  • Matchday 5 (04/09/2021)
    Faroe Islands-Denmark
  • Matchday 6 (07/09/2021)
    Faroe Islands-Moldova
  • Matchday 7 (09/10/2021)
    Faroe Islands-Austria
  • Matchday 8 (12/10/2021)
    Faroe Islands-Scotland
  • Matchday 9 (12/11/2021)
    Denmark-Faroe Islands
  • Matchday 10 (15/11/2021)
    Israel-Faroe Islands

Israel

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Matchday 1 (25/03/2021)
    Israel 0-2 Denmark
    0-1 Braithwaite 13, 0-2 Wind 67
    Marciano, Dasa (86 Kandil), Natcho (68 Golasa), Zahavi, D. Peretz, Dabbur (60 Weissman), Solomon, Menachem (85 Haziza), Elhamed, Abu Hanna (46 Lavi), Tibi
  • Matchday 2 (28/03/2021)
    Israel 1-1 Scotland
    1-0 D. Peretz 44, 1-1 Fraser 56
    Marciano, Dasa, Natcho (63 Lavi), Zahavi, D. Peretz, Solomon, Menachem (79 Kayal), Arad, Weissman (74 Dabbur), Elhamed, Tibi
  • Matchday 3 (31/03/2021)
    Moldova 1-4 Israel
    1-0 Carp 29, 1-1 Zahavi 45+2, 1-2 Solomon 57, 1-3 Dabbur 64, 1-4 Natcho 66
    Marciano, Dasa (70 Haziza), Taha (58 Abu Fani), Natcho, Zahavi (79 Weissman), D. Peretz, Dabbur, Solomon, Menachem (46 Lavi), Arad, Tibi (70 Abu Hanna)
  • Matchday 4 (01/09/2021)
    Faroe Islands-Israel
  • Matchday 5 (04/09/2021)
    Israel-Austria
  • Matchday 6 (07/09/2021)
    Denmark-Israel
  • Matchday 7 (09/10/2021)
    Scotland-Israel
  • Matchday 8 (12/10/2021)
    Israel-Moldova
  • Matchday 9 (12/11/2021)
    Austria-Israel
  • Matchday 10 (15/11/2021)
    Israel-Faroe Islands

Last updated 10/08/2021 18:25CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.