Last updated 04/09/2021 11:02CET
worldcup: Scotland - Moldova Match press kits

European qualifiers - 2021/22 SeasonMatch press kits

ScotlandScotlandSaturday 4 September 2021
20.45CET (20.45 local time)
Group F - Matchday 5
MoldovaMoldova
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
EUROPEAN QUALIFIERS OFFICIAL SPONSORS
  • Alipay
  • Booking.com
  • Fedex
  • Hisense
  • Volkswagen
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/worldcup/season=2022/round=2001268/day=5/session=1/match=2030864/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

FIFA World Cup
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
04/06/2005QR (GS)Scotland - Moldova2-0
GlasgowDailly 53, McFadden 89
13/10/2004QR (GS)Moldova - Scotland1-1TiraspolDadu 28; Thompson 31
 QualifyingFinal tournamentTotal
HomeAway  
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Total
Scotland11001010----211031
Moldova10101001----201113

Last updated 11/08/2021 15:41CET

Squad list Only this chapter

Scotland - Squad list
Current seasonOverall
Qual.FTTeam
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Craig Gordon31/12/198238Hearts - 200058-
-Liam Kelly23/01/199625Motherwell - 0000--
-Zander Clark26/06/199229St Johnstone - 0000--
Defenders
-Liam Cooper30/08/199130Leeds - 10008-
-Grant Hanley20/11/199129Norwich - 4100372
-Andy Robertson11/03/199427Liverpool - 4000493
-Scott McKenna12/11/199624Nottm Forest - 200023-
-Kieran Tierney05/06/199724Arsenal - 400024-
-Anthony Ralston16/11/199822Celtic - 0000--
-Nathan Patterson16/10/200119Rangers - 00002-
-Jack Hendry07/05/199526Club Brugge - 200071
-Declan Gallagher13/02/199130Aberdeen - 00009-
Midfielders
-Callum McGregor14/06/199328Celtic - 4000351
-Kenny McLean08/01/199229Norwich - 4000211
-Ryan Fraser24/02/199427Newcastle - 3200214
-John McGinn18/10/199426Aston Villa - 33003610
-Billy Gilmour11/06/200120Norwich - 10004-
-Lewis Ferguson24/08/199922Aberdeen - 10001-
Forwards
-Ryan Christie22/02/199526Bournemouth - 3000214
-David Turnbull10/07/199922Celtic - 10002-
-Lyndon Dykes07/10/199525QPR - 4000162
-Ché Adams13/07/199625Southampton - 410082
Coach
-Steve Clarke29/08/196358 - 400025-
Moldova - Squad list
Current seasonOverall
Qual.FTTeam
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
-Stanislav Namaşco10/11/198634Keşla - 200054-
-Cristian Avram27/07/199427Petrocub - 10002-
-Iulian-Sebastian Agachi25/09/200020Farul - 0000--
Defenders
-Vadim Bolohan15/08/198635Milsami - 300027-
-Igor Armaş14/07/198734Voluntari - 3000695
-Maxim Potîrniche13/06/198932Petrocub - 100010-
-Ion Jardan10/01/199031Petrocub - 400035-
-Ioan-Calin Revenco26/06/200021Petrocub - 0000--
-Oleg Reabciuk16/01/199823Olympiacos - 400028-
-Daniel Dumbravanu22/07/200120Genoa - 10002-
Midfielders
-Alexandru Antoniuc23/05/198932Milsami - 2000453
-Artur Ioniţa17/08/199031Benevento - 3000563
-Vadim Raţă05/05/199328Voluntari - 3000181
-Dan Spătaru24/05/199427Ararat-Armenia - 100015-
-Denis Marandici18/09/199624Celje - 10004-
-Victor Bogaciuc17/10/199921Petrocub - 10001-
-Alexandr Belousov14/05/199823Sheriff - 10003-
-Cristian Dros15/04/199823Spartaks Jūrmala - 10005-
-Nicky Clescenco23/07/200120Sion - 00001-
-Sergiu Platica05/06/199130Petrocub - 300023-
-Mihail Ghecev05/11/199723FCSG - 10002-
Forwards
-Radu Gînsari10/12/199129Milsami - 1000397
-Nicolae Milinceanu01/08/199229Giannina - 0000131
Coach
-Roberto Bordin10/01/196556 - 40006-

Last updated 04/09/2021 18:25CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeLawrence Visser (BEL)
  • Assistant refereesRien Vanyzere (BEL) , Thibaud Nijssen (BEL)
  • Video Assistant RefereeErik Lambrechts (BEL)
  • Assistant Video Assistant RefereeAlexandre Boucaut (BEL)
  • Fourth officialBram Van Driessche (BEL)
  • UEFA DelegateJack Grundie (NIR)
  • UEFA Referee observerMichael Argyrou (CYP)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA matches
Lawrence Visser18/12/1989030

FIFA Wold Cup matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

No such matches refereed

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

No such matches refereed

Last updated 02/09/2021 16:24CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Scotland

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Group F - Group Standings
    TeamPldWDLGFGAPts
    Denmark440016012
    Israel4211947
    Austria4211777
    Scotland4121755
    Faroe Islands40132121
    Moldova40132151
    Matchday 1 (25/03/2021)
    Scotland 2-2 Austria
    0-1 Kalajdzic 55, 1-1 Hanley 71, 1-2 Kalajdzic 80, 2-2 McGinn 85
    Marshall, O'Donnell, Robertson, Hendry, Hanley, Tierney, McGinn, McTominay, Dykes (78 McGregor), Armstrong (66 Adams), Christie (88 McLean)
  • Matchday 2 (28/03/2021)
    Israel 1-1 Scotland
    1-0 D. Peretz 44, 1-1 Fraser 56
    Marshall, O'Donnell, Robertson, Hendry (46 Christie), Hanley, Tierney, McGinn (74 McLean), McTominay, McGregor, Fraser (86 Armstrong), Adams (75 Dykes)
  • Matchday 3 (31/03/2021)
    Scotland 4-0 Faroe Islands
    1-0 McGinn 7, 2-0 McGinn 53, 3-0 Adams 60, 4-0 Fraser 70
    Gordon, Robertson, Hanley, Tierney (79 McKenna), McGinn, McTominay, Dykes (68 Nisbet), McGregor (73 Fleck), Fraser (79 Palmer), Adams (73 McBurnie), McLean
  • Matchday 4 (01/09/2021)
    Denmark 2-0 Scotland
    1-0 Wass 14, 2-0 Mæhle 15
    Gordon, Robertson, Gilmour (91 Ferguson), Hanley, Tierney, McGregor, Adams (71 Christie), McKenna (46 Dykes), Cooper, Fraser, McLean (85 Turnbull)
  • Matchday 5 (04/09/2021)
    Scotland-Moldova
  • Matchday 6 (07/09/2021)
    Austria-Scotland
  • Matchday 7 (09/10/2021)
    Scotland-Israel
  • Matchday 8 (12/10/2021)
    Faroe Islands-Scotland
  • Matchday 9 (12/11/2021)
    Moldova-Scotland
  • Matchday 10 (15/11/2021)
    Scotland-Denmark

Moldova

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Matchday 1 (25/03/2021)
    Moldova 1-1 Faroe Islands
    1-0 Nicolaescu 9, 1-1 M. Olsen 83
    St. Namaşco, Reabciuk, Armaş, Posmac, A. Epureanu, Ioniţa, Carp (72 Caimacov), Damaşcan (72 Postolachi), I. Jardan, Nicolaescu, Raţă (86 Cojocari)
  • Matchday 2 (28/03/2021)
    Denmark 8-0 Moldova
    1-0 Dolberg 19 (P) , 2-0 Damsgaard 22, 3-0 Damsgaard 29, 4-0 Stryger 35, 5-0 Jensen 39, 6-0 Dolberg 48, 7-0 Skov 81, 8-0 Ingvartsen 89
    St. Namaşco, Reabciuk, Armaş, Platica (54 Iosipoi), A. Epureanu, Ioniţa, Carp (54 Cojocari), Arhirii (46 Bolohan), A. Antoniuc (46 I. Jardan), Nicolaescu (74 Damaşcan), Raţă
  • Matchday 3 (31/03/2021)
    Moldova 1-4 Israel
    1-0 Carp 29, 1-1 Zahavi 45+2, 1-2 Solomon 57, 1-3 Dabbur 64, 1-4 Natcho 66
    Koşelev, Reabciuk, Bolohan (79 Dumbravanu), Armaş, Platica, A. Epureanu, Cojocari (72 Cotogoi), Carp (62 Dragan), I. Jardan, Nicolaescu, Raţă (79 Iosipoi)
  • Matchday 4 (01/09/2021)
    Moldova 0-2 Austria
    0-1 Baumgartner 45+1, 0-2 Arnautović 90+4
    Avram, Reabciuk, Potîrniche (84 Bolohan), Posmac, Ioniţa, Ghecev (59 Spătaru), Gînsari (59 Bogaciuc), I. Jardan, Belousov (73 Marandici), Dros, Platica (84 A. Antoniuc)
  • Matchday 5 (04/09/2021)
    Scotland-Moldova
  • Matchday 6 (07/09/2021)
    Faroe Islands-Moldova
  • Matchday 7 (09/10/2021)
    Moldova-Denmark
  • Matchday 8 (12/10/2021)
    Israel-Moldova
  • Matchday 9 (12/11/2021)
    Moldova-Scotland
  • Matchday 10 (15/11/2021)
    Austria-Moldova

Last updated 02/09/2021 13:33CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.