Last updated 12/11/2021 14:47CET
worldcup: Denmark - Faroe Islands Match press kits

European qualifiers - 2021/22 SeasonMatch press kits

DenmarkDenmarkParken - CopenhagenFriday 12 November 2021
20.45CET (20.45 local time)
Group F - Matchday 9
Faroe IslandsFaroe Islands
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
EUROPEAN QUALIFIERS OFFICIAL SPONSORS
  • Alipay
  • Booking.com
  • Fedex
  • Hisense
  • Volkswagen
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/worldcup/season=2022/round=2001268/day=9/session=2/match=2030976/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

FIFA World Cup
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
04/09/2021QR (GS)Faroe Islands - Denmark0-1
TorshavnWind 85
EURO '92
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
25/09/1991PR (GS)Faroe Islands - Denmark0-4
LandskronaChristofte 2, Christensen 6, Pingel 70, Vilfort 75
10/10/1990PR (GS)Denmark - Faroe Islands4-1
CopenhagenM. Laudrup 8, 48, Elstrup 37, Povlsen 89; Mørkøre 21
 QualifyingFinal tournamentTotal
HomeAway  
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Total
Denmark11002200----5500151
Faroe Islands20021001----5005115

Last updated 12/11/2021 14:36CET

Squad list Only this chapter

Denmark - Squad list
Current seasonOverall
Qual.FTTeam
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Kasper Schmeichel05/11/198635Leicester*800076-
16Peter Vindahl-Jensen16/02/199823AZ Alkmaar - 0000--
22Frederik Rønnow04/08/199229Union Berlin - 00008-
Defenders
2Andreas Maxsø18/03/199427Brøndby - 00001-
3Jannik Vestergaard03/08/199229Leicester - 3000301
4Simon Kjær26/03/198932Milan - 72001175
5Joakim Mæhle20/05/199724Atalanta - 7400217
6Andreas Christensen10/04/199625Chelsea*7000522
13Rasmus Kristensen11/07/199724Salzburg - 10001-
17Jens Stryger21/02/199130Udinese - 7100462
Midfielders
7Jesper Lindstrøm29/02/200021Frankfurt - 10002-
8Thomas Delaney03/09/199130Sevilla - 6100647
10Jacob Bruun Larsen19/09/199823Hoffenheim - 10002-
12Jens Jønsson10/01/199328Cádiz - 10003-
15Christian Nørgaard10/03/199427Brentford*8100141
18Daniel Wass31/05/198932Valencia*6100391
23Pione Sisto04/02/199526Midtjylland - 0000251
Forwards
9Mohamed Daramy07/01/200219Ajax*30003-
11Andreas Skov Olsen29/12/199921Bologna - 8400135
14Anders Dreyer02/05/199823Rubin - 0000--
19Jonas Wind07/02/199922Copenhagen*5200124
20Yussuf Poulsen15/06/199427Leipzig - 71006411
21Andreas Cornelius16/03/199328Trabzonspor - 21003610
Coach
-Kasper Hjulmand09/04/197249 - 800023-
Faroe Islands - Squad list
Current seasonOverall
Qual.FTTeam
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Gunnar Nielsen07/10/198635FH - 400062-
12Teitur Gestsson19/08/199229HB*400018-
23Mathias Lamhauge02/08/199922B36 - 0000--
Defenders
3Viljormur Davidsen19/07/199130VB*5000522
4Bartal Wardum03/05/199724HB - 00002-
5Sonni Nattestad05/08/199427Dundalk - 7100383
8Bjarni Petersen12/08/199823B36 - 0000--
13Hørdur Askham22/09/199427HB - 20004-
15Odmar Faerø01/11/198932*6000411
Midfielders
2Heri Hjalt Mohr13/05/199724HB - 10001-
6Hallur Hansson08/07/199229Horsens*8000645
7Jóannes Bjartalíð10/07/199625 - 300016-
9Hannes Agnarsson26/02/199922B36 - 10001-
10Sølvi Vatnhamar05/05/198635Vikingur - 6000531
16Gunnar Vatnhamar29/03/199526Vikingur*8000172
17Tróndur Jensen06/02/199328NSÍ - 10003-
18Petur Knudsen21/04/199823NSÍ - 30005-
19Hedin Hansen30/07/199328HB - 00005-
22Jákup Andreasen31/05/199823 - 40006-
Forwards
11Klæmint Olsen17/07/199031NSÍ - 7100428
14Jóan Edmundsson26/07/199130Arminia*8000707
20René Joensen08/02/199328HB - 3000293
21Patrik Johannesen07/09/199526Egersunds - 200012-
Coach
-Håkan Ericson29/05/196061 - 800018-

Last updated 13/11/2021 13:40CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeRadu Petrescu (ROU)
  • Assistant refereesMircea Mihail Grigoriu (ROU) , Alexandru Cerei (ROU)
  • Video Assistant RefereeFabio Maresca (ITA)
  • Assistant Video Assistant RefereeFilippo Meli (ITA)
  • Fourth officialAndrei Antonie (ROU)
  • UEFA DelegateTargo Kaldoja (EST)
  • UEFA Referee observerJan W. Wegereef (NED)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA matches
Radu Petrescu12/11/1982265

FIFA Wold Cup matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

No such matches refereed

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
17/07/2014UEL2QRVíkingurTromsø IL0-0Toftir
28/06/2016UCL1QRValletta FCB36 Tórshavn1-0Paola
24/07/2018UCL2QRFC AstanaFC Midtjylland2-1Astana

Last updated 12/11/2021 14:35CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Denmark

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Group F - Group Standings
    TeamPldWDLGFGAPts
    Denmark880027024
    Scotland852113717
    Israel8413181513
    Austria8314111410
    Faroe Islands81164174
    Moldova80174241
    Matchday 1 (25/03/2021)
    Israel 0-2 Denmark
    0-1 Braithwaite 13, 0-2 Wind 67
    Schmeichel, Kjær, Mæhle (86 Stryger), A. Christensen, Delaney (88 Nørgaard), Braithwaite, Eriksen, Wass, Y. Poulsen (77 Skov Olsen), Wind (77 Andersen), Højbjerg
  • Matchday 2 (28/03/2021)
    Denmark 8-0 Moldova
    1-0 Dolberg 19 (P) , 2-0 Damsgaard 22, 3-0 Damsgaard 29, 4-0 Stryger 35, 5-0 Jensen 39, 6-0 Dolberg 48, 7-0 Skov 81, 8-0 Ingvartsen 89
    Schmeichel, Andersen, Vestergaard, Boilesen, Jensen (77 Ingvartsen), Skov Olsen (46 Skov), Dolberg, Damsgaard, Nørgaard (64 Jønsson), Stryger (77 Kjær), Schöne (77 Eriksen)
  • Matchday 3 (31/03/2021)
    Austria 0-4 Denmark
    0-1 Skov Olsen 58, 0-2 Mæhle 63, 0-3 Højbjerg 67, 0-4 Skov Olsen 74
    Schmeichel, Kjær, Mæhle, A. Christensen, Delaney (77 Nørgaard), Braithwaite (77 Dolberg), Eriksen, Wass (77 Stryger), Y. Poulsen (55 Skov Olsen), Wind (65 Andersen), Højbjerg
  • Matchday 4 (01/09/2021)
    Denmark 2-0 Scotland
    1-0 Wass 14, 2-0 Mæhle 15
    Schmeichel, Andersen, Kjær, Mæhle, A. Christensen, Delaney (85 Nørgaard), Skov Olsen (85 Daramy), Damsgaard (93 Lindstrøm), Wass (85 Stryger), Y. Poulsen (68 Wind), Højbjerg
  • Matchday 5 (04/09/2021)
    Faroe Islands 0-1 Denmark
    0-1 Wind 85
    Schmeichel, Nelsson, A. Christensen, Christiansen (76 Y. Poulsen), Bruun Larsen (53 Damsgaard), Kristensen (46 Mæhle), Nørgaard, Stryger, Jensen (89 Højbjerg), Wind, Daramy (46 Skov Olsen)
  • Matchday 6 (07/09/2021)
    Denmark 5-0 Israel
    1-0 Y. Poulsen 28, 2-0 Kjær 31, 3-0 Skov Olsen 41, 4-0 Delaney 58, 5-0 Cornelius 90+1
    Schmeichel, Andersen, Kjær, Mæhle, A. Christensen, Delaney, Skov Olsen (77 Stryger), Damsgaard (83 Wind), Wass (86 Cornelius), Y. Poulsen (77 Daramy), Højbjerg (83 Nørgaard)
  • Matchday 7 (09/10/2021)
    Moldova 0-4 Denmark
    0-1 Skov Olsen 23, 0-2 Kjær 34 (P) , 0-3 Nørgaard 39, 0-4 Mæhle 44
    Schmeichel, Kjær (46 Vestergaard), Mæhle, A. Christensen, Delaney (57 Jensen), Skov Olsen (46 Dolberg), Damsgaard, Nørgaard, Wass, Y. Poulsen (77 Cornelius), Højbjerg (65 Andersen)
  • Matchday 8 (12/10/2021)
    Denmark 1-0 Austria
    1-0 Mæhle 53
    Schmeichel, Vestergaard, Kjær, Mæhle, A. Christensen, Delaney (89 Jensen), Skov Olsen (77 Stryger), Damsgaard (44 Dolberg), Wass (89 Nørgaard), Y. Poulsen, Højbjerg
  • Matchday 9 (12/11/2021)
    Denmark-Faroe Islands
  • Matchday 10 (15/11/2021)
    Scotland-Denmark

Faroe Islands

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Matchday 1 (25/03/2021)
    Moldova 1-1 Faroe Islands
    1-0 Nicolaescu 9, 1-1 M. Olsen 83
    Nielsen, V. Davidsen, O. Faerø (40 Vatnsdal), Nattestad, Hansson (69 Bjartalíð), Hendriksson, Rólantsson, S. Vatnhamar (78 Jónsson ), K. Olsen, Edmundsson (78 M. Olsen), G. Vatnhamar
  • Matchday 2 (28/03/2021)
    Austria 3-1 Faroe Islands
    0-1 Nattestad 19, 1-1 Dragović 30, 2-1 Baumgartner 37, 3-1 Kalajdzic 44
    Nielsen, V. Davidsen, Nattestad, Hansson (80 K. Olsen), Hendriksson, Rólantsson, S. Vatnhamar (58 Bjartalíð), Edmundsson (74 Knudsen), Vatnsdal (59 Andreasen), G. Vatnhamar, M. Olsen (58 Johannesen)
  • Matchday 3 (31/03/2021)
    Scotland 4-0 Faroe Islands
    1-0 McGinn 7, 2-0 McGinn 53, 3-0 Adams 60, 4-0 Fraser 70
    Nielsen, V. Davidsen, Nattestad (76 Baldvinsson), Hansson, Hendriksson, Rólantsson, S. Vatnhamar (69 Johannesen), Edmundsson (76 Vatnsdal), G. Vatnhamar, M. Olsen (58 Jónsson ), Andreasen (69 K. Olsen)
  • Matchday 4 (01/09/2021)
    Faroe Islands 0-4 Israel
    0-1 Zahavi 12, 0-2 Zahavi 44, 0-3 Dabbur 52, 0-4 Zahavi 90+2
    Nielsen, Nattestad, Hendriksson (76 Jensen), Rólantsson, S. Vatnhamar (63 Edmundsson), K. Olsen (76 Johansen), O. Faerø, G. Vatnhamar (76 Mohr), Andreasen (64 Hansson), M. Olsen, R. Joensen
  • Matchday 5 (04/09/2021)
    Faroe Islands 0-1 Denmark
    0-1 Wind 85
    Gestsson, Nattestad (73 Vatnsdal), Hansson, Hendriksson, Rólantsson, S. Vatnhamar, Edmundsson (90 Frederiksen), O. Faerø, G. Vatnhamar (93 A. Olsen), M. Olsen (90 Knudsen), R. Joensen
  • Matchday 6 (07/09/2021)
    Faroe Islands 2-1 Moldova
    1-0 K. Olsen 68, 2-0 Vatnsdal 72, 2-1 Milinceanu 84
    Gestsson, Johansen, Vatnsdal, Hansson, Hendriksson (87 H. Askham), Rólantsson, S. Vatnhamar, K. Olsen (86 A. Olsen), O. Faerø (64 Andreasen), G. Vatnhamar, M. Olsen (65 Edmundsson)
  • Matchday 7 (09/10/2021)
    Faroe Islands 0-2 Austria
    0-1 Laimer 26, 0-2 Sabitzer 48
    Gestsson, V. Davidsen (68 Agnarsson), Nattestad, Hansson, Hendriksson, Rólantsson, Edmundsson (86 Frederiksen), O. Faerø (68 K. Olsen), G. Vatnhamar, Jónsson , R. Joensen (67 Bjartalíð)
  • Matchday 8 (12/10/2021)
    Faroe Islands 0-1 Scotland
    0-1 Dykes 86
    Gestsson, V. Davidsen (59 Knudsen), Vatnsdal (58 H. Askham), Nattestad, Hansson (91 Frederiksen), Hendriksson, Rólantsson, Edmundsson (95 K. Olsen), O. Faerø, G. Vatnhamar, Jónsson
  • Matchday 9 (12/11/2021)
    Denmark-Faroe Islands
  • Matchday 10 (15/11/2021)
    Israel-Faroe Islands

Last updated 13/11/2021 16:47CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.