Last updated 12/11/2021 14:47CET
worldcup: Moldova - Scotland Match press kits

European qualifiers - 2021/22 SeasonMatch press kits

MoldovaMoldovaStadionul Zimbru - ChisinauFriday 12 November 2021
18.00CET (19.00 local time)
Group F - Matchday 9
ScotlandScotland
PrintX
Print all chapters
Select a chapter
EUROPEAN QUALIFIERS OFFICIAL SPONSORS
  • Alipay
  • Booking.com
  • Fedex
  • Hisense
  • Volkswagen
/insideuefa/mediaservices/presskits/worldcup/season=2022/round=2001268/day=9/session=2/match=2030979/library/_sidebar.html

Previous meetings Only this chapter

Head to Head

FIFA World Cup
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
04/09/2021QR (GS)Scotland - Moldova1-0
GlasgowDykes 14
FIFA World Cup
DateStage reachedMatchResultVenueGoalscorers
04/06/2005QR (GS)Scotland - Moldova2-0
GlasgowDailly 53, McFadden 89
13/10/2004QR (GS)Moldova - Scotland1-1TiraspolDadu 28; Thompson 31
 QualifyingFinal tournamentTotal
HomeAway  
PldWDLPldWDLPldWDLPldWDLGFGA
Total
Moldova10102002----301214
Scotland22001010----321041

Last updated 12/11/2021 14:37CET

Squad list Only this chapter

Moldova - Squad list
Current seasonOverall
Qual.FTTeam
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Stanislav Namaşco10/11/198635Keşla - 200054-
12Dumitru Celeadnic23/04/199229Sheriff - 00001-
23Nicolae Calancea29/08/198635FCSG - 000018-
Defenders
2Ioan-Calin Revenco26/06/200021Petrocub - 0000--
3Vadim Bolohan15/08/198635Milsami - 600030-
4Iurie Iovu06/07/200219Cagliari - 0000--
5Veaceslav Posmac07/11/199031Sheriff*5000472
6Artiom Rozgoniuc01/10/199526Petrocub - 000010-
15Ion Jardan10/01/199031Petrocub - 800039-
20Igor Arhirii17/02/199724Milsami - 10002-
Midfielders
7Artur Ioniţa17/08/199031Benevento - 6000593
8Dan Spătaru24/05/199427Ararat-Armenia*500019-
10Eugeniu Cociuc11/05/199328Zimbru - 100025-
13Victor Bogaciuc17/10/199922Petrocub - 10001-
14Denis Marandici18/09/199625Celje*20005-
18Cristian Dros15/04/199823Spartaks Jūrmala*50009-
19Maxim Cojocaru13/01/199823Sheriff - 00001-
21Cornel Cotogoi23/06/200120Petrocub - 30003-
22Vadim Raţă05/05/199328Voluntari*7000221
Forwards
9Ion Nicolaescu07/09/199823Dunajská Streda - 6200203
11Radu Gînsari10/12/199129Milsami - 5000437
16Marius Iosipoi28/04/200021Petrocub - 30003-
17Artiom Puntus31/05/199526Kukës - 20002-
Coach
-Roberto Bordin10/01/196556*800010-
Scotland - Squad list
Current seasonOverall
Qual.FTTeam
No.PlayerDoBAgeClubDPldGlsPldGlsPldGls
Goalkeepers
1Craig Gordon31/12/198238Hearts - 600062-
12Zander Clark26/06/199229St Johnstone - 0000--
21Jon McLaughlin09/09/198734Rangers - 00002-
Defenders
2Stephen O'Donnell11/05/199229Motherwell*300023-
3Andy Robertson11/03/199427Liverpool*8000533
5John Souttar25/09/199625Hearts - 00003-
6Kieran Tierney05/06/199724Arsenal - 800028-
13Jack Hendry07/05/199526Club Brugge*6000111
15Scott McKenna12/11/199625Nottm Forest - 200023-
16Liam Cooper30/08/199130Leeds - 400011-
22Nathan Patterson16/10/200120Rangers*30005-
Midfielders
7John McGinn18/10/199427Aston Villa*74004011
8Callum McGregor14/06/199328Celtic - 8000391
14Billy Gilmour11/06/200120Norwich*50008-
17Stuart Armstrong30/03/199229Southampton - 2000282
20Lewis Ferguson24/08/199922Aberdeen - 20002-
23Kenny McLean08/01/199229Norwich - 5000221
Forwards
-Ryan Christie22/02/199526BournemouthS7000254
10Ché Adams13/07/199625Southampton*7100112
11Jacob Brown10/04/199823Stoke - 0000--
18David Turnbull10/07/199922Celtic - 20003-
19Kevin Nisbet08/03/199724Hibernian*400091
Coach
-Steve Clarke29/08/196358 - 800029-

Last updated 13/11/2021 13:40CET

Match officials Only this chapter

  • RefereeSrdjan Jovanović (SRB)
  • Assistant refereesUroš Stojković (SRB) , Milan Mihajlović (SRB)
  • Video Assistant RefereeMarco Fritz (GER)
  • Assistant Video Assistant RefereeKatrin Rafalski (GER)
  • Fourth officialNovak Simović (SRB)
  • UEFA DelegateOlzhas Abrayev (KAZ)
  • UEFA Referee observerAlain Hamer (LUX)

Referee

NameDate of birthUEFA matches
Srdjan Jovanović09/04/1986363

Srdjan Jovanović

Referee since: 2002
First division: 2014
FIFA badge: 2015

Tournaments: 2019 FIFA U-17 World Cup, 2019 UEFA European Under-21 Championship, 2017 UEFA European Under-19 Championship

Finals
2017 UEFA European Under-19 Championship
2019 UEFA European Under-21 Championship

FIFA Wold Cup matches involving teams from the two countries involved in this match

No such matches refereed

Other matches involving teams from either of the two countries involved in this match

DateCompetitionStage reachedHomeAwayResultVenue
09/07/2015UEL1QRApollon Limassol FCFC Saxan2-0Larnaca
21/03/2019EUROQRKazakhstanScotland3-0Astana
07/08/2019UCL3QRCFR 1907 ClujCeltic FC1-1Cluj-Napoca

Last updated 12/11/2021 14:35CET

Match-by-match lineups Only this chapter

Moldova

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Group F - Group Standings
    TeamPldWDLGFGAPts
    Denmark880027024
    Scotland852113717
    Israel8413181513
    Austria8314111410
    Faroe Islands81164174
    Moldova80174241
    Matchday 1 (25/03/2021)
    Moldova 1-1 Faroe Islands
    1-0 Nicolaescu 9, 1-1 M. Olsen 83
    St. Namaşco, Reabciuk, Armaş, Posmac, A. Epureanu, Ioniţa, Carp (72 Caimacov), Damaşcan (72 Postolachi), I. Jardan, Nicolaescu, Raţă (86 Cojocari)
  • Matchday 2 (28/03/2021)
    Denmark 8-0 Moldova
    1-0 Dolberg 19 (P) , 2-0 Damsgaard 22, 3-0 Damsgaard 29, 4-0 Stryger 35, 5-0 Jensen 39, 6-0 Dolberg 48, 7-0 Skov 81, 8-0 Ingvartsen 89
    St. Namaşco, Reabciuk, Armaş, Platica (54 Iosipoi), A. Epureanu, Ioniţa, Carp (54 Cojocari), Arhirii (46 Bolohan), A. Antoniuc (46 I. Jardan), Nicolaescu (74 Damaşcan), Raţă
  • Matchday 3 (31/03/2021)
    Moldova 1-4 Israel
    1-0 Carp 29, 1-1 Zahavi 45+2, 1-2 Solomon 57, 1-3 Dabbur 64, 1-4 Natcho 66
    Koşelev, Reabciuk, Bolohan (79 Dumbravanu), Armaş, Platica, A. Epureanu, Cojocari (72 Cotogoi), Carp (62 Dragan), I. Jardan, Nicolaescu, Raţă (79 Iosipoi)
  • Matchday 4 (01/09/2021)
    Moldova 0-2 Austria
    0-1 Baumgartner 45+1, 0-2 Arnautović 90+4
    Avram, Reabciuk, Potîrniche (84 Bolohan), Posmac, Ioniţa, Ghecev (59 Spătaru), Gînsari (59 Bogaciuc), I. Jardan, Belousov (73 Marandici), Dros, Platica (84 A. Antoniuc)
  • Matchday 5 (04/09/2021)
    Scotland 1-0 Moldova
    1-0 Dykes 14
    Avram, Reabciuk, Bolohan, Armaş, Potîrniche, Ioniţa (94 Clescenco), Ghecev (46 Dros), Gînsari (88 Spătaru), I. Jardan, Platica, Raţă
  • Matchday 6 (07/09/2021)
    Faroe Islands 2-1 Moldova
    1-0 K. Olsen 68, 2-0 Vatnsdal 72, 2-1 Milinceanu 84
    Avram, Reabciuk, Bolohan (80 Clescenco), Armaş, Posmac, Nicolaescu, Gînsari (74 Cotogoi), I. Jardan, Dros (60 Milinceanu), Platica (74 Spătaru), Raţă
  • Matchday 7 (09/10/2021)
    Moldova 0-4 Denmark
    0-1 Skov Olsen 23, 0-2 Kjær 34 (P) , 0-3 Nørgaard 39, 0-4 Mæhle 44
    Avram, Armaş, Posmac, Ioniţa (78 Cotogoi), Nicolaescu (78 Puntus), Gînsari (62 Dros), Marandici, I. Jardan, Iosipoi (62 Spătaru), Ghecev (46 Potîrniche), Raţă
  • Matchday 8 (12/10/2021)
    Israel 2-1 Moldova
    1-0 Zahavi 28, 2-0 Dabbur 49, 2-1 Nicolaescu 90+4
    Avram, Reabciuk, Armaş, Posmac, Potîrniche (11 Bolohan), Ioniţa, Cociuc (46 Gînsari), I. Jardan, Puntus (46 Nicolaescu), Dros (63 Spătaru), Raţă
  • Matchday 9 (12/11/2021)
    Moldova-Scotland
  • Matchday 10 (15/11/2021)
    Austria-Moldova

Scotland

  • FIFA World Cup - Qualifying round
    Matchday 1 (25/03/2021)
    Scotland 2-2 Austria
    0-1 Kalajdzic 55, 1-1 Hanley 71, 1-2 Kalajdzic 80, 2-2 McGinn 85
    Marshall, O'Donnell, Robertson, Hendry, Hanley, Tierney, McGinn, McTominay, Dykes (78 McGregor), Armstrong (66 Adams), Christie (88 McLean)
  • Matchday 2 (28/03/2021)
    Israel 1-1 Scotland
    1-0 D. Peretz 44, 1-1 Fraser 56
    Marshall, O'Donnell, Robertson, Hendry (46 Christie), Hanley, Tierney, McGinn (74 McLean), McTominay, McGregor, Fraser (86 Armstrong), Adams (75 Dykes)
  • Matchday 3 (31/03/2021)
    Scotland 4-0 Faroe Islands
    1-0 McGinn 7, 2-0 McGinn 53, 3-0 Adams 60, 4-0 Fraser 70
    Gordon, Robertson, Hanley, Tierney (79 McKenna), McGinn, McTominay, Dykes (68 Nisbet), McGregor (73 Fleck), Fraser (79 Palmer), Adams (73 McBurnie), McLean
  • Matchday 4 (01/09/2021)
    Denmark 2-0 Scotland
    1-0 Wass 14, 2-0 Mæhle 15
    Gordon, Robertson, Gilmour (91 Ferguson), Hanley, Tierney, McGregor, Adams (71 Christie), McKenna (46 Dykes), Cooper, Fraser, McLean (85 Turnbull)
  • Matchday 5 (04/09/2021)
    Scotland 1-0 Moldova
    1-0 Dykes 14
    Gordon, Robertson (73 Cooper), Gilmour (73 McLean), Hanley, Tierney, McGinn (65 McGregor), Dykes (84 Turnbull), Christie, Hendry, Nisbet (65 Adams), Patterson
  • Matchday 6 (07/09/2021)
    Austria 0-1 Scotland
    0-1 Dykes 30 (P)
    Gordon, O'Donnell (76 McGinn), Robertson, Gilmour (88 Ferguson), Hanley, Tierney, McGinn, McGregor, Dykes (71 Christie), Adams (88 Nisbet), Hendry
  • Matchday 7 (09/10/2021)
    Scotland 3-2 Israel
    0-1 Zahavi 5, 1-1 McGinn 29, 1-2 Dabbur 32, 2-2 Dykes 57, 3-2 McTominay 90+4
    Gordon, Robertson, McTominay, Tierney, McGinn, McGregor, Dykes, Adams (67 Christie), Hendry, Gilmour (95 Cooper), Patterson
  • Matchday 8 (12/10/2021)
    Faroe Islands 0-1 Scotland
    0-1 Dykes 86
    Gordon, Robertson, McTominay, Hanley, Tierney, McGinn, Dykes, Christie (83 Nisbet), Hendry (68 McGregor), Gilmour (89 Cooper), Fraser (83 Patterson)
  • Matchday 9 (12/11/2021)
    Moldova-Scotland
  • Matchday 10 (15/11/2021)
    Scotland-Denmark

Last updated 13/11/2021 16:47CET

Legend

Competitions

Club competitions
  • UCL: UEFA Champions League
  • ECCC: European Champion Clubs' Cup
  • UEL: UEFA Europa League
  • UCUP: UEFA Cup
  • UCWC: UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
  • SCUP: UEFA Super Cup
  • UIC: UEFA Intertoto Cup
  • ICF: Inter-Cities Fairs Cup
National team competitions
  • EURO: UEFA European Football Championship
  • WC: FIFA World Cup
  • CONFCUP: FIFA Confederations Cup
  • FRIE: Friendly internationals
  • U21FRIE: Under-21 friendly internationals
  • U21: UEFA European Under-21 Championship
  • U17: UEFA Under-17 Championship
  • U16: UEFA European Under-16 Championship
  • U19: UEFA Under-19 Championship
  • U18: UEFA European Under-18 Championship
  • WWC: FIFA Women's World Cup
  • WEURO: UEFA European Women's Championship

Other abbreviations

  • (aet): After extra time
  • pens: Penalties
  • No.: Number
  • og: Own goal
  • ag: Match decided on away goals
  • P: Penalty
  • agg: Aggregate
  • Pld: Matches played
  • AP: Appearances
  • Pos.: Position
  • Comp.: Competition
  • Pts: Points
  • D: Drawn
  • R: Sent off (straight red card)
  • DoB: Date of birth
  • Res.: Result
  • ET: Extra Time
  • sg: Match decided by silver goal
  • GA: Goals against
  • t: Match decided by toss of a coin
  • GF: Goals for
  • W: Won
  • gg: Match decided by golden goal
  • Y: Booked
  • L: Lost
  • Y/R: Sent off (two yellow cards)
  • Nat.: Nationality
  • N/A: Not applicable

Statistics

  • -: Denotes player substituted
  • +: Denotes player introduced
  • *: Denotes player sent off
  • +/-: Denotes player introduced and substituted

Squad list

  • D: Disciplinary
  • *: Misses next match if booked
  • S: Suspended
  • Disclaimer: Although UEFA has taken all reasonable care that the information contained within this document is accurate at the time of publication, no representation or guarantee (including liability towards third parties), expressed or implied, is made as to its accuracy, reliability or completeness. Therefore, UEFA assumes no liability for the use or interpretation of information contained herein. More information can be found in the competition regulations available on UEFA.com.