UEFA.com works better on other browsers
For the best possible experience, we recommend using Chrome, Firefox or Microsoft Edge.

2023 European football calendar: Match and draw dates for all UEFA competitions

All the key dates for your diary in what promises to be a busy year of European football.

The third edition of the UEFA Nations League finals takes place in the Netherlands in June
The third edition of the UEFA Nations League finals takes place in the Netherlands in June LightRocket via Getty Images

For information only. All dates subject to change. Some events, including match and draw dates, still to be scheduled.

2023 finals

19 March: UEFA Women's Futsal EURO (Fönix Arena, Debrecen, Hungary)
6 April: Women's Finalissima (Wembley Stadium, London, England)
24 April: UEFA Youth League (Colovray Stadium, Nyon, Switzerland)
6 or 7 May: UEFA Futsal Champions League (tbc)
26 May: WU17 EURO (Lilleküla Stadium, Tallinn, Estonia)
31 May: UEFA Europa League (Puskás Aréna, Budapest, Hungary)
2 June: U17 EURO (Uj Hidegkuti Nandor Standium, Budapest, Hungary)
3 June: UEFA Women's Champions League (PSV Stadium, Eindhoven, Netherlands)
7 June: UEFA Europa Conference League (Eden Arena, Prague, Czechia)
10 June: UEFA Champions League (Atatürk Olympic Stadium, Istanbul, Türkiye)
11 June: FIFA U-20 World Cup (Gelora Bung Karno Stadium, Jakarta, Indonesia)
18 June: UEFA Nations League (Feijenoord Stadion, Rotterdam, Netherlands)
8 July: U21 EURO (Batumi Arena, Batumi, Georgia)
16 July: U19 EURO (National Stadium, Ta' Qali, Malta)
30 July: WU19 EURO (Den Dreef, Leuven, Belgium)
16 August: UEFA Super Cup (Stadio Georgios Karaiskakis, Athens, Greece)
20 August: FIFA Women's World Cup (Stadium Australia, Sydney, Australia)
10 September: UEFA Under-19 Futsal EURO (Žatica Arena, Poreč, Croatia)

January

17–22 January: UEFA Under-19 Futsal EURO preliminary round
25 January: UEFA Nations League finals draw
25 January: 2025 UEFA European Under-21 Championship hosts announced

February

1–11 February: FIFA Club World Cup (Morocco)
2 February: 2023–25 UEFA European Under-21 Championship qualifying draw
7/8 February: UEFA Youth League play-offs
10 February: UEFA Women's Champions League quarter-final and semi-final draws
13 February: UEFA Youth League knockout phase draw
14/15, 21/22 February: UEFA Champions League round of 16 first legs
16 February: UEFA Europa League knockout round play-off first legs
16 February: UEFA Europa Conference League knockout round play-off first legs
18–23 February: FIFA Women's World Cup inter-confederation play-off (New Zealand)
23 February: UEFA Europa League knockout round play-off second legs
23 February: UEFA Europa Conference League knockout round play-off second legs
24 February: UEFA Europa League round of 16 draw
24 February: UEFA Europa Conference League round of 16 draw
28 February/1 March: UEFA Youth League round of 16

March

1–8 March: FIFA Futsal World Cup main round
7/8, 14/15 March: UEFA Champions League round of 16 second legs
7–13 March: UEFA European Under-17 Championship elite round
8–30 March: UEFA European Women's Under-17 Championship round 2
9 March: UEFA Europa League round of 16 first legs
9 March: UEFA Europa Conference League round of 16 first legs
10 March: FIFA Futsal World Cup play-off draw
14/15 March: UEFA Youth League quarter-finals
16 March: UEFA Europa League round of 16 second legs
16 March: UEFA Europa Conference League round of 16 second legs
17 March: UEFA Champions League quarter-final and semi-final draws
17 March: UEFA Europa League quarter-final and semi-final draws
17 March: UEFA Europa Conference League quarter-final and semi-final draws 
17–19 March: UEFA Women's Futsal EURO finals (Debrecen, Hungary)
21–26 March: UEFA Under-19 Futsal EURO main round
21/22 March: UEFA Women's Champions League quarter-final first legs
22–28 March: UEFA European Under-19 Championship elite round
22–28 March: UEFA European Under-17 Championship elite round
23–28 March: 2023–25 UEFA European Under-21 Championship qualifying
23–25 March: UEFA EURO 2024 qualifying, Matchday 1
26–28 March: UEFA EURO 2024 qualifying, Matchday 2
29/30 March: UEFA Women's Champions League quarter-final second legs

April

4 April: UEFA European Under-17 Championship final tournament draw
4–11 April: UEFA European Women's Under-19 Championship round 2
6 April: Women's Finalissima, England vs Brazil (London, England)
10–19 April: FIFA Futsal World Cup play-offs
11/12 April: UEFA Champions League quarter-final first legs
13 April: UEFA Europa League quarter-final first legs
13 April: UEFA Europa Conference League quarter-final first legs
13 April: UEFA European Women's Under-17 Championship final tournament draw
18/19 April: UEFA Champions League quarter-final second legs
19 April: UEFA European Under-19 Championship final tournament draw
20 April: UEFA Europa League quarter-final second legs
20 April: UEFA Europa Conference League quarter-final second legs
21 April: UEFA Youth League semi-finals
22/23 April: UEFA Women's Champions League semi-final first legs
24 April: UEFA Youth League final (Nyon, Switzerland)
26 April: UEFA European Women's Under-19 Championship final tournament draw
29/30 April: UEFA Women's Champions League semi-final second legs

May

2 May: UEFA Women's Nations League draw (league phase)
4–7 May: UEFA Futsal Champions League finals (tbc)
9/10 May: UEFA Champions League semi-final first legs
11 May: UEFA Europa League semi-final first legs
11 May: UEFA Europa Conference League semi-final first legs
14–26 May: UEFA European Women's Under-17 Championship final tournament (Estonia)
16/17 May: UEFA Champions League semi-final second legs
17 May–2 June: UEFA European Under-17 Championship final tournament (Hungary)
18 May: UEFA Europa League semi-final second legs
18 May: UEFA Europa Conference League semi-final second legs
20 May–11 June: FIFA U-20 World Cup final tournament (Indonesia)
31 May: UEFA Europa League final (Budapest, Hungary)

June

UEFA Regions' Cup final tournament (date tbc)
3 June: UEFA Women's Champions League final (Eindhoven, Netherlands)
7 June: UEFA Europa Conference League final (Prague, Czechia)
10 June: UEFA Champions League final (Istanbul, Türkiye)
13 June: UEFA Champions League preliminary round draw
14–18 June: UEFA Nations League finals (Rotterdam & Enschede, Netherlands)
14–20 June: 2023-25 UEFA European Under-21 Championship qualifying
16–17 June: UEFA EURO 2024 qualifying, Matchday 3
16 June: UEFA European Women's Under-19 Championship and UEFA European Women's Under-17 Championship round 1 draws
19–20 June: UEFA EURO 2024 qualifying, Matchday 4
20 June: UEFA Champions League first qualifying round draw
20 June: UEFA Europa Conference League first qualifying round draw
21 June: UEFA Champions League second qualifying round draw
21 June: UEFA Europa Conference League second qualifying round draw
21 June–8 July: UEFA European Under-21 Championship final tournament (Georgia & Romania)
27 June: UEFA Champions League preliminary round semi-finals
30 June: UEFA Champions League preliminary round final
30 June: UEFA Women's Champions League preliminary round and round 1 draws (tbc)

July

3–16 July: UEFA European Under-19 Championship final tournament (Malta)
5 July: FIFA Futsal World Cup elite round draw
5 July: UEFA Futsal Champions League preliminary and main round draws
11/12 July: UEFA Champions League first qualifying round first legs
13 July: UEFA Europa Conference League first qualifying round first legs
18/19 July: UEFA Champions League first qualifying round second legs
18–30 July: UEFA European Women's Under-19 Championship final tournament (Belgium)
20 July: UEFA Europa Conference League first qualifying round second legs
20 July–20 August: FIFA Women's World Cup final tournament (Australia & New Zealand)
24 July: UEFA Champions League third qualifying round draw
24 July: UEFA Europa League third qualifying round draw
24 July: UEFA Europa Conference League third qualifying round draw
25/26 July: UEFA Champions League second qualifying round first legs
26/27 July: UEFA Women's Champions League preliminary round first legs
27 July: UEFA Europa Conference League second qualifying round first legs

August

1/2 August: UEFA Champions League second qualifying round second legs
2/3 August: UEFA Women's Champions League preliminary round second legs
3 August: UEFA Europa Conference League second qualifying round second legs
7 August: UEFA Champions League play-off draw
7 August: UEFA Europa League play-off draw
7 August: UEFA Europa Conference League play-off draw
8/9 August: UEFA Champions League third qualifying round first legs
10 August: UEFA Europa League third qualifying round first legs
10 August: UEFA Europa Conference League third qualifying round first legs
15 August: UEFA Champions League third qualifying round second legs
16 August: UEFA Super Cup (Athens, Greece)
17 August: UEFA Europa League third qualifying round second legs
17 August: UEFA Europa Conference League third qualifying round second legs
22/23 August: UEFA Champions League play-off first legs
22–27 August: UEFA Futsal Champions League preliminary round
24 August: UEFA Europa League play-off first legs
24 August: UEFA Europa Conference League play-off first legs
29/30 August: UEFA Champions League play-off second legs
31 August: UEFA Champions League group stage draw
31 August: UEFA Europa League play-off second legs
31 August: UEFA Europa Conference League play-off second legs
31 August: UEFA Youth League group stage draw (tbc)

September

1 September: UEFA Europa League group stage draw
1 September: UEFA Europa Conference League group stage draw
3–10 September: UEFA Under-19 Futsal EURO final tournament (Poreč, Croatia)
5 September: UEFA Youth League champions path first and second round draws (tbc)
6 September: UEFA Women's Champions League round 1 semi-finals
7–12 September: 2023–25 UEFA European Under-21 Championship qualifying
7–9 September: UEFA EURO 2024 qualifying, Matchday 5
9 September: UEFA Women's Champions League round 1 final/third-place play-off
10–12 September: UEFA EURO 2024 qualifying, Matchday 6
11–20 September: FIFA Futsal World Cup elite round
15 September: UEFA Women's Champions League round 2 draw (tbc)
19/20 September: UEFA Champions League Matchday 1
19/20 September: UEFA Youth League Matchday 1 (tbc)
20–22 September: UEFA Women's Nations League Matchday 1
21 September: UEFA Europa League Matchday 1
21 September: UEFA Europa Conference League Matchday 1
23–26 September: UEFA Women's Nations League Matchday 2
27 September–3 October: UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualifying round

October

2–11 October: 2023 FIFA Futsal World Cup qualifying
3/4 October: UEFA Champions League Matchday 2
3/4 October: UEFA Youth League Matchday 2 (tbc)
4 October: UEFA Youth League champions path first round first legs (tbc)
5 October: UEFA Europa League Matchday 2
5 October: UEFA Europa Conference League Matchday 2
10/11 October: UEFA Women's Champions League round 2 first legs
11–17 October: UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualifying round
11–31 October: UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualifying round
12–17: 2023–25 UEFA European Under-21 Championship qualifying
12–14 October: UEFA EURO 2024 qualifying, Matchday 7
15–17 October: UEFA EURO 2024 qualifying, Matchday 8
18/19 October: UEFA Women's Champions League round 2 second legs
20 October: UEFA Women's Champions League group stage draw
24/25 October: UEFA Champions League Matchday 3
24/25 October: UEFA Youth League Matchday 3 (tbc)
24–29 October: UEFA Futsal Champions League main round
25–27 October: UEFA Women's Nations League Matchday 3
25 October: UEFA Youth League champions path first round second legs (tbc)
26 October: UEFA Europa League Matchday 3
26 October: UEFA Europa Conference League Matchday 3
28–31 October: UEFA Women's Nations League Matchday 4

November

3 November: UEFA Futsal Champions League elite round draw
3–21 November: UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualifying round
7/8 November: UEFA Champions League Matchday 4
7/8 November: UEFA Youth League Matchday 4 (tbc)
8 November: UEFA Youth League champions path second round first legs (tbc)
9 November: UEFA Europa League Matchday 4
9 November: UEFA Europa Conference League Matchday 4
14/15 November: UEFA Women's Champions League Matchday 1
15–21 November: UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualifying round
16–21 November: 2023–25 UEFA European Under-21 Championship qualifying
16–18 November: UEFA EURO 2024 qualifying, Matchday 9
19–21 November: UEFA EURO 2024 qualifying, Matchday 10
22/23 November: UEFA Women's Champions League Matchday 2
28/29 November: UEFA Champions League Matchday 5
28/29 November: UEFA Youth League Matchday 5 (tbc)
28 November to 3 December: UEFA Futsal Champions League elite round
29 November: UEFA Youth League champions path second round second legs (tbc)
29 November–1 December: UEFA Women's Nations League Matchday 5
30 November: UEFA Europa League Matchday 5
30 November: UEFA Europa Conference League Matchday 5

December

UEFA EURO 2024 final tournament draw (date tbc)
2–5 December: UEFA Women's Nations League Matchday 6
7 December: 2023/24 UEFA European Under-19 Championship elite round draw (tbc)
7 December: 2023/24 UEFA European Under-17 Championship elite round draw (tbc)
7 December: 2024/25 UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualifying round draw (tbc)
7 December: 2024/25 UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualifying round draw (tbc)
7 December: UEFA Regions' Cup preliminary and intermediate round draws (tbc)
8 or 15 December: UEFA European Women's Under-19 Championship and UEFA European Women's Under-17 Championship round 2 draws
11 December: UEFA Women's Nations League finals draw (tbc)
11 December: UEFA Women's Nations League promotion/relegation draw (tbc)
11–20 December: FIFA Futsal World Cup elite round
12/13 December: UEFA Champions League Matchday 6
12/13 December: UEFA Youth League Matchday 6 (tbc)
13/14 December: UEFA Women's Champions League Matchday 3
14 December: UEFA Europa League Matchday 6
14 December: UEFA Europa Conference League Matchday 6
18 December: UEFA Champions League round of 16 draw
18 December: UEFA Europa League knockout round play-off draw
18 December: UEFA Europa Conference League knockout round play-off draw
19 December: UEFA Youth League knockout round play-off draw (tbc)
20/21 December: UEFA Women's Champions League Matchday 4