UEFA.com works better on other browsers
For the best possible experience, we recommend using Chrome, Firefox or Microsoft Edge.

UEFA Europa Conference League second qualifying round draw

Nyon - - your local time

Watch a replay of the draw

poster

Draw results

Draw details

UEFA Europa Conference League second qualifying round draw

There are 54 ties in the second round of the new competition, to be played on 22 and 29 July.

UEFA via Getty Images

The UEFA Europa Conference League second qualifying round draw has produced 54 ties to be played on 22 and 29 July.

The likes of Aberdeen, Copenhagen, Rosenborg, Basel, Feyenoord, Austria Wien, Gent, BATE Borisov, FCSB and Partizan are entering at this stage in the main path, though not all the ties will be decided until the first qualifying round ties are completed on 15 July.

In the champions path, teams will transfer from the UEFA Champions League preliminary round and UEFA Champions League first qualifying round.

Second qualifying round draw

Champions path

  • The three teams eliminated in the UEFA Champions League preliminary round (played on 22 and 25 June) and 15 teams eliminated in the UEFA Champions League first qualifying round (played on 6/7 and 13/14 July) all transfer to the UEFA Europa Conference League second qualifying round.
  • The nine winners of the ties will advance to the champions path third qualifying round.

Teuta (ALB) / Sheriff Tiraspol (MDA) vs UEFA Champions League preliminary round beaten finalist
Malmö (SWE) / Riga FC (LVA) vs Shkëndija (MKD) / Mura (SVN)
Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO) / Neftçi (AZE) vs Maccabi Haifa (ISR) / Kairat Almaty (KAZ)
HJK Helsinki (FIN) / Budućnost Podgorica (MNE) vs HB Tórshavn (FRO) / Inter Club D'Escaldes (AND)
Žalgiris Vilnius (LTU) / Linfield (NIR) vs CFR Cluj (ROU) / Borac Banja Luka (BIH)
Ludogorets 1945 (BUL) / Shakhtyor Soligorsk (BLR) vs Fola Esch (LUX) / Lincoln Red Imps (GIB)
Folgore (SMR) / FC Prishtina (KOS) vs Flora Tallinn (EST) / Hibernians (MLT)
Ferencváros (HUN) / UEFA Champions League preliminary round winners vs Connah's Quay Nomads (WAL) / Alashkert (ARM)
Dinamo Zagreb (CRO) / Valur (ISL) vs Bodø/Glimt (NOR) / Legia Warszawa (POL)

Main path

  • The 57 teams entering at this stage will be joined by the 33 first qualifying round winners on 8 and 15 July.
  • The winners of the 45 ties will advance to the main path third qualifying round.

FC Noah (ARM) / KuPS Kuopio (FIN) vs Vorskla Poltava (UKR)
FCSB (ROU) vs Shakhter Karagandy (KAZ)
Arda Kardzhali (BUL) vs Hapoel Beer-Sheva (ISR)
Apollon Limassol (CYP) vs Žilina (SVK) / Dila Gori (GEO)
Čukarički (SRB) vs Sumgait (AZE)
Gagra (GEO) / Sutjeska (MNE) vs Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR)
Astana (KAZ) vs Aris Thessaloniki (GRE)
Sileks (MKD) / Petrocub-Hincesti (MDA) vs Sivasspor (TUR)
AEL Limassol (CYP) vs Široki Brijeg (BIH) / Vllaznia (ALB)
Sochi (RUS) vs Keşla (AZE)
Elfsborg (SWE) vs Milsami Orhei (MDA) / FK Sarajevo (BIH)
RFS (LVA) / KÍ Klaksvík (FRO) vs Inter Turku (FIN) / Puskás Akadémia (HUN)
Dinamo Batumi (GEO) / Tre Penne (SMR) vs BATE Borisov (BLR)
Partizan (SRB) vs Dunajská Streda (SVK)
Dundalk (IRL) / Newtown (WAL) vs Levadia Tallinn (EST) / St Joseph's (GIB)

Sant Julià (AND) / Gzira United (MLT) vs Rijeka (CRO)
Viktoria Plzeň (CZE) vs Dynamo Brest (BLR)
Europa FC (GIB) / Kauno Žalgiris (LTU) vs Glentoran (NIR) / The New Saints (WAL)
Domžale (SVN) / Swift Hesper (LUX) vs Honka Espoo (FIN) / NSÍ Runavík (FRO)
CSKA-Sofia (BUL) vs Struga (MKD) / Liepāja (LVA)
Shkupi (MKD) / Llapi (KOS) vs Santa Clara (POR)
Hibernian (SCO) vs Mons Calpe (GIB) / Santa Coloma (AND)
Bala Town (WAL) / Larne (NIR) vs AGF Aarhus (DEN)
Gent (BEL) vs Vålerenga (NOR)
Dudelange (LUX) vs Stjarnan (ISL) / Bohemians (IRL)
Velež (BIH) / Coleraine (NIR) vs AEK Athens (GRE)
Qarabağ (AZE) vs Ashdod (ISR)
Lokomotiv Plovdiv (BUL) vs Slovácko (CZE)
Fehérvár (HUN) / Ararat Yerevan (ARM) vs Paide Linnameeskond (EST) / Śląsk Wrocław (POL)
Universitatea Craiova (ROU) vs Laçi (ALB) / Podgorica (MNE)

Dečić (MNE) / Drita (KOS) vs Feyenoord (NED)
Basel 1893 (SUI) vs Sfintul Gheorghe (MDA) / Partizani (ALB)
Pogoń Szczecin (POL) vs Osijek (CRO)
Austria Wien (AUT) vs Racing FC Union Lëtzebuerg (LUX) / Breidablik (ISL)
Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN) vs La Fiorita (SMR) / Birkirkara (MLT)
Hammarby (SWE) vs Maribor (SVN) / Urartu (ARM)
Molde (NOR) vs Servette (SUI)
Újpest (HUN) vs Vaduz (LIE)
Sūduva (LTU) / Valmiera (LVA) vs Raków Czestochowa (POL)
FC Spartak Trnava (SVK) / Mosta (MLT) vs Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe (ROU)
FH Hafnarfjördur (ISL) / Sligo Rovers (IRL) vs Rosenborg (NOR)
Copenhagen (DEN) vs Torpedo-Belaz Zhodino (BLR)
Panevezys (LTU) vs Vojvodina (SRB)
Hajduk Split (CRO) vs Tobol Kostanay (KAZ)
Aberdeen (SCO) vs BK Häcken (SWE)

The draw results are provisional and are subject to the outcome of ongoing investigations and/or legal proceedings and final confirmations from UEFA.

Road to Tirana: season calendar

Second qualifying round draw: 16 June
First qualifying round: 8 & 15 July
Third qualifying round draw: 19 July
Second qualifying round: 22 & 29 July
Play-off round draw: 2 August
Third qualifying round: 5 & 12 August
Play-offs: 19 & 26 August

Group stage draw: 27 August
Group stage: 16 & 30 September, 21 October, 4 & 25 November, 9 December

Knockout round play-off draw: 13 December
Knockout round play-offs: 17 & 24 February
Round of 16 draw: 25 February
Round of 16: 10 & 17 March
Quarter-final & semi-final draw: 18 March
Quarter-finals: 7 & 14 April
Semi-finals: 28 April & 5 May
Final: 25 May (National Arena, Tirana)

Special COVID rules 

Please be aware of the special rules applicable to the qualifying phase and play-offs of the competition due to COVID-19, which can be found here.

In regards to travelling fans being admitted to matches, more information can be found here.

How the draw worked

There are two paths at this stage of qualifying: the champions path and the main path.

Champions path

  • The 15 clubs eliminated in the first qualifying round of the UEFA Champions League were seeded for the purposes of this draw. The other three were unseeded and divided equally between the three groups. 
  • The UEFA administration formed three groups for the champions path.
  • Two pots were prepared for the six sides in Group 1, one for the five seeded teams and the other for the unseeded team.
  • The balls containing the seeded teams were placed in a bowl marked 'Seeded' and the ball containing the unseeded one put in a bowl marked 'Unseeded'.
  • One ball was taken from each bowl and placed in a large empty bowl, where they were shuffled. The first team drawn will play their first match at home against the second team drawn.
  • As there were no more unseeded sides, the four remaining Group 1 balls were then drawn one after another to complete the pairings (open draw). The first team drawn play the first match at home, against the second team drawn. Likewise, the third team drawn play their first match at home to the fourth team drawn.
  • The above procedure was then repeated to determine the pairings for Groups 2 and 3.

Main path

  • The clubs were split into two categories, seeded and unseeded, in accordance with the club coefficient rankings established at the beginning of the season. If any club in a first qualifying round match had a coefficient that would entitle it to be seeded for the second qualifying round draw, the winner of that match was automatically seeded for the draw.
  • The UEFA administration formed nine groups for the main path, each with an equal number of seeded and unseeded sides (five of each in every group).
  • All the clubs in each of the nine groups were randomly assigned a number: 1 to 5 for the seeded teams and 6 to 10 for the unseeded.
  • Two bowls were prepared, one for the seeded teams (five balls containing slips numbered 1 to 5) and the other for the unseeded (five balls containing slips numbered 6 to 10).
  • A ball was taken from each bowl and placed in an empty bowl, where they were shuffled. One of the two balls was drawn at random, then opened to display the number it contained. The second ball was drawn and opened to complete the pairing. The result applied to all nine groups.
  • For example, if the first ball drawn contained the number 2 and the second the number 8, the clubs that were assigned the numbers 2 and 8 in each of the nine groups would play one another. The first ball drawn, here containing the number 2, designated the home team for the first leg in all nine ties.
  • The same procedure was carried out with the remaining balls to complete the pairings.

Seeding groups

Champions path

GROUP 1

Seeded:

Malmö (SWE) / Riga FC (LVA)
Shkëndija (MKD) / Mura (SVN)
Teuta (ALB) / Sheriff Tiraspol (MDA)
Maccabi Haifa (ISR) / Kairat Almaty (KAZ)
Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO) / Neftçi (AZE)

Unseeded:

UEFA Champions League preliminary round beaten finalist

GROUP 2

Seeded:

Ludogorets 1945 (BUL) / FC Shakhtyor Soligorsk (BLR)
CFR Cluj (ROU) / Borac Banja Luka (BIH)
Žalgiris Vilnius (LTU) / Linfield (NIR)
HJK Helsinki (FIN) / Budućnost Podgorica (MNE)
Fola Esch (LUX) / Lincoln Red Imps (GIB)

Unseeded:

HB Tórshavn (FRO) / Inter Club D'Escaldes (AND)

GROUP 3

Seeded:

Ferencváros (HUN) / UEFA Champions League preliminary round winners
Bodø/Glimt (NOR) / Legia Warszawa (POL)
Dinamo Zagreb (CRO) / Valur (ISL)
Flora Tallinn (EST) / Hibernians (MLT)
Connah's Quay Nomads (WAL) / Alashkert (ARM)

Unseeded:

Folgore (SMR) / FC Prishtina (KOS)

Main Path

GROUP 1

Seeded:

1 Apollon Limassol (CYP)
2 Hapoel Beer-Sheva (ISR)
3 Čukarički (SRB)
4 FCSB (ROU)
5 Vorskla Poltava (UKR)

Unseeded:

6 FC Noah (ARM) / KuPS Kuopio (FIN)
7 Žilina (SVK) / Dila Gori (GEO)
8 Sumgait (AZE)
9 Shakhter Karagandy (KAZ)
10 Arda Kardzhali (BUL)

GROUP 2

Seeded:

1 AEL Limassol (CYP)
2 Sivasspor (TUR)
3 Sochi (RUS)
4 Astana (KAZ)
5 Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR)

Unseeded:

6 Gagra (GEO) / Sutjeska (MNE)
7 Široki Brijeg (BIH) / Vllaznia (ALB)
8 Keşla (AZE)
9 Aris Thessaloniki (GRE)
10 Sileks (MKD) / Petrocub-Hincesti (MDA)

GROUP 3

Seeded:

1 Partizan (SRB)
2 BATE Borisov (BLR)
3 Dundalk (IRL) / Newtown (WAL)
4 RFS (LVA) / KÍ Klaksvík (FRO)
5 Milsami Orhei (MDA) / FK Sarajevo (BIH)

Unseeded:

6 IF Elfsborg (SWE)
7 Dunajská Streda (SVK)
8 Levadia Tallinn (EST)/ St Joseph's (GIB)
9 Inter Turku (FIN) / Puskás Akadémia (HUN)
10 Dinamo Batumi (GEO) / Tre Penne (SMR)

GROUP 4

Seeded:

1 Domžale (SVN) / Swift Hesper (LUX)
2 Glentoran (NIR) / The New Saints (WAL)
3 CSKA-Sofia (BUL)
4 Viktoria Plzeň (CZE)
5 Rijeka (CRO)

Unseeded:

6 Sant Julià (AND) / Gzira United (MLT)
7 Honka Espoo (FIN) /NSÍ Runavík (FRO)
8 Struga (MKD) / Liepāja (LVA)
9 Dynamo Brest (BLR)
10 Europa FC (GIB) / Kauno Žalgiris (LTU)

GROUP 5

Seeded:

1 Gent (BEL)
2 AGF Aarhus (DEN)
3 Dudelange (LUX)
4 Hibernian (SCO)
5 Santa Clara (POR)

Unseeded:

6 Shkupi (MKD) / Llapi (KOS)
7 Vålerenga (NOR)
8 Stjarnan (ISL) / Bohemians (IRL)
9 Mons Calpe (GIB) / Santa Coloma (AND)
10 Bala Town (WAL) / Larne (NIR)

GROUP 6

Seeded:

1 Fehérvár (HUN) / Ararat Yerevan (ARM)
2 Slovácko (CZE)
3 Universitatea Craiova (ROU)
4 Qarabağ (AZE)
5 AEK Athens (GRE)

Unseeded:

6 Velež (BIH) / Coleraine (NIR)
7 Paide Linnameeskond (EST) / Śląsk Wrocław (POL)
8 Laçi (ALB) / Podgorica (MNE)
9 Ashdod (ISR)
10 Lokomotiv Plovdiv (BUL)

GROUP 7

Seeded:

1 Austria Wien (AUT)
2 Osijek (CRO)
3 Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN)
4 Basel 1893 (SUI)
5 Feyenoord (NED)

Unseeded:

6 Dečić (MNE) / Drita (KOS)
7 Racing FC Union Lëtzebuerg (LUX) / Breidablik (ISL)
8 La Fiorita (SMR) / Birkirkara (MLT)
9 Sfintul Gheorghe (MDA) / Partizani (ALB)
10 Pogoń Szczecin (POL)

GROUP 8

Seeded:

1 Sūduva (LTU) / Valmiera (LVA)
2 Vaduz (LIE)
3 FC Spartak Trnava (SVK) / Mosta (MLT)
4 Molde (NOR)
5 Maribor (SVN) / Urartu (ARM)

Unseeded:

6 Hammarby (SWE)
7 Raków Czestochowa (POL)
8 Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe (ROU)
9 Servette (SUI)
10 Újpest (HUN)

GROUP 9

Seeded:

1 Hajduk Split (CRO)
2 Vojvodina (SRB)
3 Aberdeen (SCO)
4 Copenhagen (DEN)
5 Rosenborg (NOR)

Unseeded:

6 FH Hafnarfjördur (ISL) / Sligo Rovers (IRL)
7 Tobol Kostanay (KAZ)
8 BK Häcken (SWE)
9 Torpedo-Belaz Zhodino (BLR)
10 Panevezys (LTU)

UEFA Europa Conference League explained

There are 54 ties in the second round of the new competition, to be played on 22 and 29 July.

UEFA via Getty Images

The UEFA Europa Conference League second qualifying round draw has produced 54 ties to be played on 22 and 29 July.

The likes of Aberdeen, Copenhagen, Rosenborg, Basel, Feyenoord, Austria Wien, Gent, BATE Borisov, FCSB and Partizan are entering at this stage in the main path, though not all the ties will be decided until the first qualifying round ties are completed on 15 July.

In the champions path, teams will transfer from the UEFA Champions League preliminary round and UEFA Champions League first qualifying round.

Second qualifying round draw

Champions path

  • The three teams eliminated in the UEFA Champions League preliminary round (played on 22 and 25 June) and 15 teams eliminated in the UEFA Champions League first qualifying round (played on 6/7 and 13/14 July) all transfer to the UEFA Europa Conference League second qualifying round.
  • The nine winners of the ties will advance to the champions path third qualifying round.

Teuta (ALB) / Sheriff Tiraspol (MDA) vs UEFA Champions League preliminary round beaten finalist
Malmö (SWE) / Riga FC (LVA) vs Shkëndija (MKD) / Mura (SVN)
Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO) / Neftçi (AZE) vs Maccabi Haifa (ISR) / Kairat Almaty (KAZ)
HJK Helsinki (FIN) / Budućnost Podgorica (MNE) vs HB Tórshavn (FRO) / Inter Club D'Escaldes (AND)
Žalgiris Vilnius (LTU) / Linfield (NIR) vs CFR Cluj (ROU) / Borac Banja Luka (BIH)
Ludogorets 1945 (BUL) / Shakhtyor Soligorsk (BLR) vs Fola Esch (LUX) / Lincoln Red Imps (GIB)
Folgore (SMR) / FC Prishtina (KOS) vs Flora Tallinn (EST) / Hibernians (MLT)
Ferencváros (HUN) / UEFA Champions League preliminary round winners vs Connah's Quay Nomads (WAL) / Alashkert (ARM)
Dinamo Zagreb (CRO) / Valur (ISL) vs Bodø/Glimt (NOR) / Legia Warszawa (POL)

Main path

  • The 57 teams entering at this stage will be joined by the 33 first qualifying round winners on 8 and 15 July.
  • The winners of the 45 ties will advance to the main path third qualifying round.

FC Noah (ARM) / KuPS Kuopio (FIN) vs Vorskla Poltava (UKR)
FCSB (ROU) vs Shakhter Karagandy (KAZ)
Arda Kardzhali (BUL) vs Hapoel Beer-Sheva (ISR)
Apollon Limassol (CYP) vs Žilina (SVK) / Dila Gori (GEO)
Čukarički (SRB) vs Sumgait (AZE)
Gagra (GEO) / Sutjeska (MNE) vs Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR)
Astana (KAZ) vs Aris Thessaloniki (GRE)
Sileks (MKD) / Petrocub-Hincesti (MDA) vs Sivasspor (TUR)
AEL Limassol (CYP) vs Široki Brijeg (BIH) / Vllaznia (ALB)
Sochi (RUS) vs Keşla (AZE)
Elfsborg (SWE) vs Milsami Orhei (MDA) / FK Sarajevo (BIH)
RFS (LVA) / KÍ Klaksvík (FRO) vs Inter Turku (FIN) / Puskás Akadémia (HUN)
Dinamo Batumi (GEO) / Tre Penne (SMR) vs BATE Borisov (BLR)
Partizan (SRB) vs Dunajská Streda (SVK)
Dundalk (IRL) / Newtown (WAL) vs Levadia Tallinn (EST) / St Joseph's (GIB)

Sant Julià (AND) / Gzira United (MLT) vs Rijeka (CRO)
Viktoria Plzeň (CZE) vs Dynamo Brest (BLR)
Europa FC (GIB) / Kauno Žalgiris (LTU) vs Glentoran (NIR) / The New Saints (WAL)
Domžale (SVN) / Swift Hesper (LUX) vs Honka Espoo (FIN) / NSÍ Runavík (FRO)
CSKA-Sofia (BUL) vs Struga (MKD) / Liepāja (LVA)
Shkupi (MKD) / Llapi (KOS) vs Santa Clara (POR)
Hibernian (SCO) vs Mons Calpe (GIB) / Santa Coloma (AND)
Bala Town (WAL) / Larne (NIR) vs AGF Aarhus (DEN)
Gent (BEL) vs Vålerenga (NOR)
Dudelange (LUX) vs Stjarnan (ISL) / Bohemians (IRL)
Velež (BIH) / Coleraine (NIR) vs AEK Athens (GRE)
Qarabağ (AZE) vs Ashdod (ISR)
Lokomotiv Plovdiv (BUL) vs Slovácko (CZE)
Fehérvár (HUN) / Ararat Yerevan (ARM) vs Paide Linnameeskond (EST) / Śląsk Wrocław (POL)
Universitatea Craiova (ROU) vs Laçi (ALB) / Podgorica (MNE)

Dečić (MNE) / Drita (KOS) vs Feyenoord (NED)
Basel 1893 (SUI) vs Sfintul Gheorghe (MDA) / Partizani (ALB)
Pogoń Szczecin (POL) vs Osijek (CRO)
Austria Wien (AUT) vs Racing FC Union Lëtzebuerg (LUX) / Breidablik (ISL)
Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN) vs La Fiorita (SMR) / Birkirkara (MLT)
Hammarby (SWE) vs Maribor (SVN) / Urartu (ARM)
Molde (NOR) vs Servette (SUI)
Újpest (HUN) vs Vaduz (LIE)
Sūduva (LTU) / Valmiera (LVA) vs Raków Czestochowa (POL)
FC Spartak Trnava (SVK) / Mosta (MLT) vs Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe (ROU)
FH Hafnarfjördur (ISL) / Sligo Rovers (IRL) vs Rosenborg (NOR)
Copenhagen (DEN) vs Torpedo-Belaz Zhodino (BLR)
Panevezys (LTU) vs Vojvodina (SRB)
Hajduk Split (CRO) vs Tobol Kostanay (KAZ)
Aberdeen (SCO) vs BK Häcken (SWE)

The draw results are provisional and are subject to the outcome of ongoing investigations and/or legal proceedings and final confirmations from UEFA.

Road to Tirana: season calendar

Second qualifying round draw: 16 June
First qualifying round: 8 & 15 July
Third qualifying round draw: 19 July
Second qualifying round: 22 & 29 July
Play-off round draw: 2 August
Third qualifying round: 5 & 12 August
Play-offs: 19 & 26 August

Group stage draw: 27 August
Group stage: 16 & 30 September, 21 October, 4 & 25 November, 9 December

Knockout round play-off draw: 13 December
Knockout round play-offs: 17 & 24 February
Round of 16 draw: 25 February
Round of 16: 10 & 17 March
Quarter-final & semi-final draw: 18 March
Quarter-finals: 7 & 14 April
Semi-finals: 28 April & 5 May
Final: 25 May (National Arena, Tirana)

Special COVID rules 

Please be aware of the special rules applicable to the qualifying phase and play-offs of the competition due to COVID-19, which can be found here.

In regards to travelling fans being admitted to matches, more information can be found here.

How the draw worked

There are two paths at this stage of qualifying: the champions path and the main path.

Champions path

  • The 15 clubs eliminated in the first qualifying round of the UEFA Champions League were seeded for the purposes of this draw. The other three were unseeded and divided equally between the three groups. 
  • The UEFA administration formed three groups for the champions path.
  • Two pots were prepared for the six sides in Group 1, one for the five seeded teams and the other for the unseeded team.
  • The balls containing the seeded teams were placed in a bowl marked 'Seeded' and the ball containing the unseeded one put in a bowl marked 'Unseeded'.
  • One ball was taken from each bowl and placed in a large empty bowl, where they were shuffled. The first team drawn will play their first match at home against the second team drawn.
  • As there were no more unseeded sides, the four remaining Group 1 balls were then drawn one after another to complete the pairings (open draw). The first team drawn play the first match at home, against the second team drawn. Likewise, the third team drawn play their first match at home to the fourth team drawn.
  • The above procedure was then repeated to determine the pairings for Groups 2 and 3.

Main path

  • The clubs were split into two categories, seeded and unseeded, in accordance with the club coefficient rankings established at the beginning of the season. If any club in a first qualifying round match had a coefficient that would entitle it to be seeded for the second qualifying round draw, the winner of that match was automatically seeded for the draw.
  • The UEFA administration formed nine groups for the main path, each with an equal number of seeded and unseeded sides (five of each in every group).
  • All the clubs in each of the nine groups were randomly assigned a number: 1 to 5 for the seeded teams and 6 to 10 for the unseeded.
  • Two bowls were prepared, one for the seeded teams (five balls containing slips numbered 1 to 5) and the other for the unseeded (five balls containing slips numbered 6 to 10).
  • A ball was taken from each bowl and placed in an empty bowl, where they were shuffled. One of the two balls was drawn at random, then opened to display the number it contained. The second ball was drawn and opened to complete the pairing. The result applied to all nine groups.
  • For example, if the first ball drawn contained the number 2 and the second the number 8, the clubs that were assigned the numbers 2 and 8 in each of the nine groups would play one another. The first ball drawn, here containing the number 2, designated the home team for the first leg in all nine ties.
  • The same procedure was carried out with the remaining balls to complete the pairings.

Seeding groups

Champions path

GROUP 1

Seeded:

Malmö (SWE) / Riga FC (LVA)
Shkëndija (MKD) / Mura (SVN)
Teuta (ALB) / Sheriff Tiraspol (MDA)
Maccabi Haifa (ISR) / Kairat Almaty (KAZ)
Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO) / Neftçi (AZE)

Unseeded:

UEFA Champions League preliminary round beaten finalist

GROUP 2

Seeded:

Ludogorets 1945 (BUL) / FC Shakhtyor Soligorsk (BLR)
CFR Cluj (ROU) / Borac Banja Luka (BIH)
Žalgiris Vilnius (LTU) / Linfield (NIR)
HJK Helsinki (FIN) / Budućnost Podgorica (MNE)
Fola Esch (LUX) / Lincoln Red Imps (GIB)

Unseeded:

HB Tórshavn (FRO) / Inter Club D'Escaldes (AND)

GROUP 3

Seeded:

Ferencváros (HUN) / UEFA Champions League preliminary round winners
Bodø/Glimt (NOR) / Legia Warszawa (POL)
Dinamo Zagreb (CRO) / Valur (ISL)
Flora Tallinn (EST) / Hibernians (MLT)
Connah's Quay Nomads (WAL) / Alashkert (ARM)

Unseeded:

Folgore (SMR) / FC Prishtina (KOS)

Main Path

GROUP 1

Seeded:

1 Apollon Limassol (CYP)
2 Hapoel Beer-Sheva (ISR)
3 Čukarički (SRB)
4 FCSB (ROU)
5 Vorskla Poltava (UKR)

Unseeded:

6 FC Noah (ARM) / KuPS Kuopio (FIN)
7 Žilina (SVK) / Dila Gori (GEO)
8 Sumgait (AZE)
9 Shakhter Karagandy (KAZ)
10 Arda Kardzhali (BUL)

GROUP 2

Seeded:

1 AEL Limassol (CYP)
2 Sivasspor (TUR)
3 Sochi (RUS)
4 Astana (KAZ)
5 Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR)

Unseeded:

6 Gagra (GEO) / Sutjeska (MNE)
7 Široki Brijeg (BIH) / Vllaznia (ALB)
8 Keşla (AZE)
9 Aris Thessaloniki (GRE)
10 Sileks (MKD) / Petrocub-Hincesti (MDA)

GROUP 3

Seeded:

1 Partizan (SRB)
2 BATE Borisov (BLR)
3 Dundalk (IRL) / Newtown (WAL)
4 RFS (LVA) / KÍ Klaksvík (FRO)
5 Milsami Orhei (MDA) / FK Sarajevo (BIH)

Unseeded:

6 IF Elfsborg (SWE)
7 Dunajská Streda (SVK)
8 Levadia Tallinn (EST)/ St Joseph's (GIB)
9 Inter Turku (FIN) / Puskás Akadémia (HUN)
10 Dinamo Batumi (GEO) / Tre Penne (SMR)

GROUP 4

Seeded:

1 Domžale (SVN) / Swift Hesper (LUX)
2 Glentoran (NIR) / The New Saints (WAL)
3 CSKA-Sofia (BUL)
4 Viktoria Plzeň (CZE)
5 Rijeka (CRO)

Unseeded:

6 Sant Julià (AND) / Gzira United (MLT)
7 Honka Espoo (FIN) /NSÍ Runavík (FRO)
8 Struga (MKD) / Liepāja (LVA)
9 Dynamo Brest (BLR)
10 Europa FC (GIB) / Kauno Žalgiris (LTU)

GROUP 5

Seeded:

1 Gent (BEL)
2 AGF Aarhus (DEN)
3 Dudelange (LUX)
4 Hibernian (SCO)
5 Santa Clara (POR)

Unseeded:

6 Shkupi (MKD) / Llapi (KOS)
7 Vålerenga (NOR)
8 Stjarnan (ISL) / Bohemians (IRL)
9 Mons Calpe (GIB) / Santa Coloma (AND)
10 Bala Town (WAL) / Larne (NIR)

GROUP 6

Seeded:

1 Fehérvár (HUN) / Ararat Yerevan (ARM)
2 Slovácko (CZE)
3 Universitatea Craiova (ROU)
4 Qarabağ (AZE)
5 AEK Athens (GRE)

Unseeded:

6 Velež (BIH) / Coleraine (NIR)
7 Paide Linnameeskond (EST) / Śląsk Wrocław (POL)
8 Laçi (ALB) / Podgorica (MNE)
9 Ashdod (ISR)
10 Lokomotiv Plovdiv (BUL)

GROUP 7

Seeded:

1 Austria Wien (AUT)
2 Osijek (CRO)
3 Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN)
4 Basel 1893 (SUI)
5 Feyenoord (NED)

Unseeded:

6 Dečić (MNE) / Drita (KOS)
7 Racing FC Union Lëtzebuerg (LUX) / Breidablik (ISL)
8 La Fiorita (SMR) / Birkirkara (MLT)
9 Sfintul Gheorghe (MDA) / Partizani (ALB)
10 Pogoń Szczecin (POL)

GROUP 8

Seeded:

1 Sūduva (LTU) / Valmiera (LVA)
2 Vaduz (LIE)
3 FC Spartak Trnava (SVK) / Mosta (MLT)
4 Molde (NOR)
5 Maribor (SVN) / Urartu (ARM)

Unseeded:

6 Hammarby (SWE)
7 Raków Czestochowa (POL)
8 Sepsi OSK Sfantu Gheorghe (ROU)
9 Servette (SUI)
10 Újpest (HUN)

GROUP 9

Seeded:

1 Hajduk Split (CRO)
2 Vojvodina (SRB)
3 Aberdeen (SCO)
4 Copenhagen (DEN)
5 Rosenborg (NOR)

Unseeded:

6 FH Hafnarfjördur (ISL) / Sligo Rovers (IRL)
7 Tobol Kostanay (KAZ)
8 BK Häcken (SWE)
9 Torpedo-Belaz Zhodino (BLR)
10 Panevezys (LTU)

UEFA Europa Conference League explained