UEFA.com works better on other browsers
For the best possible experience, we recommend using Chrome, Firefox or Microsoft Edge.

Europa Conference League group stage draw: time, teams and streaming

When is the draw? Who is involved? How can I follow it? Get the lowdown.

The new UEFA Europa Conference League logo
The new UEFA Europa Conference League logo UEFA

The 2021/22 UEFA Europa Conference League group stage draw takes place from 13:30 CET on Friday 27 August in Istanbul, Turkey.

The draw will be streamed live on UEFA.com.

Download the Europa app

Who is involved in the draw?

Alashkert (ARM)
Anorthosis (CYP)
AZ Alkmaar (NED)
Basel (SUI)
Bodø/Glimt (NOR)
CFR Cluj (ROU)
Copenhagen (DEN)
CSKA-Sofia (BUL)

Feyenoord (NED)
Flora (EST)
Gent (BEL)
HJK Helsinki (FIN)
Jablonec (CZE)
Kairat Almaty (KAZ)
LASK (AUT)
Lincoln Red Imps (GIB)

Maccabi Haifa (ISR)
Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR)
Mura (SVN)
Omonoia (CYP)
PAOK (GRE)
Partizan (SRB)
Qarabağ (AZE)
Randers (DEN)

Rennes (FRA)
Roma (ITA)
Slavia Praha (CZE)
Slovan Bratislava (SVK)
Union Berlin (GER)
Tottenham (ENG)
Vitesse (NED)
Zorya Luhansk (UKR)

Get ready for the UEFA Europa Conference League
Get ready for the UEFA Europa Conference League

What are the draw pots?

Teams have been divided into four pots based on their UEFA club coefficients.

Pot 1
Roma (ITA)
Tottenham (ENG)
Basel (SUI)
Slavia Praha (CZE)
Copenhagen (DEN)
Gent (BEL)
AZ Alkmaar (NED)
LASK (AUT)

Pot 2
Feyenoord (NED)
Qarabağ (AZE)
Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR)
PAOK (GRE)
Rennes (FRA)
Partizan (SRB)
CFR Cluj (ROU)
Zorya Luhansk (UKR)

Pot 3
Union Berlin (GER)
CSKA-Sofia (BUL)
Vitesse (NED)
Slovan Bratislava (SVK)
Jablonec (CZE)
Alashkert (ARM)
Flora Tallinn (EST)
Kairat Almaty (KAZ)

Pot 4
Lincoln Red Imps (GIB)
Randers (DEN)
Omonoia (CYP)
Anorthosis (CYP)
HJK Helsinki (FIN)
Maccabi Haifa (ISR)
Bodø/Glimt (NOR)
Mura (SVN)

Clubs' coefficients are determined either by the sum of all coefficient points won in the previous five years or by the association coefficient over the same period – whichever is higher.

How will the draw work?

  • Final Ambassador Lorik Cana and special guest Nihat Kahveci will assist with the draw.
  • The teams are drawn into eight groups of four, each containing one team from each seeding pot.
  • Clubs cannot meet another team from their association; teams from Armenia and Azerbaijan must not be drawn together.

Which clubs are paired?

To ensure that paired clubs from the same country (including those playing in the UEFA Europa League on the same night) have different kick-off times where possible, the eight groups will be distinguished by colour: Groups A to D will be red and Groups E to H will be blue. When a paired club is drawn, for example, in one of the red groups, the other paired club – once it has been drawn – will automatically be assigned to one of the blue groups. The pairings are as follows:

A Slavia Praha & Jablonec
B Copenhagen & Randers
C AZ Alkmaar & Vitesse
D PAOK & UEL
E Rennes & UEL
F Maccabi Tel-Aviv & Maccabi Haifa
G Partizan & UEL
H Omonoia & Anorthosis
K Feyenoord & Vitesse
L CSKA-Sofia & UEL

When will the fixtures be confirmed?

The full fixture list for the group stage will be communicated on the Saturday morning at the latest, after factoring in the calendars of participating clubs and stakeholders.

How the UEFA Europa Conference League will work
How the UEFA Europa Conference League will work

Match dates
Matchday 1: 16 September
Matchday 2: 30 September
Matchday 3: 21 October
Matchday 4: 4 November
Matchday 5: 25 November
Matchday 6: 9 December

Kick-offs are at 18:45 CET and 21:00 CET.

Europa League match and draw dates

How does the group stage work?

Teams in each group face each other home and away, with the same pairs of sides meeting on Matchdays 1 and 5, or Matchdays 2 and 6, or Matchdays 3 and 4.

The top two will continue their European campaigns in the new year:

  • Group winners progress to the round of 16.
  • Group runners-up go into the knockout round play-offs, where they will be joined by the teams finishing third in the UEFA Europa League groups.
UEFA Europa Conference League explained

Road to Tirana: knockout calendar

Knockout round play-off draw: 13 December
Knockout round play-offs: 17 & 24 February
Round of 16 draw: 25 February
Round of 16: 10 & 17 March
Quarter-finals & Semi-final draw: 18 March
Quarter-finals: 7 & 14 April
Semi-finals: 28 April & 5 May
Final: 25 May (National Arena, Tirana)

Draws are provisional and subject to the outcome of ongoing investigations and/or legal proceedings and final confirmation by UEFA.