UEFA.com works better on other browsers
For the best possible experience, we recommend using Chrome, Firefox or Microsoft Edge.

UEFA Europa League group stage draw

Nyon - - your local time

Latest update

UEFA Europa League group stage draw

The group stage draw took place on 2 October.

Roma are the first team drawn by Ciro Ferrara
Roma are the first team drawn by Ciro Ferrara ©UEFA via Getty Images

2020/21 UEFA Europa League group stage

Group A: Roma, Young Boys, CFR Cluj, CSKA Sofia
Group B: Arsenal, Rapid Wien, Molde, Dundalk
Group C: Leverkusen, Slavia Praha, Hapoel Beer-Sheva, Nice
Group D: Benfica, Standard Liège, Rangers, Lech Poznań
Group E: PSV Eindhoven, PAOK, Granada, Omonoia
Group F: Napoli, Real Sociedad, AZ Alkmaar, Rijeka
Group G: Braga, Leicester, AEK Athens, Zorya Luhansk
Group H: Celtic, Sparta Praha, AC Milan, LOSC Lille
Group I: Villarreal, Qarabağ, Maccabi Tel-Aviv, Sivasspor
Group J: Tottenham, Ludogorets, LASK, Royal Antwerp
Group K: CSKA Moskva, Dinamo Zagreb, Feyenoord, Wolfsberg
Group L: Gent, Crvena zvezda, Hoffenheim, Slovan Liberec

Lukaku wins best player award

When and where was the draw?

The draw took place on Friday 2 October at the House of European Football in Nyon, Switzerland.

Draw pots

Pot 1

91.000 Arsenal (ENG)
85.000 Tottenham Hotspur* (ENG)
80.000 Roma (ITA)
77.000 Napoli (ITA)
70.000 Benfica*** (POR)
61.000 Leverkusen (GER)
56.000 Villarreal (ESP)
44.000 CSKA Moskva (RUS)
41.000 Braga (POR)
39.500 Gent** (BEL)
37.000 PSV Eindhoven* (NED)
34.000 Celtic* (SCO)

Pot 2

33.500 Dinamo Zagreb* (CRO)
30.500 Sparta Praha (CZE)
27.500 Slavia Praha** (CZE)
26.000 Ludogorets* (BUL)
25.500 Young Boys* (SUI)
22.750 Crvena zvezda* (SRB)
22.000 Rapid Wien*** (AUT)
22.000 Leicester (ENG)
21.000 Qarabağ* (AZE)
21.000 PAOK** (GRE)
20.500 Standard Liège* (BEL)
20.456 Real Sociedad (ESP)

Watch the best 2019-20 Europa League group stage goals
Watch the best 2019-20 Europa League group stage goals

Pot 3

20.456 Granada* (ESP)
19.000 AC Milan* (ITA)
18.500 AZ Alkmaar*** (NED)
17.000 Feyenoord (NED)
16.500 AEK Athens* (GRE)
16.500 Maccabi Tel-Aviv** (ISR)
16.250 Rangers* (SCO)
15.000 Molde** (NOR)
14.956 Hoffenheim (GER)
14.000 LASK* (AUT)
14.000 Hapoel Beer-Sheva* (ISR)
12.500 CFR Cluj* (ROU)

2020 Europa League final highlights: Sevilla 3-2 Inter
2020 Europa League final highlights: Sevilla 3-2 Inter

Pot 4

12.500 Zorya Luhansk (UKR)
11.849 LOSC (FRA)
11.849 Nice (FRA)
11.000 Rijeka* (CRO)
8.500 Dundalk* (IRL)
8.000 Slovan Liberec* (SVK)
7.580 Royal Antwerp (BEL)
7.000 Lech Poznań* (POL)
6.720 Sivasspor (TUR)
6.585 Wolfsberg (AUT)
5.350 Omonoia** (CYP)
3.475 CSKA Sofia* (BUL)

Watch the top ten goals of the 2019/20 UEFA Europa League
Watch the top ten goals of the 2019/20 UEFA Europa League

18 automatic entrants
* 21 Play-off round winners
** 6 Teams eliminated from UEFA Champions League play-off round
*** 3 Teams eliminated from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round (League Path)

How the draw worked

  • Before the draw teams were split into four seeding pots determined by the club coefficient rankings.
  • No team could play a club from their own association. Based on decisions taken by the UEFA Executive Committee, clubs from Russia and Ukraine could not be drawn in the same group.

Which clubs are paired?

To ensure that paired clubs from the same country have different kick-off times where possible, the 12 groups were distinguished by colour: Groups A to F were red, Groups G to L blue. When a paired club was drawn, for example, in one of the red groups, the other paired club – once drawn – was automatically be assigned to one of the blue groups. The pairings were as follows:

A Arsenal & Tottenham
B Napoli & AC Milan
C Benfica & Braga
D Leverkusen & Hoffenheim
E Villarreal & Real Sociedad
F Gent & Standard Liège
G PSV Eindhoven & Feyenoord
H Celtic & Rangers
I Dinamo & Rijeka
J Sparta Praha & Slavia Praha
K Ludogorets & CSKA Sofia
L Rapid Wien & LASK
M PAOK & AEK Athens
N Maccabi Tel-Aviv & Hapoel Beer-Sheva
O LOSC Lille & Nice

Sevilla and Inter skills showcase
Sevilla and Inter skills showcase

When will fixtures be confirmed?

The full fixture list for the group stage will be communicated on Friday evening after taking into account the calendars of participating clubs and stakeholders.

Match dates

Matchday 1: 22 October
Matchday 2: 29 October
Matchday 3: 5 November
Matchday 4: 26 November
Matchday 5: 3 December
Matchday 6: 10 December

Draws are provisional and are subject to the outcome of ongoing investigations and/or legal proceedings and final confirmation by UEFA.

poster

The group stage draw took place on 2 October.

Roma are the first team drawn by Ciro Ferrara
Roma are the first team drawn by Ciro Ferrara ©UEFA via Getty Images

2020/21 UEFA Europa League group stage

Group A: Roma, Young Boys, CFR Cluj, CSKA Sofia
Group B: Arsenal, Rapid Wien, Molde, Dundalk
Group C: Leverkusen, Slavia Praha, Hapoel Beer-Sheva, Nice
Group D: Benfica, Standard Liège, Rangers, Lech Poznań
Group E: PSV Eindhoven, PAOK, Granada, Omonoia
Group F: Napoli, Real Sociedad, AZ Alkmaar, Rijeka
Group G: Braga, Leicester, AEK Athens, Zorya Luhansk
Group H: Celtic, Sparta Praha, AC Milan, LOSC Lille
Group I: Villarreal, Qarabağ, Maccabi Tel-Aviv, Sivasspor
Group J: Tottenham, Ludogorets, LASK, Royal Antwerp
Group K: CSKA Moskva, Dinamo Zagreb, Feyenoord, Wolfsberg
Group L: Gent, Crvena zvezda, Hoffenheim, Slovan Liberec

Lukaku wins best player award

When and where was the draw?

The draw took place on Friday 2 October at the House of European Football in Nyon, Switzerland.

Draw pots

Pot 1

91.000 Arsenal (ENG)
85.000 Tottenham Hotspur* (ENG)
80.000 Roma (ITA)
77.000 Napoli (ITA)
70.000 Benfica*** (POR)
61.000 Leverkusen (GER)
56.000 Villarreal (ESP)
44.000 CSKA Moskva (RUS)
41.000 Braga (POR)
39.500 Gent** (BEL)
37.000 PSV Eindhoven* (NED)
34.000 Celtic* (SCO)

Pot 2

33.500 Dinamo Zagreb* (CRO)
30.500 Sparta Praha (CZE)
27.500 Slavia Praha** (CZE)
26.000 Ludogorets* (BUL)
25.500 Young Boys* (SUI)
22.750 Crvena zvezda* (SRB)
22.000 Rapid Wien*** (AUT)
22.000 Leicester (ENG)
21.000 Qarabağ* (AZE)
21.000 PAOK** (GRE)
20.500 Standard Liège* (BEL)
20.456 Real Sociedad (ESP)

Watch the best 2019-20 Europa League group stage goals
Watch the best 2019-20 Europa League group stage goals

Pot 3

20.456 Granada* (ESP)
19.000 AC Milan* (ITA)
18.500 AZ Alkmaar*** (NED)
17.000 Feyenoord (NED)
16.500 AEK Athens* (GRE)
16.500 Maccabi Tel-Aviv** (ISR)
16.250 Rangers* (SCO)
15.000 Molde** (NOR)
14.956 Hoffenheim (GER)
14.000 LASK* (AUT)
14.000 Hapoel Beer-Sheva* (ISR)
12.500 CFR Cluj* (ROU)

2020 Europa League final highlights: Sevilla 3-2 Inter
2020 Europa League final highlights: Sevilla 3-2 Inter

Pot 4

12.500 Zorya Luhansk (UKR)
11.849 LOSC (FRA)
11.849 Nice (FRA)
11.000 Rijeka* (CRO)
8.500 Dundalk* (IRL)
8.000 Slovan Liberec* (SVK)
7.580 Royal Antwerp (BEL)
7.000 Lech Poznań* (POL)
6.720 Sivasspor (TUR)
6.585 Wolfsberg (AUT)
5.350 Omonoia** (CYP)
3.475 CSKA Sofia* (BUL)

Watch the top ten goals of the 2019/20 UEFA Europa League
Watch the top ten goals of the 2019/20 UEFA Europa League

18 automatic entrants
* 21 Play-off round winners
** 6 Teams eliminated from UEFA Champions League play-off round
*** 3 Teams eliminated from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round (League Path)

How the draw worked

  • Before the draw teams were split into four seeding pots determined by the club coefficient rankings.
  • No team could play a club from their own association. Based on decisions taken by the UEFA Executive Committee, clubs from Russia and Ukraine could not be drawn in the same group.

Which clubs are paired?

To ensure that paired clubs from the same country have different kick-off times where possible, the 12 groups were distinguished by colour: Groups A to F were red, Groups G to L blue. When a paired club was drawn, for example, in one of the red groups, the other paired club – once drawn – was automatically be assigned to one of the blue groups. The pairings were as follows:

A Arsenal & Tottenham
B Napoli & AC Milan
C Benfica & Braga
D Leverkusen & Hoffenheim
E Villarreal & Real Sociedad
F Gent & Standard Liège
G PSV Eindhoven & Feyenoord
H Celtic & Rangers
I Dinamo & Rijeka
J Sparta Praha & Slavia Praha
K Ludogorets & CSKA Sofia
L Rapid Wien & LASK
M PAOK & AEK Athens
N Maccabi Tel-Aviv & Hapoel Beer-Sheva
O LOSC Lille & Nice

Sevilla and Inter skills showcase
Sevilla and Inter skills showcase

When will fixtures be confirmed?

The full fixture list for the group stage will be communicated on Friday evening after taking into account the calendars of participating clubs and stakeholders.

Match dates

Matchday 1: 22 October
Matchday 2: 29 October
Matchday 3: 5 November
Matchday 4: 26 November
Matchday 5: 3 December
Matchday 6: 10 December

Draws are provisional and are subject to the outcome of ongoing investigations and/or legal proceedings and final confirmation by UEFA.