UEFA.com works better on other browsers
For the best possible experience, we recommend using Chrome, Firefox or Microsoft Edge.

UEFA Europa League round of 32 draw

Nyon - - your local time

Latest update

UEFA Europa League round of 32 draw

The UEFA Europa League round of 32 draw took place on Monday 14 December.

The draw for the UEFA Europa League round of 32
The draw for the UEFA Europa League round of 32 ©UEFA via Getty Images

Wolfsberg (AUT) vs Tottenham (ENG)
Dynamo Kyiv (UKR)* vs Club Brugge (BEL )*
Real Sociedad (ESP) vs Manchester United (ENG)*
Benfica (POR) vs Arsenal (ENG)
Crvena zvezda (SRB) vs AC Milan (ITA)
Antwerp (BEL) vs Rangers (SCO)
Slavia Praha (CZE) vs Leicester (ENG)
Salzburg (AUT)* vs Villarreal (ESP)
Braga (POR) vs Roma (ITA)
Krasnodar (RUS)* vs Dinamo Zagreb (CRO)
Young Boys (SUI) vs Leverkusen (GER)
Molde (NOR) vs Hoffenheim (GER)
Granada (ESP) vs Napoli (ITA)
Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR) vs Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR) *
LOSC Lille (FRA) vs Ajax (NED) *
Olympiacos (GRE)* vs PSV Eindhoven (NED)

*transferred from UEFA Champions League

When and where was the draw?

The draw took place on Monday 14 December at the House of European Football in Nyon, Switzerland.

Teams

Seeded teams
AC Milan (ITA)
Arsenal (ENG)
Ajax (NED*)
Club Brugge (BEL*)
Dinamo Zagreb (CRO)
Hoffenheim (GER)
Leicester (ENG)
Leverkusen (GER)
Manchester United (ENG*)
Napoli (ITA)
PSV Eindhoven (NED)
Rangers (SCO)
Roma (ITA)
Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR*)
Tottenham (ENG)
Villarreal (ESP)

Unseeded teams
Antwerp (BEL)
Benfica (POR)
Braga (POR)
Crvena zvezda (SRB)
Dynamo Kyiv (UKR)*
Granada (ESP)
Krasnodar (RUS)*
LOSC Lille (FRA)
Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR)
Molde (NOR)
Olympiacos (GRE)*
Real Sociedad (ESP)
Salzburg (AUT)*
Slavia Praha (CZE)
Wolfsberg (AUT)
Young Boys (SUI)

*transferred from UEFA Champions League

How the draw worked

  • The clubs were split into two pots, with the 12 group winners and the four best third-ranked teams in the UEFA Champions League group stage all seeded.
  • The seeded teams are at home in the second legs.
  • No team could play a club from their UEFA Europa League group or a side from the same national association.
  • Based on the decision taken by the UEFA Executive Committee, teams from Russia and Ukraine could not be drawn together.

Match dates

First legs: 18 February
Second legs: 25 February (Spurs vs Wolfsberg scheduled for 24 February)

The draws are provisional and are subject to the outcome of ongoing investigations and/or legal proceedings and final confirmation by UEFA.  

The UEFA Europa League round of 32 draw took place on Monday 14 December.

The draw for the UEFA Europa League round of 32
The draw for the UEFA Europa League round of 32 ©UEFA via Getty Images

Wolfsberg (AUT) vs Tottenham (ENG)
Dynamo Kyiv (UKR)* vs Club Brugge (BEL )*
Real Sociedad (ESP) vs Manchester United (ENG)*
Benfica (POR) vs Arsenal (ENG)
Crvena zvezda (SRB) vs AC Milan (ITA)
Antwerp (BEL) vs Rangers (SCO)
Slavia Praha (CZE) vs Leicester (ENG)
Salzburg (AUT)* vs Villarreal (ESP)
Braga (POR) vs Roma (ITA)
Krasnodar (RUS)* vs Dinamo Zagreb (CRO)
Young Boys (SUI) vs Leverkusen (GER)
Molde (NOR) vs Hoffenheim (GER)
Granada (ESP) vs Napoli (ITA)
Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR) vs Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR) *
LOSC Lille (FRA) vs Ajax (NED) *
Olympiacos (GRE)* vs PSV Eindhoven (NED)

*transferred from UEFA Champions League

When and where was the draw?

The draw took place on Monday 14 December at the House of European Football in Nyon, Switzerland.

Teams

Seeded teams
AC Milan (ITA)
Arsenal (ENG)
Ajax (NED*)
Club Brugge (BEL*)
Dinamo Zagreb (CRO)
Hoffenheim (GER)
Leicester (ENG)
Leverkusen (GER)
Manchester United (ENG*)
Napoli (ITA)
PSV Eindhoven (NED)
Rangers (SCO)
Roma (ITA)
Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR*)
Tottenham (ENG)
Villarreal (ESP)

Unseeded teams
Antwerp (BEL)
Benfica (POR)
Braga (POR)
Crvena zvezda (SRB)
Dynamo Kyiv (UKR)*
Granada (ESP)
Krasnodar (RUS)*
LOSC Lille (FRA)
Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR)
Molde (NOR)
Olympiacos (GRE)*
Real Sociedad (ESP)
Salzburg (AUT)*
Slavia Praha (CZE)
Wolfsberg (AUT)
Young Boys (SUI)

*transferred from UEFA Champions League

How the draw worked

  • The clubs were split into two pots, with the 12 group winners and the four best third-ranked teams in the UEFA Champions League group stage all seeded.
  • The seeded teams are at home in the second legs.
  • No team could play a club from their UEFA Europa League group or a side from the same national association.
  • Based on the decision taken by the UEFA Executive Committee, teams from Russia and Ukraine could not be drawn together.

Match dates

First legs: 18 February
Second legs: 25 February (Spurs vs Wolfsberg scheduled for 24 February)

The draws are provisional and are subject to the outcome of ongoing investigations and/or legal proceedings and final confirmation by UEFA.