UEFA.com works better on other browsers
For the best possible experience, we recommend using Chrome, Firefox or Microsoft Edge.
Draw is live

UEFA Europa League group stage draw

Istanbul - - your local time

Results Live updates Updates Procedure Draw replay Results Live updates Updates Procedure Draw replay

UEFA Europa League group stage draw

The 2022/23 Europa League group stage draw took place on 26 August from 13:00 CET.

Final ambassador Zoltán Gera draws Arsenal in Istanbul
Final ambassador Zoltán Gera draws Arsenal in Istanbul AFP via Getty Images

The 2022/23 UEFA Europa League group stage draw was streamed live from 13:00 CET on 26 August. It took place in Istanbul, Türkiye.

The 32 teams were drawn into eight groups of four.

Group A: Arsenal, PSV Eindhoven, Bodø/Glimt, Zürich
Group B: Dynamo Kyiv, Rennes, Fenerbahçe, AEK Larnaca
Group C: Roma, Ludogorets, Real Betis, HJK Helsinki
Group D: Braga, Malmö, Union Berlin, St-Gilloise
Group E: Manchester United, Real Sociedad, Sheriff, Omonoia
Group F: Lazio, Feyenoord, Midtjylland, Sturm Graz
Group G: Olympiacos, Qarabağ, Freiburg, Nantes
Group H: Crvena zvezda, Monaco, Ferencváros, Trabzonspor

Which teams were involved in the draw?

Pot 1

Roma (ITA)
Manchester United (ENG)
Arsenal (ENG)
Lazio (ITA)
Braga (POR)
Crvena zvezda (SRB)
Dynamo Kyiv (UKR)
Olympiacos (GRE)

Pot 2

Feyenoord (NED)
Rennes (FRA)
PSV Eindhoven (NED)
Monaco (FRA)
Real Sociedad (ESP)
Qarabağ (AZE)
Malmö (SWE)
Ludogorets (BUL)

Pot 3

Sheriff (MDA)
Real Betis (ESP)
Midtjylland (DEN)
Bodø/Glimt (NOR)
Ferencváros (HUN)
Union Berlin (GER)
Freiburg (GER)
Fenerbahçe (TUR)

Pot 4

Nantes (FRA)
HJK Helsinki (FIN)
Sturm Graz (AUT)
AEK Larnaca (CYP)
Omonoia (CYP)
Zürich (SUI)
Saint-Gilloise (BEL)
Trabzonspor (TUR)

Watch the Europa League top ten goals of the 2021/22 season

How the draw worked

• For the group stage draw, the 32 clubs involved were seeded in four pots of eight, in accordance with the following principles.

• The first pot comprised the UEFA Europa Conference League titleholders (Roma) and the top seven clubs in the club coefficient rankings, the second group the next eight clubs in the rankings, and so on for groups 3 and 4.

• To ensure that paired clubs from the same association kick off at different times as per the pairing principles, the eight groups were distinguished by colour: groups A to D were red and groups E to H blue.

• When a paired club was allocated, for example, to a red group (A, B, C or D), the other paired club – once drawn – was automatically be assigned to one of the four blue groups (E, F, G or H).

• The matches in the red groups and the blue groups will be at alternate kick-off times (18:45 or 21:00 CET).

Why are some clubs paired?

In the case of associations with two representatives, these clubs are paired so that their matches kick off at different times.

In the case of associations with three representatives, only two clubs are paired.

In the case of associations with one representative in the UEFA Europa League group stage and one representative in the UEFA Europa Conference League group stage, clubs are also paired so that their matches kick off at different times.

In the case of associations with one representative in the UEFA Europa League group stage and three representatives in the UEFA Europa Conference League group stage, the unpaired UEFA Europa Conference League club is paired with the club in the UEFA Europa League group stage.

In the case of associations with three representatives in the UEFA Europa League group stage and one representative in the UEFA Europa Conference League group stage, the unpaired UEFA Europa League club is paired with the club in the UEFA Europa Conference League group stage.

All these pairings are based on TV audiences.

A Roma & Lazio
B Man United & Arsenal
C Crvena zvezda & Partizan (UECL)
D Dynamo Kyiv & Dnipro-1 (UECL)
E Feyenoord & PSV Eindhoven
F Rennes & Monaco
G Real Sociedad & Real Betis
H Malmö & Djurgården (UECL)
I Midtjylland & Silkeborg (UECL)
J Bodø/Glimt & Molde (UECL)
K Union Berlin & Freiburg
L Fenerbahçe & Trabzonspor
M Nantes & Nice (UECL)
N Sturm Graz & Austria Wien (UECL)
O AEK Larnaca & Omonoia
P Zürich & Basel (UECL)

What happens next?

Group winners Advance directly to the round of 16.

Group runners-up Progress to the knockout round play-offs, where they will face one of eight teams transferring from the UEFA Champions League having finished third in their groups.

Third-placed teams Transfer to the UEFA Europa Conference League, where they will face the group runners-up from that competition in the knockout round play-offs.

Key dates

Group stage
Matchday 1: 8 September 2022
Matchday 2: 15 September 2022
Matchday 3: 6 October 2022
Matchday 4: 13 October 2022
Matchday 5: 27 October 2022
Matchday 6: 3 November 2022

Draw dates

Knockout round play-offs: 7 November
Round of 16: 24 February
Quarter and semi-finals: 17 March

*All draws start at 13:00 CET

Knockout phase
Knockout round play-offs: 16 & 23 February
Round of 16: 9 & 16 March 2023
Quarter-finals: 13 & 20 April 2023
Semi-finals: 11 & 18 May 2023
Final: 31 May 2023