Olympiacos and Beşiktaş discover fate

The draws for the UEFA Europa League first and second qualifying rounds have been made with Olympiacos FC pitted against KS Besa and Beşiktaş JK taking on Faroese side Vikingur.

Olympiacos FC and Beşiktaş JK are among the teams that have discovered their opposition after the draws for the UEFA Europa League first and second qualifying rounds were made.

The competition will begin on 1 and 8 July with the first qualifying round. Among the 26 ties, 2008/09 UEFA Champions League group stage participants Anorthosis Famagusta FC will play FC Banants of Armenia. Fair Play winners Randers FC, Gefle IF and Myllykosken Pallo-47 respectively take on F91 Dudelange, NSÍ Runavík and JK Trans Narva.

Joining the winners from that round are 54 clubs entering in the second qualifying round. That includes three of last season's UEFA Champions League group stage contenders; with Olympiacos playing Albania's KS Besa, Beşiktaş up against Faroese side Vikingur and APOEL FC meeting the winner of the first qualifying round tie between Llanelli AFC and FK Tauras.

Those 40 ties will be played on 15 and 22 July and the day after the first leg the third qualifying round draw will be made with 30 clubs making their bow including Liverpool FC and Juventus. That will be followed by the play-off round with more clubs being introduced including 15 sides from the UEFA Champions League third qualifying round before the group stage lineup is confirmed with only one team already ensured entry: holders Club Atlético de Madrid. The final is at the Dublin Arena on 18 May 2011

2010/11 UEFA Europa League first qualifying round draw
First leg:
1 July
Second leg:
8 July
Seeds in bold
*Fixtures reversed in accordance with Article 12 of the Regulations of the UEFA Europa League, 2010/11 competition

Match Fixture
1 UE Santa Coloma (AND)
v FK Mogren (MNE)
2 NK Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN)
v NK Široki Brijeg (BIH)
3 Anorthosis Famagusta FC (CYP)
v FC Banants (ARM)
4* FC Olimpia Bălţi (MDA)
v FK Khazar Lankaran (AZE)
5 HNK Šibenik (CRO)
v Sliema Wanderers FC (MLT)
6 FC Tobol Kostanay (KAZ) v NK Zrinjski (BIH)
7 FC Ulisses (ARM)
v Bnei Yehuda Tel-Aviv FC (ISR)
8* FK Rabotnicki (MKD) v FC Lusitans (AND)
9 KF Tirana (ALB)
v Zalaegerszegi TE (HUN)
10 FC Zestafoni (GEO)
v SC Faetano (SMR)
11 NSÍ Runavík (FRO)
v Gefle IF (SWE)
12 FC Torpedo Zhodino (BLR)
v Fylkir (ISL)
13 Randers FC (DEN)
v F91 Dudelange (LUX)
14 Portadown FC (NIR)
v Skonto FC (LVA)
15 FC TPS Turku (FIN)
v Port Talbot Town FC (WAL)
16 KR Reykjavík (ISL)
v Glentoran FC (NIR)
17* CS Grevenmacher (LUX) v Dundalk FC (IRL)
18 Kalmar FF (SWE)
v EB/Streymur (FRO)
19 Llanelli AFC (WAL)
v FK Tauras (LTU)
20 JK Trans Narva (EST)
v Myllykosken Pallo-47 (FIN)
21* FK Zeta (MNE) v FC Dacia Chişinău (MDA)
22 KF Laçi (ALB)
v FC Dnepr Mogilev (BLR)
23 FC Shakhtyor Karagandy (KAZ)
v KS Ruch Chorzów (POL)
24 FC Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO)
v FC Flora (EST)
25 FC Nitra (SVK)
v Győri ETO FC (HUN)
26 FK Qarabağ (AZE) v FK Metalurg Skopje (MKD)

2010/11 UEFA Europa League second qualifying round draw
First leg: 15 July
Second leg: 22 July
Seeds in bold
Match Fixture
1 Cercle Brugge KSV (BEL) v FC TPS Turku (FIN) or Port Talbot Town FC (WAL)
2 Motherwell FC (SCO) v Breidablik (ISL)
3 HNK Šibenik (CRO) or Sliema Wanderers FC (MLT)
v Anorthosis Famagusta FC (CYP) or FC Banants (ARM)
4 FC Lausanne-Sport (SUI) v FK Borac Banja Luka (BIH)
5 KFK Šiauliai (LTU) v Wisła Kraków (POL)
6 Kalmar FF (SWE) or EB/Streymur (FRO)
v FC Dacia Chisinau (MDA) or FK Zeta (MNE)
7 FC Utrecht
v KF Tirana (ALB) or Zalaegerszegi TE (HUN)
8 ND Gorica (SVN) v Randers FC (DEN) or F91 Dudelange (LUX)
9 CS Marítimo (POR) v Sporting Fingal FC (IRL)
10 FK Sūduva (LTU) v SK Rapid Wien (AUT)
11 FK Ventspils (LVA) v FK Teteks (MKD)
12 OFK Beograd (SRB) v FC Torpedo Zhodino (BLR) or Fylkir (ISL)
13 FK Khazar Lankaran (AZE) or FC Olimpia Bălţi (MDA)
v FC Dinamo 1948 Bucureşti (ROU)
14 JK Trans Narva (EST) or Myllykosken Pallo-47 (FIN)
v UE Sant Julià (AND)
15 FC Videoton (HUN) v NK Maribor (SVN)
16 Brøndby IF (DEN) v FC Vaduz (LIE)
17 Stabæk IF (NOR) v KF Laçi (ALB) or FC Dnepr Mogilev (BLR)
18 Shamrock Rovers FC (IRL)
v FC Ulisses (ARM) or Bnei Yehuda Tel-Aviv FC (ISR)
19 IF Elfsborg (SWE) v FC Iskra-Stali (MDA)
20 KR Reykjavík (ISL) or Glentoran FC (NIR)
v FC Karpaty Lviv (UKR)
21 Maccabi Tel-Aviv FC (ISR) v UE Santa Coloma (AND) or FK Mogren (MNE)
22 FK Austria Wien (AUT)
v NK Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN) or NK Široki Brijeg (BIH)
23 Llanelli AFC (WAL) or FK Tauras (LTU)
v APOEL FC (CYP)
24 Molde FK (NOR) v FK Jelgava (LVA)
25 FC Zestafoni (GEO) or SC Faetano (SMR)
v FK Dukla Banská Bystrica (SVK)
26 FC Honka Espoo (FIN) v Bangor City FC (WAL)
27 PFC Levski Sofia (BUL)
v Dundalk FC (IRL) or CS Grevenmacher (LUX)
28 FC WIT Georgia (GEO) v FC Baník Ostrava (CZE)
29 FC Lusitans (AND) or FK Rabotnicki (MKD) v FC Mika (ARM)
30 FK Atyrau (KAZ) v FC Nitra (SVK) or Gyõri ETO FC (HUN)
31 FK Qarabağ (AZE) or FK Metalurg Skopje (MKD) v Portadown FC (NIR) or Skonto FC (LVA)
32 Beşiktaş JK (TUR) v Vikingur (FRO)
33 FC Differdange 03 (LUX) v FK Spartak Zlatibor Voda (SRB)
34 FC Dinamo Minsk (BLR) v JK Sillamäe Kalev (EST)
35 Valletta FC (MLT)
v FC Shakhtyor Karagandy (KAZ) or KS Ruch Chorzów (POL)
36 FK Bakı (AZE) v FK Budućnost Podgorica (MNE)
37 FC Tobol Kostanay (KAZ) or NK Zrinjski (BIH)
v SP Tre Penne (SMR)
38 FC Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO) or FC Flora (EST)
v NSÍ Runavík (FRO) or Gefle IF (SWE)
39 HNK Cibalia (CRO)
v Cliftonville FC (NIR)
40 KS Besa (ALB) v Olympiacos FC (GRE)

Top