MYPA win completes third qualifying round list

The UEFA Europa League third qualifying round lineup is complete after Finland's Myllykosken Pallo-47 won their rescheduled match at UE Sant Julià to book a date with FC Timişoara.

The third qualifying round lineup in the UEFA Europa League is now complete
The third qualifying round lineup in the UEFA Europa League is now complete ©Getty Images

Myllykosken Pallo-47 claimed the last available UEFA Europa League third qualifying round place as a 5-0 win in Friday's rescheduled second leg against UE Sant Julià in Andorra earned them a meeting with FC Timişoara.

The Finnish club's initial attempt to negotiate the return match of their second qualifying round tie on Thursday had to be abandoned because of adverse weather conditions at the Estadi Comunal in Andorra la Vella. They were more successful 24 hours later, however, as Maxim Votinov hit a hat-trick in a comfortable victory for Janne Lindberg's MYPA side which completed an 8-0 aggregate triumph.

Einari Kurittu and Antti Okkonen also scored for MYPA whose reward will be to take on Romanian team Timişoara over the next two Thursdays for a spot in the play-off round. Among the 34 other third qualifying round ties scheduled, Shamrock Rovers FC will play Juventus, FK Rabotnicki tackle Liverpool FC, FC Nordsjælland will face Sporting Clube de Portugal, and Galatasaray AŞ come up against OFK Beograd.

2010/11 UEFA Europa League third qualifying round
First leg: 29 July
Second leg: 5 August
Match Fixture
1 Odense BK (DEN) v NK Zrinjski (BIH)
2 FC Dnepr Mogilev (BLR) v FC Baník Ostrava (CZE)
3 FK Rabotnicki (MKD) v Liverpool FC (ENG)
4 CS Marítimo (POR) v Bangor City FC (WAL)
5 PFC Beroe Stara Zagora (BUL) v SK Rapid Wien (AUT)
6 FC Timişoara (ROU) v Myllykosken Pallo-47 (FIN)
7 PFC CSKA Sofia (BUL) v Cliftonville FC (NIR)
8 FC Karpaty Lviv (UKR) v FC Zestafoni (GEO)
9 Shamrock Rovers FC (IRL) v Juventus (ITA)
10 IF Elfsborg (SWE) v FK Teteks (MKD)
11 FC Nordsjælland (DEN) v Sporting Clube de Portugal (POR)
12 NK Maribor (SVN) v Hibernian FC (SCO)
13 FK Crvena Zvezda (SRB) v ŠK Slovan Bratislava (SVK)
14 FC International Turku (FIN) v KRC Genk (BEL)
15 KS Ruch Chorzów (POL) v FK Austria Wien (AUT)
16 FC Viktoria Plzeň (CZE) v Beşiktaş JK (TUR)
17 Olympiacos FC (GRE) v Maccabi Tel-Aviv FC (ISR)
18 Wisła Kraków (POL) v FK Qarabağ (AZE)
19 SK Sturm Graz (AUT) v FC Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO)
20 Anorthosis Famagusta FC (CYP) v Cercle Brugge KSV (BEL)
21 FK Budućnost Podgorica (MNE) v Brøndby IF (DEN)
22 Molde FK (NOR) v VfB Stuttgart (GER)
23 Maccabi Haifa FC (ISR) v FC Dinamo Minsk (BLR)
24 FC Utrecht (NED) v FC Luzern (SUI)
25 FC Sibir Novosibirsk (RUS) v Apollon Limassol FC (CYP)
26 Randers FC (DEN) v FC Lausanne-Sport (SUI)
27 FC Dinamo 1948 Bucureşti (ROU) v HNK Hajduk Split (CRO)
28 AZ Alkmaar (NED) v IFK Göteborg (SWE)
29 FK Spartak Zlatibor Voda (SRB) v FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (UKR)
30 Gyõri ETO FC (HUN) v Montpellier Hérault SC (FRA)
31 Aalesunds FK (NOR) v Motherwell FC (SCO)
32 Kalmar FF (SWE) v PFC Levski Sofia (BUL)
33 Galatasaray AŞ (TUR) v OFK Beograd (SRB)
34 Jagiellonia Białystok (POL) v Aris Thessaloniki FC (GRE)
35 APOEL FC (CYP) v FK Jablonec 97 (CZE)

Top