Meet the unseeded teams for the round of 32 draw

The round of 32 draw will be streamed live on UEFA.com from 13.00CET on Monday, with Sevilla in the hat. We profile the holders and the other 15 unseeded teams.

Selçuk İnan of Galatasaray and Fenerbahçe's Abdoulaye Ba during October's Istanbul derby
Selçuk İnan of Galatasaray and Fenerbahçe's Abdoulaye Ba during October's Istanbul derby ©Getty Images

Monday's UEFA Europa League round of 32 draw in Nyon will be streamed live on UEFA.com from 13.00CET, and the contenders have been divided into seeding pots based on their group campaigns.

  • Pot one contains the 12 group winners and the four third-ranked teams in the UEFA Champions League group stage with the best records this season.
  • Pot two is made up of the 12 group runners-up and the remaining third-placed UEFA Champions League sides.

Anderlecht (BEL, Group J)
Entry: group stage
Previous UCUP/UEL campaigns: 18
UCUP/UEL best: winners (1983)
Last season: 3rd in Belgian First League, UEL round of 32

Augsburg (GER, Group L)
Entry: group stage
Previous UCUP/UEL campaigns: 0
UCUP/UEL best: round of 32 (2015/16)
Last season: 5th in Bundesliga, not in Europe

Dortmund breezed through the group stage
Dortmund breezed through the group stage©Getty Images

Dortmund (GER, Group C)
Entry: third qualifying round
Previous UCUP/UEL campaigns: 11
UCUP/UEL best: runners-up (1993, 2002)
Last season: 7th in Bundesliga, UCL round of 16

Fenerbahçe (TUR, Group A)
Entry: play-offs (after losing in UCL 3QR)
Previous UCUP/UEL campaigns: 20
UCUP/UEL best: semi-finals (2012/13)
Last season: 2nd in Süper Lig, not in Europe

Fiorentina (ITA, Group I)
Entry: group stage
Previous UCUP/UEL campaigns: 14
UCUP/UEL best: runners-up (1990)
Last season: 4th in Serie A, UEL semi-finals

Highlights of Galatasaray's 2000 win
Highlights of Galatasaray's 2000 win

Galatasaray (TUR)
Entry: round of 32 (after finishing 3rd in UCL Group C)
Previous UCUP/UEL campaigns: 12
UCUP/UEL best: winners (2000)
Last season: Turkish champions, UCL group stage

Marseille (FRA, Group F)
Entry: group stage
Previous UCUP/UEL campaigns: 11
UCUP/UEL best: runners-up (1999, 2004)
Last season: 4th in Ligue 1, not in Europe

Midtjylland (DEN, Group D)
Entry: play-offs
Previous UCUP/UEL campaigns: 4
UCUP/UEL best: second round (2002/03)
Last season: Danish champions, UEL play-offs

Highlights: Watch Sevilla’s 2015 glory
Highlights: Watch Sevilla’s 2015 glory

Sevilla (ESP)
Entry: round of 32 (after finishing 3rd in UCL Group D)
Previous UCUP/UEL campaigns: 11
UCUP/UEL best: winners (2006, 2007, 2014, 2015)
Last season: 5th in Liga, UEL winners

Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR)
Entry: round of 32 (after finishing 3rd in UCL Group A)
Previous UCUP/UEL campaigns: 14
UCUP/UEL best: winners (2009)
Last season: 2nd in Ukrainian Premier League, UCL round of 16

Sion celebrate progress
Sion celebrate progress©AFP/Getty Images

Sion* (SUI, Group B)
Entry: group stage
Previous UCUP/UEL campaigns: 8
UCUP/UEL best: third round (1994/95)
Last season: 7th in Swiss Super League,  not in Europe

Sparta Praha (CZE, Group K)
Entry: play-offs (after losing in UCL 3QR)
Previous UCUP/UEL campaigns: 13
UCUP/UEL best: quarter-finals (1983/84)
Last season: 2nd in Czech First League, UEL group stage

Sporting CP (POR, Group H)
Entry: group stage (after losing in UCL PO)
Previous UCUP/UEL campaigns: 29
UCUP/UEL best: runners-up (2005)
Last season: 3rd in Portuguese Liga, UEL round of 32

St-Étienne (FRA, Group G)
Entry: third qualifying round
Previous UCUP/UEL campaigns: 6
UCUP/UEL best: quarter-finals (1979/80, 1980/81)
Last season: 5th in Ligue 1, UEL group stage

Valencia glory in Gothenburg
Valencia glory in Gothenburg

Valencia (ESP)
Entry: round of 32 (after finishing 3rd in UCL Group H)
Previous UCUP/UEL campaigns: 17
UCUP/UEL best: winners (2004)
Last season: 4th in Liga, not in Europe

Villarreal (ESP, Group E)
Entry: group stage
Previous UCUP/UEL campaigns: 6
UCUP/UEL best: semi-finals (2005/06, 2010/11)
Last season: 6th in Liga, UEL round of 16

Legend
UCL – UEFA Champions League

UEL – UEFA Europa League
UCUP – UEFA Cup
3QR – third qualifying round
PO – play-off
* domestic cup holder

Top