Inter and Feyenoord turn heads, United lose again

Internazionale edged Juventus and Feyenoord won again, but Sunday's games also brought a third consecutive loss for fellow UEFA Europa League hopefuls Manchester United.

Inter celebrate their win against Juventus
Inter celebrate their win against Juventus ©AFP/Getty Images

Internazionale were one of several UEFA Europa League sides to catch the eye on Sunday as they put their matchday one defeat behind them to see off Serie A rivals Juventus.

Inter lost 2-0 at home to Hapoel Beer-Sheva on Thursday, but they responded in the best possible fashion in the Derby d'Italia, coming from behind to beat Italian champions Juventus 2-1 thanks to goals from Mauro Icardi and Ivan Perišić.

Feyenoord struck a similarly telling blow in the Netherlands as they extended their perfect winning start to six games, Eric Botteghin making the difference in a 1-0 success at second-placed PSV Eindhoven that took the Rotterdam outfit six points clear.

Shakhtar remain top in Ukraine after beating Vorskla, meanwhile, but there was little to cheer about for Manchester United as they suffered a third consecutive loss in all competitions, going down 3-1 at Watford. And Schalke have yet to claim a point after three games in the Bundesliga following their 2-0 loss at Hertha Berlin.

All games league unless specified

Group A
PSV 0-1 Feyenoord
Dynamo Kyiv 0-1 Zorya
Kasımpaşa 1-5 Fenerbahçe
Watford 3-1 Manchester United

Group B
APOEL
2-0 Anagennisis
Iraklis 1-2 Olympiacos
Bazenheid 1-7 Young Boys (Swiss Cup)
Aktobe 1-2 Astana

Group C
Genk 0-2 Anderlecht

Augsburg 1-3 Mainz
St-Étienne 1-0 Bastia
Gabala 3-0 Olimpik-Şüvälan

Group D
Zenit 4-1 Rubin
Zwolle 0-2 AZ
Dundalk
1-1 Shamrock Rovers
Hapoel Ra'anana 0-3 Maccabi Tel-Aviv

Group E
Salzburg 4-1 Austria Wien

Fiorentina 1-0 Roma
Viktoria Plzeň
2-0 Karvina
Astra
0-2 Gaz Metan

Group F
Rapid Wien
3-0 Mattersburg

Sassuolo 2-0 Genoa
Athletic 2-1 Valencia
Genk
0-2 Anderlecht

Group G
Heracles 0-2
Ajax
Lokeren 0-1 Standard Liège
Osasuna 0-0 Celta
Panathinaikos 4-0 Giannina

Group H
Vorskla 0-1 Shakhtar

Oostende 1-0 Gent
Benfica 3-1 Braga
Konyaspor 1-1 Gençlerbirliği

Group I
Krasnodar
2-1 Rostov

Hertha 2-0 Schalke
Salzburg
4-1 Austria Wien
Montpellier 1-1 Nice

Group J
Fiorentina
1-0 Roma
Slavia Praha 2-1 Liberec
Asteras 1-2 PAOK
Qarabağ 2-0 Zire

Group K
Maccabi Haifa 2-1 Hapoel Beer-Sheva
Southampton
1-0 Swansea
Zlín 1-1 Sparta Praha
Internazionale 2-1 Juventus

Group L
Osmanlıspor 1-0 Adanaspor
Villarreal 2-1 Real Sociedad
Poli Timișoara 0-1 Steaua
Bellinzona 0-2 Zürich (Swiss Cup)

All times CEST

Top