Derby joy for Arsenal, derby pain for Lazio

Arsenal enjoyed a 2-0 win against Tottenham in the north London derby, but it was a different story for Lazio against Roma on a weekend when İstanbul Başakşehir shone in Turkey.

Shkodran Mustafi celebrates his goal for Arsenal in the north London derby
Shkodran Mustafi celebrates his goal for Arsenal in the north London derby ©Getty Images
  • Arsenal edge north London derby to clinch 11th home league win in a row
  • Lazio lose to arch-rivals Roma, Milan beaten by Serie A leaders Napoli
  • İstanbul Başakşehir see off Galatasaray 5-1 to move level with leaders
  • BATE take bid for 12th straight Belarusian title to next Sunday's deciders
  • Matchday five fixtures: Thursday

Who is through, who can join them: permutations

Mark Uth grabbed a late equaliser for Hoffenheim
Mark Uth grabbed a late equaliser for Hoffenheim©Getty Images

Group A

Slavia Praha 5-0 Dukla Praha (Saturday)
Athletic Club 1-1 Villarreal (Sunday)

No game: Astana, Maccabi Tel-Aviv

Thursday: Astana v Villarreal, Maccabi v Slavia

Group B

Zirka Kropyvnytskyi 0-2 Dynamo Kyiv (Saturday)
Javor 0-2 Partizan (Sunday)
Young Boys 2-1 Zürich (Sunday)
Skënderbeu
1-1 Kamza (Sunday)

Thursday: Skënderbeu v Dynamo, Partizan v Young Boys

Leonardo Bonucci and Milan lost to Napoli
Leonardo Bonucci and Milan lost to Napoli©Getty Images

Group C

Rio Ave 1-0 Braga (Cup last 32; Saturday)
Hoffenheim 1-1 Eintracht Frankfurt (Saturday)
İstanbul Başakşehir 5-1 Galatasaray (Saturday)
Lokomotiv Plovdiv 0-3 Ludogorets (Saturday)

Thursday: Ludogorets v İstanbul Başakşehir, Braga v Hoffenheim

Group D

Napoli 2-1 AC Milan (Saturday)
Austria Wien 2-3 Admira Wacker (Saturday)
Rijeka 0-0 Inter Zaprešić (Saturday)
Panathinaikos 1-1 AEK Athens (Sunday)

Thursday: AC Milan v Austria Wien, AEK v Rijeka

There was no way through for Mariano Díaz and Lyon
There was no way through for Mariano Díaz and Lyon©AFP/Getty Images

Group E

Alki Oroklini 1-4 Apollon Limassol (Saturday)
Crystal Palace 2-2 Everton (Saturday)
Lyon 0-0 Montpellier (Sunday)
Internazionale 2-0 Atalanta (Sunday)

Thursday: Lyon v Apollon, Everton v Atalanta

Group F

Milsami Orhei 0-2 Sheriff (Saturday)
Sigma Olomouc 2-0 Zlín (Saturday)
Anji 0-1 Lokomotiv Moskva (Sunday)
SønderjyskE 3-0 København (Sunday)

Thursday: Sheriff v Zlín, Lokomotiv Moskva v København

Köln finished second best at Mainz
Köln finished second best at Mainz©Getty Images

Group G

CSM Iaşi 1-0 FCSB (Friday)
Hapoel Beer-Sheva 3-1 Hapoel Akko (Saturday)
St Gallen 0-2 Lugano (Saturday)
Slovácko 1-4 Viktoria Plzeň (Saturday)

Thursday: Plzeň v FCSB, Lugano v Hapoel Beer-Sheva

Group H

Arsenal 2-0 Tottenham Hotspur (Saturday)
BATE Borisov 3-1 Neman Grodna (Saturday)
Crvena zvezda 6-1 Rad (Saturday)
Mainz 1-0 Köln (Saturday)

Thursday: Köln v Arsenal, BATE v Crvena zvezda

Morgan Sanson savours his last-gasp effort for OM
Morgan Sanson savours his last-gasp effort for OM©AFP/Getty Images

Group I

Konyaspor 1-1 Antalyaspor (Saturday)
Salzburg 5-0 Sturm Graz (Sunday)
Bordeaux 1-1 Marseille (Sunday)
Vitória SC 2-1 Feirnese (Cup last 32; Sunday)

Thursday: Salzburg v Vitória SC, Konyaspor v Marseille

Group J

Hertha Berlin 2-4 Borussia Mönchengladbach (Saturday)
Zorya Luhansk 1-1 Veres Rivna (Saturday)
Athletic Club 1-1 Villarreal (Sunday)

No game: Östersund

Thursday: Athletic v Hertha, Östersund v Zorya

Ciro Immobile scored again during Lazio's defeat
Ciro Immobile scored again during Lazio's defeat©AFP/Getty Images

Group K

Roma 2-1 Lazio (Saturday)
Groningen 4-2 Vitesse (Sunday)
Zulte Waregem 0-1 Genk (Sunday)
Caen 1-1 Nice (Sunday)

Thursday: Lazio v Vitesse, Nice v Zulte Waregem

Group L

Girona 1-1 Real Sociedad (Friday)
Vardar 1-0 Pelister (Sunday)
Zenit 5-0 Tosno (Sunday)
Rosenborg 2-0 Viking (Sunday)

Thursday: Rosenborg v Real Sociedad, Zenit v Vardar

Top