UEFA.com works better on other browsers
For the best possible experience, we recommend using Chrome, Firefox or Microsoft Edge.

UEFA Futsal Cup draws live on Thursday

Former finalists Sporting CP and newcomers from San Marino and Kosovo are among 48 clubs involved in the preliminary and main round draws streamed live from 14CEST on Thursday.

The draw will be streamed live
The draw will be streamed live ©Getty Images for UEFA

The UEFA Futsal Cup preliminary and main round draws will be streamed live on UEFA.com from 14CEST on Thursday, with 48 clubs involved in the ceremony in Nyon.

While holders Ugra Yugorsk and fellow top seeds Kairat Almaty, Inter FS and FC Dynamo have byes to the elite round, the other contenders will find out their first opponents in the opening draw. That will include the first ever entrants from San Marino and Kosovo, who are among the 32 clubs kicking off in next month's preliminary round.

Full coefficient rankings and draw procedure

Preliminary round (16 to 21 August)
• Eight groups of four.
• Every group will contain one side each from the four seeding pots, ranked by coefficient.
Eight clubs, including five of the 18 newcomers starting in the preliminary round, have been pre-selected as mini-tournament hosts and will be drawn separately before being placed in their appropriate seeding position.
• The eight group winners go through.
• Due to a decision of the UEFA Emergency Committee, clubs from Kosovo cannot be drawn with teams from Serbia or Bosnia and Herzegovina. Therefore Centar Sarajevo (BIH) cannot be drawn in the same group as FC Feniks (KOS) and will be moved to the next available slot.

Main round (11 to 16 October)
• The winners of the eight preliminary round groups will be pre-drawn along with the 16 teams entering at this stage.
• Among the teams involved are two more debutants: Italy's Real Rieti and Slovakia's Pinerola Brastislava, who ended the six-year reign of Slov-Matic Bratislava.
• Also in the main round are 2011 runners-up Sporting CP and past semi-finalists Araz Naxçıvan.
• As in the previous draw, sides will be allocated one of four seeding positions and six clubs (including Rieti) have been designated as hosts and will be drawn separately, while maintaining their seeding positions.
• Due to a decision of the UEFA Emergency Committee, clubs from Kosovo cannot be drawn with teams from Serbia or Bosnia and Herzegovina, nor can sides from Armenia and Azerbaijan meet. Thus the winners of the preliminary round group involving Feniks cannot be drawn into the group with Ekonomac Kragujevac (SRB) and likewise the winners of the preliminary round group involving ASUE Yerevan (ARM) cannot be drawn into the group with Araz (AZE).

Elite round & Final tournament
• The top two in each of the six groups will join the four top seeds (holders Ugra Yugorsk and former winners Kairat Almaty, Inter FS and FC Dynamo) in the elite round draw on 21 October.
• The four elite round group winners, to be decided between 22 and 27 November, will compete in the final tournament in late April, with the hosts picked from among them.

2016/17 entrants
*Debutants
Preliminary round
Pot 1 – hosts

Sievi Futsal (FIN, seeding position 1)
Brezje Maribor (SVN, 1)*
FC Encamp (AND, 2)
Classic Chisinau (MDA, 3)*
Military Futsal Team (MNE, 3)*
SC Kaiserebersdorf (AUT, 3)*
ASUE Yerevan (ARM, 3)
FC Baltija (LTU, 4)*

Pot 2 – seeding position 4
AFM Futsal Maniacs (SUI)*
FC Cosmos (EST)*
Cardiff University Futsal Club (WAL)
Wattcell Futsal Club (SCO)*
Munsbach (LUX)*
FC Feniks (KOS)*
Tre Fiori (SMR)*

Pot 3 – seeding position 3
Lynx FC (GIB)
KF Tirana (ALB)
Valletta FC (MLT)*
ASA Tel-Aviv (ISR)*

Pot 4 – seeding position 2
Tbilisi State University (GEO)*
IFK Göteberg (SWE)
JB Futsal Gentofte (FIN)
Zduńska Wola (POL)*
Blue Magic FC Dublin (IRL)
Sandefjord (NOR)*
Istanbul Üniversitesi SK (TUR)

Pot 5 – seeding position 1
APOEL Nicosia (CYP)
Athina '90 (GRE)
Centar Sarajevo (BIH)
Oxford City Lions (ENG)*
Hamburg Panthers (GER)
Amsterdam SV (NED)*

How Ugra won the 2016 title
How Ugra won the 2016 title

Main round
Pot 6 – hosts

Ekonomac Kragujevac (SRB, 1)
EP Chrudim (CZE, 1)
Zelezarec Skopje (MKD, 2)
Grand Pro Varna (BUL, 2)
Energy Lviv (UKR, 3)
Real Rieti (ITA, 3)*

Pot 7 – seeding position 4
Preliminary round winners Groups A to H

The last two of the eight to be drawn will be placed in seeding position 3 of first available groups

Pot 8 – seeding position 3
Pinerola Bratislava (SVK)*
Nacional Zagreb (CRO)

Kairat's 2015 victory
Kairat's 2015 victory

Pot 9 – seeding position 2
LSM Lida (BLR)
Halle-Gooik (BEL)
Kremlin-Bicêtre United (FRA)
City'US Târgu Mureş (ROU)

Pot 10 – seeding position 1
Sporting CP (POR)
Araz Naxçıvan (AZE)
ETO Győr (HUN)
Nikars Riga (LVA)

Bye to elite round (draw 21 October)
Ugra Yugorsk (RUS, holders)
Kairat Almaty (KAZ)
Inter FS (ESP)
FC Dynamo (RUS)