UEFA.com works better on other browsers
For the best possible experience, we recommend using Chrome, Firefox or Microsoft Edge.

UEFA Futsal Champions League finals guide

The eight-team finals run from 28 April to 3 May at Arena Zagreb: we profile the ties and contenders.

UEFA

The 2020/21 UEFA Futsal Champions League finals will be an eight-team single-venue knockout event at Arena Zagreb from 28 April to 3 May.

Quarter-finals

Wednesday 28 April
Kairat Almaty (ranked 4) vs Benfica (5): 15:00 CET
Barça (1) vs Dobovec (8): 20:00 CET

Thursday 29 April
Inter FS (2) vs Ugra Yugorsk (7): 15:00 CET
Sporting CP (3) vs KPRF (6): 20:00 CET

Semi-finals

Saturday 1 May
SF1 – Barça/Dobovec vs Kairat/Benfica: 15.00 CET or 20:00 CET
SF2 – Inter/Ugra vs Sporting/KPRF: 15.00 CET or 20:00 CET

Final

Monday 3 May
Winner SF1 vs Winner SF2: 20:00 CET

Barça (ESP, holders) vs Dobovec (SVN)

Barça's three titles
Barça's three titles

Barça

Road to the finals: Prishtina W9-2 (h, round of 32), ACCS Asnières Villeneuve 92 W2-1 (h, round of 16)
Previous best: winners (2012, 2014, 2020)
2019/20: winners
In brief: Won the first all-Spanish final last October at Palau Blaugrana against Murcia FS to become the second team to capture three titles.

Final tournament appearances:
2020: winners (hosts)
2019: third place
2018: third place (co-hosts)
2015: runners-up
2014: winners
2013: third place
2012: winners (hosts)

Dobovec

Road to the finals: Luxol St Andrews W3-2 (a, round of 32), Aktobe W2-1 (a, round of 16)
Previous best
: elite round (2016, 2019, 2020)
2019/20: elite round
In brief: First Slovenian club to reach the finals.

Final tournament appearances: debut

Inter FS (ESP) vs Ugra Yugorsk (RUS)

2016 final: Ugra 4-3 Inter
2016 final: Ugra 4-3 Inter

Inter FS

Road to the finals: Hovocubo W6-2 (h, round of 32), Kherson W4-2 (h, round of 16)
Previous best: winners (2004, 2006, 2009, 2017, 2018)
2019/20: did not enter
In brief: Record five-time winners

Final tournament/two-legged final appearances
2019: fourth place
2018: winners (co-hosts)
2017: winners
2016: runners-up (hosts)
2010: runners-up
2009: winners
2007: runners-up
2006: winners (9-7agg vs FC Dynamo)
2004: winners (7-5agg vs Benfica)

Ugra Yugorsk

Road to the finals: FC Salines W5-2 (a, round of 32), Vytis W3-0 (h, round of 16)
Previous best: winners (2016)
2019/20: did not enter
In brief: Beat Inter in the 2016 final in Guadalajara to win the title on their debut in 2016.

Final tournament appearances
2017: fourth place
2016: winners

Sporting CP (POR) vs KPRF (RUS)

2019 highlights: Sporting claim title in Almaty
2019 highlights: Sporting claim title in Almaty

Sporting CP

Road to the finals: Gentofte W12-1 (h, round of 32), Chrudim W5-1 (h, round of 16)
Previous best: winners (2019)
2019/20: elite round
In brief: Won the first rebranded UEFA Futsal Champions League in 2018/19 – and hosted the only previous eight-team finals in the first UEFA Futsal Cup of 2001/02.

Final tournament appearances
2019: winners
2018: runners-up
2017: runners-up
2015: third place (hosts)
2012: fourth place
2011: runners-up
2002: semi-finalists (hosts)

KPRF 

Road to the finals: Lučenec W7-1 (a, round of 32), Olmissum W2-1 (a, round of 16)
Previous best: third place (2020)
2019/20: third place
In brief: Took bronze as debutants in 2020.

Final tournament appearances
2020: third place

Kairat Almaty (KAZ) vs Benfica (POR)

 See how Kairat won 2015 title in Lisbon
See how Kairat won 2015 title in Lisbon

Kairat Almaty

Road to the finals: Viten Orsha W5-3 (a, round of 32), United Galati W6-1 (h, round of 16)
Previous best: winners (2013, 2015)
2019/20: elite round
In brief: In a record 17th campaign and ninth finals

Final tournament appearances:
2019: runners-up (hosts)
2017: third place (hosts)
2015: winners
2014: fourth place
2013: winners
2011: third place (hosts)
2009: third place
2008: fourth place

Benfica

Road to the finals: Futsal Minerva W5-1 (a, round of 32), Berettyóújfalu W5-0 (h,round of 16)
Previous best: winners (2010)
2019/20: elite round
In brief: Faced Inter in both their previous finals, losing in 2004 but winning at home in 2010, with their team in both ties including a future two-time champion with Inter, Ricardinho.

Final tournament/two-legged final appearances
2016: third place
2011: fourth place
2010: winners (hosts)
2004: runners-up (5-7agg vs Inter FS)