UEFA.com works better on other browsers
For the best possible experience, we recommend using Chrome, Firefox or Microsoft Edge.

2023/24 UEFA Futsal Champions League dates, format

All the dates for the season, leading to the four-team finals in May.

SPORTSFILE

The 2023/24 UEFA Futsal Champions League consists of preliminary, main and elite rounds played as one-venue mini-tournaments, and a four-team knockout finals at a venue to be announced.

The four best-ranked eligible associations in the UEFA futsal national team coefficient rankings at the end of April 2022 enter two representatives (Portugal, Spain – including holders Mallorca Palma Futsal – Kazakhstan and Croatia), with one club from the other nations.

*Russia

The holders and the teams ranked 1 to 11 and 16 to 19 in the UEFA Futsal Champions League coefficient rankings enter the competition directly in Path A of the main round. All other teams enter the competition in the preliminary round or directly in Path B of the main round.

Preliminary and main round groups

2023 final highlights: Palma 1-1 Sporting CP (aet, 5-3 pens)

Calendar

Preliminary & main round draw: 5 July
Preliminary round: 23–26 August
Main round: 24–29 October
Elite round draw: 2 November
Elite round: 28 November–3 December
Finals draw: TBC
Finals: 2 or 3 & 4 or 5 May

All dates subject to change

Format

Preliminary round (23–26 August)
• The lowest-ranked teams enter in this round.
• Teams drawn into eight groups of four (with seeding based on coefficient and teams selected in advance as hosts, drawn separately). The group winners and best runner-up progress to the main round.

Main round (24–29 October)
Path A

• The holders Mallorca Palma Futsal, the next 11 top-ranked clubs and the teams ranked 16th to 19th will be involved in this path.
• As in the previous draw, teams allocated one of four seeding positions and four clubs sesignated as hosts, drawn separately while maintaining their seeding positions. There is no country protection.
• The top three teams in each of the four groups progress to the elite round.

Path B
• The teams ranked 12th to 15th and some teams ranked 20th to 22nd begin in this path and will be joined by the nine preliminary round qualifiers.
• The winners of each of the four groups (also played as single-venue mini-tournaments) progress to the elite round.

Elite round (28 November–3 December)
• The 16 clubs will compete in four groups of four, drawn on 2 November with seedings confirmed ahead of the draw.
• The four group winners will progress to the final tournament.

Final tournament
• The final tournament is a one-venue four-team knockout event played in the first weekend of May. The venue and exact dates, including for the draw, are to be confirmed.