Kick out COVID-19 by following the World Health Organization and FIFA's five steps to help stop the disease’s spread.

1. Wash hands 2. Cough into bent elbow 3. Don't touch your face 4. Keep physical distance 5. Stay at home if unwell.
More info >
 

Salzburg, Ajax, Inter reach Youth League play-offs

Holders Salzburg have booked their place in February's play-offs from the Domestic Champions path while Ajax withstood a Legia comeback and Inter also came through as the round ended.

Salzburg's title defence will continue in the play-offs
Salzburg's title defence will continue in the play-offs ©FCGB D Le Lann
  • Holders Salzburg through to February's play-offs from Domestic Champions path
  • Tournament ever-presents Ajax also emerge from second-round tie despite home loss
  • Comfortable progress for Inter, Krasnodar and Molde
  • Serbia's Brodarac and Bosnian side Željezničar through on away goals
  • Nitra of Slovakia overturn 2-0 deficit to eliminate Shakhtyor
  • Eight winners host group runners-up in play-offs, draw on 11 December

Second-round second legs

Tuesday
Ajax 0-2 Legia Warszawa (agg: 4-1)
Nitra 3-0 Shakhtyor Soligorsk (agg: 3-2)
Salzburg 2-0 Sparta Praha (agg: 6-2)

Wednesday
Saburtalo 2-2 Brodarac (agg: 3-3, Brodarac win on away goals)
Željezničar 0-0 Lokomotiva Zagreb (agg: 1-1, Željezničar win on away goals)
Esbjerg 0-6 Internazionale Milano (agg: 1-10)
Budapest Honvéd 1-1 Krasnodar (agg: 1-0)
Molde 2-0 Zimbru Chișinău (agg: 2-0)

Watch highlights of Salzburg's 2016/17 win
Watch highlights of Salzburg's 2016/17 win

What comes next?

Play-offs
In the draw on 11 December, the eight Domestic Champions path survivors will be drawn at home to the eight UEFA Champions League path runners-up in one-off ties to be played on 6/7 February to decide the eight remaining round of 16 berths. The other eight places will have been taken by the UEFA Champions League path group winners.

Knockout phase
Play-off draw: 11 December
Play-offs: 6/7 February
Knockout draw: 9 February
Round of 16: 20/21 February
Quarter-finals: 13/14 March
Semi-finals: 20 April (Nyon)
Final: 23 April (Nyon)

Top