UEFA.com works better on other browsers
For the best possible experience, we recommend using Chrome, Firefox or Microsoft Edge.

UEFA Youth League domestic champions path ties

The two-legged first round has kicked off the path as 32 teams compete for eight play-off slots.

MTK celebrate scoring against Jelgava
MTK celebrate scoring against Jelgava MTK Budapest

The UEFA Youth League domestic champions path has begun with the 32 contenders aiming for eight play-off places and the first round in progress.

The 32 clubs that compete in the UEFA Champions League path are those that take part in this season's group stage of the senior competition, with the same fixture list. They are joined in the competition by the 32 domestic youth champions from the highest-ranked entering associations whose senior side have not qualified for the UEFA Champions League group stage – these teams take part in the domestic champions path. Where the senior side of a domestic youth champion qualified for the UEFA Champions League group stage, the vacant place was filled by the domestic youth champion of the next-ranked entering association.

The domestic champions path teams compete in two rounds of two-legged knockout ties. The eventual eight second-round winners progress to the play-offs where they face the runners-up in the eight UEFA Champions League path groups. The winners of those ties progress to the round of 16 alongside the UEFA Champions League path group winners.

First round

  • Bilal Mazhar of Panathinaikos equalled the competition record of five goals in a game in their first leg against Slavia Sofia.

First legs

Wednesday 28 September
Coleraine vs Pobeda (20:30)

Thursday 15 September
Astana 1-1 Apolonia

Wednesday 14 September
Genk 1-2 Slavia Praha 
MTK Budapest 3-0 Jelgava
Csikszereda Miercurea Ciuc 1-1 Galatasaray

Rukh Lviv 1-0 Zagłębie Lubin 
Panathinaikos 8-0 Slavia Sofia
Young Boys 3-0 Domžale 
AZ Alkmaar 5-0 Shamrock Rovers 
Žalgiris Vilnius 2-1 Trenčín 
Ashdod 2-0 Borac Banja Luka
Crvena zvezda 1-0 Omonoia 
Nantes 2-0 Pyunik
AIK 5-0 Racing Union 
Molde 1-0 Hibernian 

Monday 12 September
Hajduk Split 3-0 Gabala

Second legs

Tuesday 4 October
Gabala vs Hajduk Split (15:00, first leg 0-3)
Shamrock Rovers vs AZ Alkmaar (20:45, first leg 0-5)

Wednesday 5 October
Jelgava vs MTK Budapest (13:00, first leg 0-3)
Slavia Praha vs Genk (14:00, first leg 2-1)
Apolonia vs Astana (14:00, first leg 1-1)
Pobeda vs Coleraine (14:00)
Omonoia vs Crvena zvezda (16:00, first leg 0-1)
Pyunik vs Nantes (16:00, first leg 0-2)
Slavia Sofia vs Panathinaikos (16:00, first leg 0-8)
Galatasaray vs Csikszereda Miercurea Ciuc (17:00, first leg 1-1)
Domžale vs Young Boys (18:00, first leg 0-3)
Trenčín vs Žalgiris Vilnius (18:00, first leg 1-2)
Zagłębie Lubin vs Rukh Lviv (18:00, first leg 0-1)
Racing Union vs AIK (19:00, first leg 0-5)
Hibernian vs Molde (20:00, first leg 0-1)

Wednesday 12 October
Borac Banja Luka vs Ashdod (18:30, first leg 0-2)

All times CET

Second round (26 October & 2 November)

AZ Alkmaar / Shamrock Rovers vs Omonoia / Crvena zvezda
Molde / Hibernian vs Nantes / Pyunik
Young Boys / Domžale vs AIK / Racing Union
Genk / Slavia Praha vs Coleraine / Pobeda

Slavia Sofia / Panathinaikos vs Žalgiris Vilnius / Trenčín
Astana / Apolonia vs Hajduk Split / Gabala
Csikszereda Miercurea Ciuc / Galatasaray vs Rukh Lviv / Zagłębie Lubin
Ashdod / Borac Banja Luka vs MTK Budapest / Jelgava

The eight second-round winners will be at home to the group runners-up in the play-offs
The eight second-round winners will be at home to the group runners-up in the play-offsUEFA

Team guide

• Pyunik and Coleraine are the first UEFA Youth League entrants from Armenia and Northern Ireland respectively, taking the number of different associations represented at least once in the nine editions to 45.

• Nantes are the 11th different French entrants respectively, equalling Spain's record (as do Germany, with Eintracht Frankfurt in the UEFA Champions League path).

• Along with Coleraine, Nantes and Pyunik, there are debuts for Apolonia, Ashdod, Borac Banja Luka, Csikszereda Miercurea Ciuc, Hibernian, Jelgava, Omonoia, Panathinaikos, Pobeda, Racing Union, Rukh Lviv, Shamrock Rovers, Slavia Sofia, Trenčín and Zagłębie Lubin.

Knockout dates

Play-off draw: 8 November, Nyon
Play-offs: 7/8 February
Knockout draw (round of 16 onwards): 13 February, Nyon
Round of 16: 28 February/1 March
Quarter-finals: 14/15 March
Semi-finals: 21 April, Colovray Stadium, Nyon
Final: 24 April, Colovray Stadium, Nyon