Women's Champions League last-16 ties confirmed

UEFA.com looks at the round of 16 ties, including a showdown between two French giants and one matchup that ensures a qualifying round entrant in the quarter-finals.

Bristol Academy (in red) are one of two teams in the round of 16 for the first time
Bristol Academy (in red) are one of two teams in the round of 16 for the first time ©FilipOskarsson

The ties for the UEFA Women's Champions League round of 16 have been finalised after the conclusion of the last 32 and UEFA.com looks at the eight matchups, which include a showdown between two French giants and one tie that ensures a qualifying round entrant in the quarter-finals.

FULL FIXTURE DETAILS

Round of 16 draw
• Ties played 8/9 & 12/13 November.
• First named teams at home in opening legs. Exact schedule to be confirmed.

FC Zürich Frauen (SUI) v Glasgow City LFC (SCO)
• Games 9 November (Stadion Letzigrund) & 12 November (Excelsior Stadium)
• Both teams began in the qualifying round and each reached the round of 16 last season too. This tie guarantees at least one first-time quarter-finalist.

FC Rosengård (SWE) v Fortuna Hjørring (DEN)
• Games 8 November (Malmö Idrottsplats) & 13 November (Aalborg Stadion)
• 2003 runners-up Fortuna have been eliminated at this stage by Swedish clubs in the last three seasons.

Paris Saint-Germain FC (FRA) v Olympique Lyonnais (FRA)
• Games 8 November (Stade Charlety) & 12 November (Stade de Gerland)
• Lyon won the only previous all-French tie 9-1 on aggregate against FCF Juvisy Essonne in the 2012/13 semis.

Wolfsburg on 2014 triumph
Wolfsburg on 2014 triumph

SV Neulengbach (AUT) v VfL Wolfsburg (GER, holders)
• Games 9 November (Wienerwaldstadion) & 12 November (VfL-Stadion) - legs reversed from draw
• The only meeting of two 2013/14 quarter-finalists; Wolfsburg have not lost any of their 20 European games.

Linköpings FC (SWE) v WFC Zvezda 2005 (RUS)
• Games 8 November (Linköping Arena) & 13 November (Zvezda Stadium)
• Zvezda 2005 beat Sweden's Umeå IK to reach the 2008/09 final.

FC Barcelona (ESP) v Bristol Academy WFC (ENG)
• Games 8 November (Mini Estadi) & 13 November (Ashton Gate)
• Bristol's squad includes Spaniards Keka, Natalia, Laura del Rio and Judith Fernández (a summer arrival from Barcelona); Barça's back-up goalkeeper is English-born Chelsea Ashurst.

1. FFC Frankfurt (GER) ASD Torres Femminile Sassari (ITA)
• Games 9 November (Am Brentano Bad) & 12 November (Vanni Sanna)
• In the 2007/08 semis, Frankfurt beat an ASD CF Verona side including current Torres player Giorgia Motta on their way to a record third title.

Frankfurt's 2008 victory
Frankfurt's 2008 victory

Brøndby IF (DEN) v Gintra Universitetas (LTU)
• Games 9 November (Brøndby Stadion) & 12 November (Šiauliai Central Stadium)
• Gintra were the only unseeded team to win in the round of 32 and are ranked 41st of 54 entrants this season.

Tournament calendar
Quarter-final & semi-final draw: 19 November
Quarter-finals: 21/22 & 28/29 March
Semi-finals: 18/19 & 25/26 April
Final (Berlin): 14 May

Overall facts
• Three past winners are involved – Wolfsburg, Lyon and Frankfurt – with seven titles and 11 final appearances between them.

• Gintra and Bristol are the only teams in this round for the first time.

• Along with those two sides, Paris, Glasgow and Zürich have never reached the quarter-finals.

• Of the ten clubs that progressed from the qualifying round, Gintra (who were one of two best runners-up), Glasgow and Zürich remain.

• The top scorer in the knockout phase is Lyon's Eugénie Le Sommer with five goals.

Overall top scorer including the qualifying round is Milena Nikolić of ZFK Spartak Subotica with nine; she was also last term's joint-top competition scorer.

Top