Astra oust West Ham, Osmanlıspor power on

West Ham in shock Europa League exit at new stadium but competition debutants Osmanlıspor and Sassuolo can look forward to Friday's group stage draw.

West Ham United's hopes of winning a European trophy in their first season at the London Stadium were ended when they were beaten 1-0 at home by Astra Giurgiu in the UEFA Europa League on Thursday. 

Held 1-1 in the first leg of their play-off tie in Romania, Slaven Bilić's team fell to a goal just before half-time from Portuguese midfielder Filipe Teixeira and were unable to break down their opponents in the second half, going out 2-1 on aggregate. 

Tiago Pinto's two goals helped competition debutants Osmanlıspor secure a 3-0 aggregate win against last season's surprise package, Midtjylland. Italian club Sassuolo also completed a 3-0 aggregate triumph on their first UEFA Europa League appearance against Crvena zvezda. 

Austria Wien defeated Rosenborg 2-1 in Norway to clinch their place in the group phase, while Fenerbahçe, Panathinaikos and Anderlecht also advanced. However, it took extra time for Olympiacos to squeeze out Portuguese side Arouca, while Maccabi Tel-Aviv beat Hajduk Split 4-3 in Croatia in the evening's only penalty shoot-out.

The group stage draw takes place at 13:00CEST on Friday in Monaco, and is being streamed live on UEFA.com.

Qarabağ 3-0 Göteborg (agg: 3-1)
Slovan Liberec 3-0 AEK Larnaca (agg: 4-0)

Grasshoppers 0-2 Fenerbahçe (agg: 0-5)

Brøndby 1-1 Panathinaikos (agg: 1-4)

Rosenborg 1-2 Austria Wien (agg: 2-4)

Partizani 0-0 Krasnodar (agg: 0-4)

Anderlecht 3-0 Slavia Praha (agg: 6-0)
Sparta Praha 3-2 SønderjyskE (agg: 3-2)
PAOK 2-0 Dinamo Tbilisi (agg: 5-0)
Shkëndija 0-4 Gent (agg: 1-6)
BATE Borisov 2-2 Astana (agg: 2-4)

AZ Alkmaar 0-0 Vojvodina (agg: 3-0)
Genk 2-0 Lokomotiva Zagreb (agg: 4-2)
Osmanlıspor 2-0 Midtjylland (agg: 3-0)
Maribor 1-0 Qäbälä (agg: 2-3)
Hajduk Split 2-1 Maccabi Tel-Aviv (aet, agg: 3-3, Maccabi win 4-3 on pens)
Crvena zvezda 1-1 Sassuolo (agg: 1-4)
St-Étienne 0-0 Beitar Jerusalem (agg: 2-1)
Olympiacos 2-1 Arouca (aet, agg: 3-1)

West Ham 0-1 Astra (agg: 1-2)
Shakhtar Donetsk 2-0 İstanbul Başakşehir (agg: 4-1)

Rapid Wien 0-2 Trenčín (agg: 4-2)