UEFA.com works better on other browsers
For the best possible experience, we recommend using Chrome, Firefox or Microsoft Edge.

Futsal EURO 2022 finals draw

Watch a replay of the draw

poster

Draw results

Futsal EURO 2022 finals draw

The draw in Zeist split the contenders into four groups of four for the first 16-team finals.

UEFA

The Netherlands will host UEFA Futsal EURO 2022 from 19 January to 6 February next year, the first edition since the switch from the biennial 12-team tournament to a 16-nation finals held every four years.

The draw at the KNVB Campus in Zeist, split the hosts and 15 eventual qualifiers into four groups of four. The group stage will be played at Ziggo Dome, Amsterdam and MartiniPlaza, Groningen, with the knockout phase at Ziggo Dome.

Draw in full

Group A: Netherlands (hosts), Serbia/Belarus*, Ukraine, Portugal

Group B: Kazakhstan, Italy, Slovenia, Finland

Group C: Russia, Poland, Slovakia, Croatia

Group D: Georgia, Spain, Azerbaijan, Bosnia and Herzegovina

  • Portugal are defending champions while Spain (7), Italy (2) and Russia (1) are also past champions. Portugal also won the recent FIFA Futsal World Cup in Lithuania.
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina, Finland, Georgia and Slovakia are making their finals debuts.

*Play-off (15 & 17 November)

Serbia vs Belarus

Provisional schedule

The top two in each group will progress to the knockout phase starting with the quarter-finals. The below schedule is provisional; the final calendar will be confirmed later.

Group stage

Wednesday 19 January
Serbia/Belarus vs Portugal & Netherlands vs Ukraine (Amsterdam)
Thursday 20 January
Italy vs Finland & Kazakhstan vs Slovenia (Groningen)
Friday 21 January
Poland vs Croatia & Russia vs Slovakia (Amsterdam)
Saturday 22 January
Spain vs Bosnia and Herzegovina & Georgia vs Azerbaijan (Groningen)
Sunday 23 January
Serbia/Belarus vs Ukraine & Portugal vs Netherlands (Amsterdam)
Monday 24 January
Italy vs Slovenia & Finland vs Kazakhstan (Groningen)
Tuesday 25 January
Poland vs Slovakia & Croatia vs Russia (Amsterdam)
Wednesday 26 January
Spain vs Azerbaijan & Bosnia and Herzegovina vs Georgia (Groningen)
Friday 28 January
Slovenia vs Finland & Netherlands vs Serbia/Belarus (Amsterdam)
Kazakhstan vs Italy & Ukraine vs Portugal (Groningen)
Saturday 29 January
Russia vs Poland & Azerbaijan vs Bosnia and Herzegovina (Amsterdam)
Slovakia vs Croatia & Georgia vs Spain (Groningen)

Quarter-finals

Monday 31 January
QF1: Winners Group B vs Runners-up Group A (Amsterdam)
QF2: Winners Group A vs Runners-up Group B (Amsterdam)
Tuesday 1 February
QF3: Winners Group C vs Runners-up Group D (Amsterdam)
QF4: Winners Group D vs Runners-up Group C (Amsterdam)

Semi-finals

Friday 4 February
SF1: Winners QF2 vs Winners QF4 (Amsterdam)
SF2: Winners QF1 vs Winners QF3 (Amsterdam)

Final/third-place match

Sunday 6 February
Third-place match: Losers SF1 vs Losers SF2 (Amsterdam)
Final: Winners SF1 vs Winners SF2 (Amsterdam)

Venues

Futsal EURO 2022: The host cities
Futsal EURO 2022: The host cities

Ziggo Dome, Amsterdam: Group stage, knockouts

The 10,500-seater arena opened in 2012 and as well as staging major indoor sports it is a leading concert venue.

MartiniPlaza, Groningen: Group stage

The 3,900-seater arena opened in 1989 and was expanded in 2000. It has staged major tennis and basketball events as well as concerts and exhibitions. It is the home of the Donar basketball team.

Netherlands 2022: all you need to know

Draw procedure

The teams were seeded according to the UEFA senior men's futsal national team coefficient rankings, with the winner of the play-off taking the ranking of the contender with the higher coefficient, Serbia.

There were four pots: Pot 1 composed of the four teams with the best coefficient rankings including Portugal, the holders; Pot 2 with the next four teams (including the play-off winners) and so on.

Teams were drawn in the groups in alphabetic order from Groups A to D, and positions in the group (1, 2, 3, 4) were also drawn.

The hosts, Netherlands, were not drawn but placed in position A1. As they were seeded in Pot 4 (which will be drawn first), the other three teams in that pot were drawn in Groups B, C and D. Pot 3 is drawn next, then Pot 2 and finally Pot 1.

Based on decisions taken by the UEFA Emergency Panel, Russia and Ukraine could not be drawn in the same group.

The best of Futsal EURO 2018
The best of Futsal EURO 2018

Seeding pots

Pot 1
Spain
Russia
Portugal (holders)
Kazakhstan

Pot 2
Croatia
Azerbaijan
Serbia/Belarus
Italy

Pot 3
Ukraine
Slovenia
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Poland

Pot 4
Finland
Slovakia
Georgia
Netherlands (hosts, placed in position 1 of Group A)

The draw in Zeist split the contenders into four groups of four for the first 16-team finals.

UEFA

The Netherlands will host UEFA Futsal EURO 2022 from 19 January to 6 February next year, the first edition since the switch from the biennial 12-team tournament to a 16-nation finals held every four years.

The draw at the KNVB Campus in Zeist, split the hosts and 15 eventual qualifiers into four groups of four. The group stage will be played at Ziggo Dome, Amsterdam and MartiniPlaza, Groningen, with the knockout phase at Ziggo Dome.

Draw in full

Group A: Netherlands (hosts), Serbia/Belarus*, Ukraine, Portugal

Group B: Kazakhstan, Italy, Slovenia, Finland

Group C: Russia, Poland, Slovakia, Croatia

Group D: Georgia, Spain, Azerbaijan, Bosnia and Herzegovina

  • Portugal are defending champions while Spain (7), Italy (2) and Russia (1) are also past champions. Portugal also won the recent FIFA Futsal World Cup in Lithuania.
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina, Finland, Georgia and Slovakia are making their finals debuts.

*Play-off (15 & 17 November)

Serbia vs Belarus

Provisional schedule

The top two in each group will progress to the knockout phase starting with the quarter-finals. The below schedule is provisional; the final calendar will be confirmed later.

Group stage

Wednesday 19 January
Serbia/Belarus vs Portugal & Netherlands vs Ukraine (Amsterdam)
Thursday 20 January
Italy vs Finland & Kazakhstan vs Slovenia (Groningen)
Friday 21 January
Poland vs Croatia & Russia vs Slovakia (Amsterdam)
Saturday 22 January
Spain vs Bosnia and Herzegovina & Georgia vs Azerbaijan (Groningen)
Sunday 23 January
Serbia/Belarus vs Ukraine & Portugal vs Netherlands (Amsterdam)
Monday 24 January
Italy vs Slovenia & Finland vs Kazakhstan (Groningen)
Tuesday 25 January
Poland vs Slovakia & Croatia vs Russia (Amsterdam)
Wednesday 26 January
Spain vs Azerbaijan & Bosnia and Herzegovina vs Georgia (Groningen)
Friday 28 January
Slovenia vs Finland & Netherlands vs Serbia/Belarus (Amsterdam)
Kazakhstan vs Italy & Ukraine vs Portugal (Groningen)
Saturday 29 January
Russia vs Poland & Azerbaijan vs Bosnia and Herzegovina (Amsterdam)
Slovakia vs Croatia & Georgia vs Spain (Groningen)

Quarter-finals

Monday 31 January
QF1: Winners Group B vs Runners-up Group A (Amsterdam)
QF2: Winners Group A vs Runners-up Group B (Amsterdam)
Tuesday 1 February
QF3: Winners Group C vs Runners-up Group D (Amsterdam)
QF4: Winners Group D vs Runners-up Group C (Amsterdam)

Semi-finals

Friday 4 February
SF1: Winners QF2 vs Winners QF4 (Amsterdam)
SF2: Winners QF1 vs Winners QF3 (Amsterdam)

Final/third-place match

Sunday 6 February
Third-place match: Losers SF1 vs Losers SF2 (Amsterdam)
Final: Winners SF1 vs Winners SF2 (Amsterdam)

Venues

Futsal EURO 2022: The host cities
Futsal EURO 2022: The host cities

Ziggo Dome, Amsterdam: Group stage, knockouts

The 10,500-seater arena opened in 2012 and as well as staging major indoor sports it is a leading concert venue.

MartiniPlaza, Groningen: Group stage

The 3,900-seater arena opened in 1989 and was expanded in 2000. It has staged major tennis and basketball events as well as concerts and exhibitions. It is the home of the Donar basketball team.

Netherlands 2022: all you need to know

Draw procedure

The teams were seeded according to the UEFA senior men's futsal national team coefficient rankings, with the winner of the play-off taking the ranking of the contender with the higher coefficient, Serbia.

There were four pots: Pot 1 composed of the four teams with the best coefficient rankings including Portugal, the holders; Pot 2 with the next four teams (including the play-off winners) and so on.

Teams were drawn in the groups in alphabetic order from Groups A to D, and positions in the group (1, 2, 3, 4) were also drawn.

The hosts, Netherlands, were not drawn but placed in position A1. As they were seeded in Pot 4 (which will be drawn first), the other three teams in that pot were drawn in Groups B, C and D. Pot 3 is drawn next, then Pot 2 and finally Pot 1.

Based on decisions taken by the UEFA Emergency Panel, Russia and Ukraine could not be drawn in the same group.

The best of Futsal EURO 2018
The best of Futsal EURO 2018

Seeding pots

Pot 1
Spain
Russia
Portugal (holders)
Kazakhstan

Pot 2
Croatia
Azerbaijan
Serbia/Belarus
Italy

Pot 3
Ukraine
Slovenia
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Poland

Pot 4
Finland
Slovakia
Georgia
Netherlands (hosts, placed in position 1 of Group A)