UEFA.com works better on other browsers
For the best possible experience, we recommend using Chrome, Firefox or Microsoft Edge.

Futsal EURO 2022 finals draw

Draw results

Futsal EURO 2022 finals draw

The draw will split the contenders into four groups of four for the first 16-team finals.

©Sportsfile

The Netherlands will host UEFA Futsal EURO from 19 January to 6 February 2022, the first edition since the switch from the biennial 12-team tournament to a 16-nation finals held every four years.

The draw will split the hosts and 15 qualifiers into four groups of four with the procedure, date and location to be confirmed.

Qualified so far

Azerbaijan, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Finland, Georgia, Italy, Kazakhstan, Netherlands (hosts), Poland, Portugal (holders), Russia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Ukraine (1 tbc from play-off)

Play-off (14 to 17 November)

Serbia vs Belarus

Provisional schedule

The top two in each group will progress to the knockout phase starting with the quarter-finals. The below schedule is provisional; the final calendar will be confirmed after the draw is made.

Group stage

Wednesday 19 January
A2 vs A4 & A1 vs A3 (Amsterdam)
Thursday 20 January
B2 vs B4 & B1 vs B3 (Groningen)
Friday 21 January
C2 vs C4 & C1 vs C3 (Amsterdam)
Saturday 22 January
D2 vs D4 & D1 vs D3 (Groningen)
Sunday 23 January
A2 vs A3 & A4 vs A1 (Amsterdam)
Monday 24 January
B2 vs B3 & B4 vs B1 (Groningen)
Tuesday 25 January
C2 vs C3 & C4 vs C1 (Amsterdam)
Wednesday 26 January
D2 vs D3 & D4 vs D1 (Groningen)
Friday 28 January
B3 vs B4 & A1 vs A2 (Amsterdam)
B1 vs B2 & A3 vs A4 (Groningen)
Saturday 29 January
C1 vs C2 & D3 vs D4 (Amsterdam)
C3 vs C4 & D1 vs D2 (Groningen)

Quarter-finals

Monday 31 January
QF1: Winner Group B vs Runner-up Group A (Amsterdam)
QF2: Winner Group A vS Runner-up Group B (Amsterdam)
Tuesday 1 February
QF3: Winner Group C vs Runner-up Group D (Amsterdam)
QF4: Winner Group D vs Runner-up Group C (Amsterdam)

Semi-finals

Friday 4 February
SF1: Winner QF2 vs QF4 (Amsterdam)
SF2: Winner QF1 vs Winner QF3 (Amsterdam)

Final/third-place match

Sunday 6 February
Third-place match: Loser SF1 vs Loser SF2 (Amsterdam)
Final: Winner SF1 vs Winner SF2 (Amsterdam)

Venues

Ziggo Dome, Amsterdam: Group stage, knockouts

The 10,500-seater arena opened in 2012 and as well as staging major indoor sports it is a leading concert venue.

MartiniPlaza,Groningen: Group stage

The 3,900-seater arena opened in 1989 and was expanded in 2000. It has staged major tennis and basketball events as well as concerts and exhibitions. It is the home of the Donar basketball team.

The draw will split the contenders into four groups of four for the first 16-team finals.

©Sportsfile

The Netherlands will host UEFA Futsal EURO from 19 January to 6 February 2022, the first edition since the switch from the biennial 12-team tournament to a 16-nation finals held every four years.

The draw will split the hosts and 15 qualifiers into four groups of four with the procedure, date and location to be confirmed.

Qualified so far

Azerbaijan, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Finland, Georgia, Italy, Kazakhstan, Netherlands (hosts), Poland, Portugal (holders), Russia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Ukraine (1 tbc from play-off)

Play-off (14 to 17 November)

Serbia vs Belarus

Provisional schedule

The top two in each group will progress to the knockout phase starting with the quarter-finals. The below schedule is provisional; the final calendar will be confirmed after the draw is made.

Group stage

Wednesday 19 January
A2 vs A4 & A1 vs A3 (Amsterdam)
Thursday 20 January
B2 vs B4 & B1 vs B3 (Groningen)
Friday 21 January
C2 vs C4 & C1 vs C3 (Amsterdam)
Saturday 22 January
D2 vs D4 & D1 vs D3 (Groningen)
Sunday 23 January
A2 vs A3 & A4 vs A1 (Amsterdam)
Monday 24 January
B2 vs B3 & B4 vs B1 (Groningen)
Tuesday 25 January
C2 vs C3 & C4 vs C1 (Amsterdam)
Wednesday 26 January
D2 vs D3 & D4 vs D1 (Groningen)
Friday 28 January
B3 vs B4 & A1 vs A2 (Amsterdam)
B1 vs B2 & A3 vs A4 (Groningen)
Saturday 29 January
C1 vs C2 & D3 vs D4 (Amsterdam)
C3 vs C4 & D1 vs D2 (Groningen)

Quarter-finals

Monday 31 January
QF1: Winner Group B vs Runner-up Group A (Amsterdam)
QF2: Winner Group A vS Runner-up Group B (Amsterdam)
Tuesday 1 February
QF3: Winner Group C vs Runner-up Group D (Amsterdam)
QF4: Winner Group D vs Runner-up Group C (Amsterdam)

Semi-finals

Friday 4 February
SF1: Winner QF2 vs QF4 (Amsterdam)
SF2: Winner QF1 vs Winner QF3 (Amsterdam)

Final/third-place match

Sunday 6 February
Third-place match: Loser SF1 vs Loser SF2 (Amsterdam)
Final: Winner SF1 vs Winner SF2 (Amsterdam)

Venues

Ziggo Dome, Amsterdam: Group stage, knockouts

The 10,500-seater arena opened in 2012 and as well as staging major indoor sports it is a leading concert venue.

MartiniPlaza,Groningen: Group stage

The 3,900-seater arena opened in 1989 and was expanded in 2000. It has staged major tennis and basketball events as well as concerts and exhibitions. It is the home of the Donar basketball team.