UEFA.com works better on other browsers
For the best possible experience, we recommend using Chrome, Firefox or Microsoft Edge.

Futsal EURO quarter-finals confirmed

The quarter-finals have been set in Belgrade, with Serbia v Ukraine and Portugal v Spain on Monday before Russia v Azerbaijan and Italy v Kazakhstan the following night.

Serbia are among the eight quarter-finalists
Serbia are among the eight quarter-finalists ©Getty Images

The lineup for the knockout phase of UEFA Futsal EURO 2016 has been set, with the quarter-finals set to kick off on Monday with two games including a showdown between Portugal and Spain.

The top two in the four groups earned knockout berths and all will be looking to progress within a step of the final over the next two nights at Belgrade Arena. Before Portugal take on Spain, hosts Serbia meet Ukraine in front of what is bound to be another packed house, while on Tuesday it is Russia who tackle Azerbaijan before holders Italy face finals debutants Kazakhstan.

The semi-finals will then be held on Thursday with a possible showdown in the offing between Spain and Italy, who have won the last seven tournaments between them stretching back to 2001. The final and third-place play-off are scheduled for Saturday.

The pick of the skills

Quarter-finals
Monday 8 February
QF1: Serbia v Ukraine (18.30)
QF2: Portugal v Spain (21.00)
Tuesday 9 February
QF3: Russia v Azerbaijan (18.30)
QF4: Kazakhstan v Italy (21.00)

Semi-finals
Thursday 11 February
SF1: QF1 v QF3 (18.30)
SF2: QF2 v QF4 (21.00)

Finals day
Saturday 13 February
Third-place play-off (18.30)
Final (21.00)

Best goal so far: Ricardinho

Group stage highlights: click on the links to watch
Tuesday 2 February
Group A: Serbia 5-1 Slovenia
Group B: Spain 5-2 Hungary
Wednesday 3 February
Group C: Russia 2-1 Kazakhstan
Group D: Italy 3-0 Azerbaijan
Thursday 4 February
Group A: Slovenia 2-6 Portugal
Group B: Hungary 3-6 Ukraine
Friday 5 February
Group C: Kazakhstan 4-2 Croatia
Group D: Azerbaijan 6-5 Czech Republic
Saturday 6 February
Group A: Portugal 1-3 Serbia
Group B: Ukraine 1-4 Spain
Sunday 7 February
Group C: Croatia 2-2 Russia
Group D: Czech Republic 0-7 Italy