UEFA.com works better on other browsers
For the best possible experience, we recommend using Chrome, Firefox or Microsoft Edge.

Futsal World Cup preliminary round draw

The draw set six groups of four teams to be played between 4 and 13 April.

©UEFA.com

Qualifying for the 2024 FIFA Futsal World Cup will begin with the preliminary round between 4 and 13 April 2022, involving 24 teams playing in six mini-tournaments for 12 places in the main round.

Full qualifying format and calendar

Preliminary round draw

Group A: Montenegro, Germany (hosts), San Marino, Gibraltar

Group B: Norway (hosts), Denmark, Cyprus, Malta

Group C: Kosovo, Armenia, Bulgaria (hosts), Scotland

Group D: Turkey, Israel, Lithuania (hosts), Northern Ireland

Group E: Albania, Sweden (hosts), Andorra, Austria

Group F: Moldova (hosts), Greece, Switzerland, Estonia

  • The 24 teams with the lowest coefficients of the 48 entrants as of November 2021, including World Cup debutants Austria, enter the preliminary round.
  • The top two teams in each group progress to the main round group stage to join the 24 nations entering in that round: Spain, Russia*, Portugal (holders), Kazakhstan, Croatia, Serbia, Azerbaijan, Italy, Czech Republic, Ukraine, Slovenia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Poland, Finland, Romania, Slovakia, Georgia, Belarus, Netherlands, Hungary, France, Belgium, Latvia, North Macedonia.

*Russia suspended until further notice

Road to the finals

Main round draw: 6 July 2022, Nyon 
Main round: Home and away groups to be completed by 8 March 2023
Main round play-off draw: 10 March 2023, Nyon 
Main round play-offs: 10–19 April 2023
Elite round draw: 5 July 2023
Elite round: Home and away groups to be completed by 20 December 2023
Elite round play-off draw: 25 January 2024, Nyon
Elite round play-offs: 8–17 April 2024

Draw procedure

  • Teams were split into four seeding tiers of six teams each according to the futsal men's national-team coefficient ranking taken in November 2021.
  • Six teams were pre-selected as mini-tournament hosts (including 2021 finals hosts Lithuania) and placed in Pot 1, drawn into the position according to their coefficient ranking.
  • The remaining teams were drawn by seeding tier to fill the remaining places in the group

Draw pots

Pot 1: mini-tournament hosts
Moldova (seeding position 1)
Norway (1)
Sweden (2)
Germany (2)
Bulgaria (3)
Lithuania (3)

Pot 2: position 4
Estonia
Malta
Scotland
Gibraltar
Austria
Northern Ireland

Pot 3: position 3
Switzerland
Cyprus
Andorra
San Marino

Pot 4: position 2
Denmark
Armenia
Greece
Israel

Pot 5: position 1
Montenegro
Albania
Kosovo
Turkey