Nice and Feyenoord march on, Roma earn respect

Nice and faultless Feyenoord kept up their impressive domestic form to boost morale ahead of UEFA Europa League matchday three, along with the likes of Anderlecht and Roma.

Jean Michel Seri (third left) was among the scorers for Nice against Lyon
Jean Michel Seri (third left) was among the scorers for Nice against Lyon ©AFP/Getty Images

Nice warmed up for UEFA Europa League action on Thursday with another impressive victory, on a weekend when fellow group stage sides Feyenoord, Anderlecht and Roma also caught the eye.

With nine rounds of matches played in Ligue 1, Nice continue to lead the way at the top, and they stretched their lead to four points after dispatching Lyon 2-0. Paul Baysse and Jean Michel Seri got the goals, either side of half-time, before Mario Balotelli missed a penalty.

Les Aiglons have dropped just four points so far – which is four more than Feyenoord after they maintained their perfect start in the Eredivisie via Michiel Kramer's last-gasp winner at NEC, with Group G hopefuls Ajax five points back in second. As for Anderlecht, they moved top in Belgium courtesy of a 1-0 defeat of Lokeren.

Elsewhere, Roma moved second in Serie A thanks to an impressive 3-1 win at Napoli, while Zenit remain level on points with Spartak at the Russian summit, Villarreal put five goals past Celta Vigo and Schalke made it two Bundesliga games without defeat.

Group A
Fenerbahçe 1-1 Alanyaspor
NEC 1-2 Feyenoord
Liverpool 0-0 Manchester United (Monday)
Zorya Luhansk 2-0 Volyn Lutsk

Group B
AE Zakakiou 1-4 APOEL
Panionios 0-2 Olympiacos
Lugano 0-0 Young Boys
Kairat 2-0 Astana

Group C
Mainz 2-1 Darmstadt
Anderlecht 1-0 Lokeren
St-Étienne 1-1 Dijon
İnter Bakı 1-1 Gabala

Group D
Ural 0-2 Zenit
Shamrock Rovers 0-3 Dundalk
AZ Alkmaar 2-2 Vitesse
No game: Maccabi Tel-Aviv

Group E
Napoli 1-3 Roma
Mattersburg 0-2 Austria Wien
Slovácko 1-1 Viktoria Plzeň
Astra Giurgiu 1-1 Concordia

Group F
Athletic Club 3-2 Real Sociedad
Mouscron-Péruwelz 2-2 Genk
Rapid Wien 1-1 Altach
Sassuolo 2-1 Crotone

Group G
Den Haag 0-2 Ajax
Villarreal 5-0 Celta Vigo
Kortrijk 3-3 Standard Liège
Panathinaikos 1-2 Xanthi

Group H
Olimpik Donetsk 1-1 Shakhtar Donetsk
Gent 3-0 Zulte-Waregem
Oliveirense 1-3 Braga (Portuguese Cup)
İstanbul Başakşehir 1-1 Konyaspor

Group I
Arsenal Tula 0-0 Krasnodar
Augsburg 1-1 Schalke
Wolfsberg 2-2 Salzburg
Nice 2-0 Lyon

Group J
Fiorentina 0-0 Atalanta
PAOK 1-0 Iraklis
Dukla 0-0 Slovan Liberec
Qarabağ 3-0 Sumqayıt

Group K
Hapoel Beer-Sheva 5-0 Maccabi Petach-Tikva
Southampton 3-1 Burnley
Sparta Praha 3-0 Jihlava
Inter Milan 1-2 Cagliari

Group L
Villarreal 5-0 Celta Vigo
Zürich 1-1 Le Mont (Challenge League)
Bursaspor 0-0 Osmanlıspor
Steaua Bucureşti 0-1 Gaz Metan

Top