Kick out COVID-19 by following the World Health Organization and FIFA's five steps to help stop the disease’s spread.

1. Wash hands 2. Cough into bent elbow 3. Don't touch your face 4. Keep physical distance 5. Stay at home if unwell.
More info >
 

Chelsea lead eight through domestic champions path

Chelsea, Hertha, Montpellier, Midtjylland, PAOK, Sigma, Dinamo Zagreb and Dynamo Kyiv are into the play-offs.

Chelsea celebrate scoring at Elfsborg
Chelsea celebrate scoring at Elfsborg ©Chelsea FC

Twice UEFA Youth League winners Chelsea, debutants Hertha Berlin, Sigma Olomouc and Montpellier, Midtjylland, PAOK, Dinamo Zagreb and Dynamo Kyiv are into the play-offs after coming through the two-round domestic champions path.

  • 16 teams came through October's first round
  • Second-round winners meet UEFA Champions League path group runners-up in play-offs
  • Play-off winners join group winners in round of 16

Second round

Second legs

Tuesday 27 November
Dinamo Zagreb 3-1 Astana (agg: 4-2)
Dynamo Kyiv 2-1 Anderlecht (agg: 3-2)

Wednesday 28 November
Minsk 0-1 PAOK (agg: 1-3)
Hertha Berlin 1-0  Gabala (agg: 4-1)
Chelsea 6-0 Elfsborg (agg: 9-0)
Montpellier 1-0 Altınordu (agg: 5-2)
Maccabi Tel-Aviv 2-2 Sigma Olomouc
(agg: 3-3, Sigma win on away goals)
Hamilton Academical 1-2 Midtjylland
(agg: 1-4)

Tuesday 6 November
Anderlecht 1-1 Dynamo Kyiv

Wednesday 7 November
Astana 1-1 Dinamo Zagreb

Gabala 1-3 Hertha Berlin
Sigma Olomouc 1-1 Maccabi Tel-Aviv
PAOK 2-1 Minsk
Altınordu 2-4 Montpellier
Elfsborg 0-3 Chelsea
Midtjylland 2-0 Hamilton Academical

  • Chelsea won this competition in 2014/15 and 2015/16 but lost last season's final to Barcelona.
  • Hamilton, in their first UEFA competition tie at any level, knocked out Basel on penalties; Montpellier, Hertha and Sigma are also UEFA Youth League debutants.

First round

Second legs

Tuesday 23 October
Dinamo Zagreb 2-0 Viitorul (agg: 3-0)
FC Admira 1-1 Anderlecht (agg: 1-1, Anderlecht win on away goals)

Wednesday 24 October
Sheriff Tiraspol 1-3 Gabala (agg: 2-4)
Montpellier 2-0 Žilina (agg: 7-1)
Maccabi Tel-Aviv 3-0 Anji (agg: 5-3)
Lech Poznań 2-3 Hertha Berlin (agg: 2-5)
Septemvri Sofia 1-5 Dynamo Kyiv (agg: 1-6)
Szombathelyi Haladás 3-3 Minsk (agg: 3-4)
Vllaznia 0-4 Astana (agg: 1-7)
Maribor 2-3 Sigma Olomouc (agg: 3-7)
PAOK 2-0 AEL Limassol (agg: 4-1)
Molde 0-4 Chelsea (agg: 1-14)
Elfsborg 1-0 KR (agg: 3-1)
HJK Helsinki 1-2 Altınordu (agg: 2-3)
Bohemians 1-2 Midtjylland (agg: 2-4)
Hamilton Academical 2-2 Basel (agg: 4-4, Hamilton win 3-2 on penalties)

First legs

Tuesday 2 October
Viitorul 0-1 Dinamo Zagreb

Wednesday 3 October
Anderlecht 0-0 FC Admira
Chelsea 10-1 Molde
Minsk 1-0 Szombathelyi Haladás
Gabala 1-1 Sheriff Tiraspol
Dynamo Kyiv 1-0 Septemvri Sofia
Basel 2-2 Hamilton Academical
Sigma Olomouc 4-1 Maribor
KR 1-2 Elfsborg
AEL Limassol 1-2 PAOK
Altınordu 1-1 HJK Helsinki
Anji 3-2 Maccabi Tel-Aviv
Midtjylland 2-1 Bohemians
Hertha Berlin 2-0 Lech Poznań
Žilina 1-5 Montpellier

Thursday 4 October
Astana 3-1 Vllaznia

Domestic Champions path guide

  • This path involves the domestic youth champions of the 32 best-ranked associations in the 2017 UEFA association coefficient rankings (the same rankings used to decide access to the 2018/19 UEFA Champions League and UEFA Europa League).
  • Vacancies in the domestic champions path (because a club is instead eligible for the UEFA Champions League path, for example Atlético and Inter) are filled by the domestic youth champion of the next best-ranked association (in the above cases, Moldova and Iceland).
  • Two-time semi-finalists Anderlecht keep up their record of entering all six editions.
  • Debuts: AEL Limassol, Anji, Bohemians, FC Admira, Hamilton Academical, Hertha Berlin, Illés Akadémia, Lech Poznań, KR, Montpellier, Septemvri Sofia, Sigma Olomouc, Žilina.

Road to Nyon

Play-offs
In the draw on 17 December, the eight Domestic Champions path survivors will be drawn at home to the eight UEFA Champions League path runners-up in one-off ties to be played on 19/20 February to decide the eight remaining round of 16 berths. The other eight places are taken by the UEFA Champions League path group winners.

Dates
Play-off draw: 17 December
Play-offs: 19/20 February
Knockout draw (round of 16 onwards): 22 February
Round of 16: 12/13 March
Quarter-finals: 2/3 April
Semi-final: 26 April, Nyon
Final: 29 April, Nyon

Top