UEFA.com works better on other browsers
For the best possible experience, we recommend using Chrome, Firefox or Microsoft Edge.

All the UEFA Youth League Champions League path group stage fixtures and results

Villarreal and Dynamo Kyiv are the only teams still perfect after the second set of group games.

Villarreal won 4-1 at Manchester United to move on to a perfect six points
Villarreal won 4-1 at Manchester United to move on to a perfect six points Getty Images

The UEFA Champions League path of the UEFA Youth League has begun with the same groups and a similar schedule to the senior competition.

The eight group winners will progress straight to the round of 16. The eight runners-up will go into the play-offs against the winners from the domestic champions path, who will emerge after two knockout rounds featuring 32 initial entrants.

• Alongside Real Madrid, who won their first title in 2019/20, are joint-record two-time champions Barcelona and Chelsea, plus both other past winners Salzburg and Porto.

• Ajax, Atlético, Barcelona, Bayern München, Benfica, Juventus, Manchester City, Paris, Porto and Real Madrid maintain their perfect record of having entered all eight editions of this competition, which began in 2013/14.

• Real Madrid have never failed to reach the round of 16 and Atlético have also got out of their group in all seven seasons (though once they then lost in the play-offs).

All the matches

RESULTS SO FAR

Matchday 2

Wednesday 29 September
Group E: Bayern 0-4 Dynamo Kyiv, Benfica 4-0 Barcelona
Group F
: Atalanta 3-0 Young Boys, Manchester United 1-4 Villarreal
Group G: Salzburg 3-1 LOSC Lille, Wolfsburg 1-1 Sevilla
Group H: Zenit 3-2 Malmö, Juventus 3-1 Chelsea

Highlights: Leipzig 1-4 Club Brugge
Highlights: Leipzig 1-4 Club Brugge

Tuesday 28 September
Group A: Paris 1-1 Manchester City, Leipzig 1-4 Club Brugge
Group B: AC Milan 1-1 Atlético, Porto 1-1 Liverpool
Group C: Ajax 3-1 Beşiktaş, Dortmund 0-0 Sporting CP
Group D: Shakhtar Donetsk 0-1 Inter, Real Madrid 4-1 Sheriff

Matchday 1

Wednesday 15 September
Group A: Manchester City 5-1 Leipzig, Club Brugge 2-2 Paris
Group B: Atlético de Madrid 1-2 Porto, Liverpool 1-0 AC Milan
Group C
: Beşiktaş 2-3 Dortmund, Sporting CP 1-1 Ajax
Group D: Sheriff 0-5 Shakhtar Donetsk, Inter 1-1 Real Madrid

Tuesday 14 September
Group E
: Barcelona 2-0 Bayern, Dynamo Kyiv 4-0 Benfica
Group F
: Young Boys 0-1 Manchester United, Villarreal 2-0 Atalanta
Group G: Sevilla 2-0 Salzburg, LOSC Lille 2-0 Wolfsburg
Group H: Chelsea 3-1 Zenit, Malmö 2-2 Juventus

Highlights: Man. United 1-4 Villarreal
Highlights: Man. United 1-4 Villarreal
Group standings

FIXTURES TO COME

Matchday 3

Tuesday 19 October
Group A: Club Brugge vs Manchester City, Paris vs Leipzig
Group B: Atlético vs Liverpool, Porto vs AC Milan
Group C: Beşiktaş vs Sporting CP, Ajax vs Dortmund
Group D: Shakhtar Donetsk vs Real Madrid, Inter vs Sheriff

Wednesday 20 October
Group E: Barcelona vs Dynamo Kyiv, Benfica vs Bayern
Group F
: Young Boys vs Villarreal, Manchester United vs Atalanta
Group G: Salzburg vs Wolfsburg, LOSC Lille vs Sevilla
Group H: Chelsea vs Malmö, Zenit vs Juventus

Highlights: Inter 1-1 Real Madrid
Highlights: Inter 1-1 Real Madrid

Matchday 4

Tuesday 2 November
Group E: Dynamo Kyiv vs Barcelona, Bayern vs Benfica
Group F
: Villarreal vs Young Boys, Atalanta vs Manchester United
Group G: Wolfsburg vs Salzburg, Sevilla vs LOSC Lille
Group H: Malmö vs Chelsea, Juventus vs Zenit

Wednesday 3 November
Group A: Manchester City vs Club Brugge, Leipzig vs Paris
Group B: AC Milan vs Porto, Liverpool vs Atlético
Group C: Sporting CP vs Beşiktaş, Dortmund vs Ajax
Group D: Real Madrid vs Shakhtar Donetsk, Sheriff vs Inter

Matchday 5

Highlights: LOSC 2-0 Wolfsburg
Highlights: LOSC 2-0 Wolfsburg

Tuesday 23 November
Group E: Dynamo Kyiv vs Bayern, Barcelona vs Benfica
Group F
: Villarreal vs Manchester United, Young Boys vs Atalanta
Group G: Sevilla vs Wolfsburg, LOSC Lille vs Salzburg
Group H
: Malmö vs Zenit, Chelsea vs Juventus

Wednesday 24 November
Group A: Manchester City vs Paris, Club Brugge vs Leipzig
Group B: Atlético vs AC Milan, Liverpool vs Porto
Group C: Beşiktaş vs Ajax, Sporting CP vs Dortmund
Group D: Inter vs Shakhtar Donetsk, Sheriff vs Real Madrid

Matchday 6

Felix, Fati, Jones: Stars of today scoring UEFA Youth League goals
Felix, Fati, Jones: Stars of today scoring UEFA Youth League goals

Tuesday 7 December
Group A: Paris vs Club Brugge, Leipzig vs Manchester City
Group B: Porto vs Atlético, AC Milan vs Liverpool
Group C: Dortmund vs Beşiktaş, Ajax vs Sporting CP
Group D: Real Madrid vs Inter, Shakhtar Donetsk vs Sheriff

Wednesday 8 December
Group E: Benfica vs Dynamo Kyiv, Bayern vs Barcelona
Group F
: Manchester United vs Young Boys, Atalanta vs Villarreal
Group G: Salzburg vs Sevilla, Wolfsburg vs LOSC Lille
Group H
: Juventus vs Malmö, Zenit vs Chelsea

Knockout stage dates

Play-off draw: 14 December, Nyon
Play-offs: 8/9 February
Knockout draw (round of 16 onwards): 14 February, Nyon
Round of 16: 1/2 March
Quarter-finals: 15/16 March
Semi-finals: 22 April, Nyon
Final: 25 April, Nyon