Form guide round of 16 approaches

UEFA.com looks at the form of the 16 contenders including the league showdown in France, big wins for the German entrants and a blow for the Russian champions.

The Stade de Gerland hosted a French league record crowd on Saturday
The Stade de Gerland hosted a French league record crowd on Saturday ©Getty Images

The UEFA Women's Champions League round of 16 kicks off on Saturday and ahead of the eight ties UEFA.com looks at their domestic form ahead of their return to European action.

FULL FIXTURE DETAILS

Paris Saint-Germain FC (FRA) v Olympique Lyonnais (FRA)
• The first French women's league crowd of more than 10,000 watched Lyon beat Paris 2-1 at Stade de Gerland ahead of their European showdown.
• Aga Hegerberg hit the winner just after the hour as Lyon moved on to eight perfect wins and Paris lost their perfect record.
• Games: 8 November (Stade Charlety) & 12 November (Stade de Gerland)

FC Zürich Frauen (SUI) v Glasgow City LFC (SCO)
• Zürich won 1-0 at FC Luzern to go eight points clear at the top in Switzerland.
• Glasgow ended their eighth straight Scottish title-winning season 17 points clear by defeating Aberdeen LFC 2-1.
• Games: 9 November (Stadion Letzigrund) & 12 November (Excelsior Stadium)

FC Rosengård (SWE) v Fortuna Hjørring (DEN)
• With the Swedish season over, champions Rosengård shared a title-winning parade with Malmö FF.
• Fortuna saw off bottom side B.93/HIK/Ryparken 3-0 to stay within two points of Brøndby IF.
• Games: 8 November (Malmö Idrottsplats) & 13 November (Aalborg Stadion)

SV Neulengbach (AUT) v VfL Wolfsburg (GER, holders)
• Neulengbach won 3-1 at LUV Graz but are still nine points adrift of FSK St. Pölten-Spratzern at the halfway point of the season.
• On Sunday Wolfsburg beat BV Cloppenburg 8-0 to reach the German Cup quarter-finals.
• Wolfsburg won 7-0 at Herforder SV in the league on Wednesday to go top though FC Bayern München, three points behind, have a game in hand at the weekend.
• Games: 9 November (Wienerwaldstadion) & 12 November (VfL-Stadion)

1. FFC Frankfurt (GER) ASD Torres Femminile Sassari (ITA)
• Frankfurt overcame Bayer 04 Leverkusen 3-0 in the cup at the weekend.
• Frankfurt won 7-0 against SC Freiburg on Wednesday and are second, a point behind Wolfsburg. Célia Šašić's hat-trick took her league-leading tally to 11.
• Torres beat ASD Riviera di Romagna on Saturday to move up to sixth, four points off the lead.
• Games: 9 November (Am Brentano Bad) & 12 November (Vanni Sanna)

Linköpings FC (SWE) v WFC Zvezda 2005 (RUS)
• Linköping finished fourth in Sweden.
• Zvezda have won their first Russian title in five years though on Tuesday they lost 5-0 at home to second-placed FC Zorkiy Krasnogorsk, who look likely to join them in Europe next season.
• Games: 8 November (Linköping Arena) & 13 November (Zvezda Stadium)

FC Barcelona (ESP) v Bristol Academy WFC (ENG)
• Barcelona are still a point behind Athletic club following a 3-0 defeat of Levante UD, who had begun the weekend level in second.
• Bristol ended the English season in seventh.
• Games: 8 November (Mini Estadi) & 13 November (Ashton Gate)

Brøndby IF (DEN) v Gintra Universitetas (LTU)
• Brøndby maintained their Danish lead on Sunday by defeating Vejle BK 2-1.
• On Wednesday they then defeated Skovbakken IK to move into the Danish Cup semi-finals.
• Gintra ended their domestic season last week with a clean sweep of 18 wins and 128 unanswered goals. 
• Games: 9 November (Brøndby Stadion) & 12 November (Šiauliai Central Stadium)

Tournament calendar
Quarter-final & semi-final draw: 19 November
Quarter-finals: 21/22 & 28/29 March
Semi-finals: 18/19 & 25/26 April
Final (Berlin): 14 May

Overall facts
• Three past winners are involved – Wolfsburg, Lyon and Frankfurt – with seven titles and 11 final appearances between them.

• Gintra and Bristol are the only teams in this round for the first time.

• Along with those two sides, Paris, Glasgow and Zürich have never reached the quarter-finals.

• Of the ten clubs that progressed from the qualifying round, Gintra (who were one of two best runners-up), Glasgow and Zürich remain.

• The top scorer in the knockout phase is Lyon's Eugénie Le Sommer, with five goals.

Overall top scorer, including the qualifying round, is Milena Nikolić of ZFK Spartak Subotica with nine; she was also last term's joint-top competition scorer.

Top