UEFA.com works better on other browsers
For the best possible experience, we recommend using Chrome, Firefox or Microsoft Edge.

Can January signings play in the Champions League, Europa League and Europa Conference League knockouts?

The rules on whether winter signings are eligible to play in the knockout stages.

Luis Díaz helped Liverpool to the 2022 UEFA Champions League final after starring in the group stage for Porto
Luis Díaz helped Liverpool to the 2022 UEFA Champions League final after starring in the group stage for Porto AFP via Getty Images

What are the rules on January signings?

The UEFA Champions League, UEFA Europa League and UEFA Europa Conference League knockout hopefuls are allowed to register a maximum of three new eligible players during the winter. Since 2018/19, it no longer matters whether those players have already played in the competition for another club, even for another club still in the competition. 

When will squad changes be confirmed?

Clubs have to communicate their desired squad changes by 24:00 CET on Thursday 2 February at the latest. Once all teams' changes are approved by UEFA in each competition, the full list of ins and outs will be published on UEFA.com.

Notable recent winter squad additions

Luis Díaz (Porto to Liverpool, 2022)
Dominik Szoboszlai (Salzburg to Leipzig, 2021)
Erling Haaland (Salzburg to Dortmund, 2020)
Dani Olmo (Dinamo Zagreb to Leipzig, 2020)
Pepe (Beşiktaş to Porto, 2019)
Virgil van Dijk (Southampton to Liverpool, 2018)

What do the regulations say about squad changes?

Here are the relevant extracts from the UEFA Champions League regulations:

  • 46.01: As of the round of 16, a club may register a maximum of three new eligible players for the remaining matches in the current competition. Such registration must be completed by 2 February 2023 (24.00CET) at the latest. This deadline cannot be extended.
  • 46.02: Any or all of the players from the above quota of three may have been fielded for another club in the qualifying phase, play-offs or group stage of the UEFA Champions League, UEFA Europa League or UEFA Europa Conference League.

For further details about player registration at this stage of the season, check out Article 46 of the regulations in full.

Here are the relevant extracts from the UEFA Europa League regulations:

  • 46.01: As of the knockout round play-offs, a club may register a maximum of three new eligible players for the remaining matches in the current competition. Such registration must be completed by 2 February 2023 (24.00CET) at the latest. This deadline cannot be extended.
  • 46.02: Any or all of the players from the above quota of three may have been fielded for another club in the qualifying phase, play-offs or group stage of the UEFA Champions League, UEFA Europa League or UEFA Europa Conference League.

For further details about player registration at this stage of the season, check out Article 46 of the regulations in full.

Here are the relevant extracts from the UEFA Europa Conference League regulations:

  • 46.01: As of the knockout round play-offs, a club may register a maximum of three new eligible players for the remaining matches in the current competition. Such registration must be completed by 2 February 2023 (24.00CET) at the latest. This deadline cannot be extended.
  • 46.02: Any or all of the players from the above quota of three may have been fielded for another club in the qualifying phase, play-offs or group stage of the UEFA Champions League, UEFA Europa League or UEFA Europa Conference League.

For further details about player registration at this stage of the season, check out Article 46 of the regulations in full.

Get the Champions League app!