Where and when: UEFA Champions Festival in Milan

Benny Benassi and Gaizka Mendieta are among the star attractions at the UEFA Champions Festival, which runs from Thursday 26 to Sunday 29 May at Milan's Piazza del Duomo.

The UEFA Champions Festival site in central Milan
The UEFA Champions Festival site in central Milan ©UEFA.com
©UEFA.com

The UEFA Champions Festival will take place in and around the Piazza del Duomo in central Milan, with sets from Benny Benassi and Gaizka Mendieta, plus an Ultimate Champions match featuring female players for the first time, the highlights of a busy programme of music, football and big-screen entertainment for both fans going to the finals and locals.

Main Stage attractions
Benny Benassi presented by Pepsi MAX (Friday, 21.30-23.00)
Superstar Italian DJ, most famous for his 2002 hit Satisfaction.

DHAMM (Thursday, 20.00-21.15)
Formed in Rome in the early 90s, DHAMM (Alessio Ventura, Dario Benedetti, Mauro Munzi) won the San Remo Festival in 1994 - Youth Section - with the song 'Irene'.

Italian Gospel Choir (Thursday 21.45-23.00)
A tribute to the competition from some of the best Italian gospel voices. An unmissable show! The choir will also perform at the UEFA Champions League final Opening Ceremony.

Prime Circle (Friday 14.00-15.30)
South Africa's most successful rock band.

Francesco Rossi (Friday 20.00-21.00)
Charismatic Italian DJ and producer, known for hits Paper Aeroplane and Godspeed You.

Lea Rue (Friday 18.30-19.30)
Eclectic Belgian singer and songwriter who turned heads with her debut single I Can't Say No!

Gaizka Mendieta (Saturday 16.00-17.00)
Fomer Valencia and Spain midfielder turned genre-hopping DJ.

Shelley Bonet (Saturday 18.30-19.15)
"A voice like a hurricaine." Shelley Bonet has performed several times as a special guest for US Grammy award winner Michael Bolton.

DJ Sergio Cerruti (Sunday 14.30-16:00)
Italy's 'Man in Black'; DJ, producer and Just Entertainment label boss.

All times local

Thursday 26th May: open 11.00-23.00
10.00: Opening ceremony
Football: Io Tifo Positivo (11.00-13.00) Special Oympics Eurasia (15.15-16.45), autograph sessions (16.30-17.00), ambassador football clinics (17.00-18.00), UniCredit five-a-side competitions (18.30-20.00), free play sessions (20.00-21.00)
Live music: Dhamm, Nicolo Cavalchini Band, Alberto Balossino, Ansonica, Mara Bosisio Acoustic Trio (Castello Sforzesco 21:30)
DJs: Aggness, Nora Bee, Valentina Sartorio

Friday 27th May: open 11.00-23.00
Football: adidas Young Champions tournament (11.00-15.30), Ultimate Champions match (16.00-17.30), MasterCard shootout with Edgar Davids(18.00-19.30), European Amputee Football Federation (19.30-21.00)
Live music: Todi Rampado, Pietro Loreta, Prime Circle, Matteo de Bernardi, Laica (Castello Sforzesco 21:30), Lea Rue (18.30-19.30), Benny Benassi (21.30-23.00)
DJs: Roberto Praderi, Francesco Rossi (Piazza Duomo 20.00-21.00)

Saturday 28th May: open 11.00-19.00
Football: Ambassador football clinics (13.00-14.00), Gatorade 5-a-side tournament (14.00-15.30), International Blind Sports Association (15.30-17.00).
Live music: Matteo de Bernardi, Pietro Loreta, Laica, Shelly Bonet (18.30-19.15)
DJs: Roberto Praderi, Andrea Del Vescovo, Gaizka Mendieta (16.00-17.00)

Sunday 29th May: open 11.00-17.00
Football: Grassroots football (11.00-14.00), free play football (16.30-17.00)
Live music: Michele Soldano
DJ Sergio Cerruti (14.30-16.00), Aggness, Nora Bee & Elsa Martignoni

Media representatives who are interested in attending the festival and receiving more information are requested to contact UCLF2016@connexia.com

Top