Kick out COVID-19 by following the World Health Organization and FIFA's five steps to help stop the disease’s spread.

1. Wash hands 2. Cough into bent elbow 3. Don't touch your face 4. Keep physical distance 5. Stay at home if unwell.
More info >
 

Europa League: Who is through, who can join them?

The last 11 places in the UEFA Europa League round of 32 will be decided on Thursday with 22 teams in contention: we explain who is through and how the rest can join them.

Anderlecht players in training
Anderlecht players in training ©AFP/Getty Images
  • Won group: Ajax, Roma, Schalke, Shakhtar Donetsk, Sparta Praha, Zenit
  • Also through: Anderlecht, APOEL, Athletic, Genk, Krasnodar, Olympiacos, Saint-Étienne
  • Could go through on 8 December: Astra Giurgiu, Austria Wien, AZ Alkmaar, Braga, Celta Vigo, Dundalk, Fenerbahçe, Feyenoord, Fiorentina, Gent, Hapoel Beer-Sheva, Maccabi Tel-Aviv, Manchester United, Osmanlıspor, PAOK, Qarabağ, Slovan Liberec, Southampton, Standard Liège, Steaua Bucureşti , Villarreal, Zürich
  • Transferring from UEFA Champions League: Beşiktaş, København, Legia, Ludogorets, Lyon, Mönchengladbach, Rostov, Tottenham
  • Out: Astana, Gabala, Internazionale Milan, Konyaspor, Mainz, Nice, Panathinaikos, Rapid Wien, Salzburg, Sassuolo, Viktoria Plzeň, Young Boys, Zorya Luhansk
  • Full standings
  • Fixture list: Thursday
  • Round of 32 draw streamed live at 13:00CET on Monday

All information in this article is subject to final confirmation from UEFA. These examples may not cover all potential situations.

19:00CET kick-offs

Highlights: Man. United 4-0 Feyenoord
Highlights: Man. United 4-0 Feyenoord

Group A: Feyenoord (7 points) v Fenerbahçe (10), Zorya Luhansk (2) v  Manchester United (9)

  • Fenerbahçe won 1-0 at home to Feyenoord and will be through with a point; they can also lose and qualify on head-to-head.
  • Manchester United will be through with a draw regardless of the other result.
  • Due to their defeat in Istanbul, Feyenoord need a two-goal victory to be assured of qualifying on head-to-head. A one-goal win would only be good enough for Feyenoord if United lose.
  • Zorya will finish fourth.

Group B: APOEL (9, through) v Olympiacos (8, through), Young Boys (5) v Astana (5)

  • APOEL are through and will clinch first place with a draw.
  • Olympiacos are also through thanks to their head-to-head advantages over both Young Boys and Astana, and will clinch first place with a win.
  • Young Boys and Astana are out.
Highlights: Gabala 1-3 Anderlecht
Highlights: Gabala 1-3 Anderlecht

Group C: Anderlecht (11, through) v St-Étienne (9, through), Mainz (6) v Gabala (0)

  • Anderlecht are through and will clinch first place with a draw.
  • St-Étienne are also through thanks to their away goals head-to-head advantage over Mainz, and will clinch first place with a win.
  • Mainz and Gabala are out.

Group D: AZ (5) v Zenit (15, through), Maccabi Tel-Aviv (4) v Dundalk (4)

  • Zenit have won the group.
  • AZ are through if they win, if they draw and the other game is also drawn, or if they lose and the other game ends 0-0.
  • Dundalk are through if they win and AZ do not, or if they have a score draw and AZ lose.
  • Maccabi are through if they win and AZ do not.
Džeko treble sends Roma through
Džeko treble sends Roma through

Group E: Astra (7) v Roma (11, through), Viktoria Plzeň (3) v Austria Wien (5)

  • Roma have won the group.
  • Astra are through if they win, or if Austria fail to win
  • Austria are through if they win and Astra fail to win (Austria have an away goals head-to-head advantage over Astra if they end level on points).
  • Plzeň are out.

Group F: Rapid Wien (5) v Athletic Club (9, through), Sassuolo (5) v Genk (9, through)

  • Athletic and Genk are through. Genk have an away goals head-to-head advantage so will finish top if they are level on points with Athletic.
  • Rapid and Sassuolo are out.

21:05CET kick-offs (except Groups H, J and L at 17:00CET)

Highlights: Ajax 2-0 Panathinaikos
Highlights: Ajax 2-0 Panathinaikos

Group G: Standard (6) v Ajax (13, through), Panathinaikos (1) v Celta Vigo (6)

  • Ajax have won the group.
  • If Celta and Standard end level on points they will have an equal head-to-head record and therefore be split on overall goal difference, then goals scored. Standard currently have a +2 goal difference to Celta's +1, through Celta have scored one more goal. See Article 16 of the regulations for further criteria if this is also equal.
  • Panathinaikos are out.

Group H: Braga (6) v Shakhtar Donetsk (15, through), Konyaspor (1) v Gent (5)

  • Shakhtar have won the group.
  • Braga are through with a victory or if Gent fail to win (Braga have an away goals head-to-head advantage over Gent).
  • Gent are through if they win and Braga do not.
  • Konyaspor are out.
Highlights: Krasnodar seal qualification
Highlights: Krasnodar seal qualification

Group I: Salzburg (4) v Schalke (15, through), Nice (3) v Krasnodar (7)

  • Schalke have won the group.
  • Krasnodar are through in second as they have a head-to-head advantage over Salzburg.
  • Salzburg and Nice are out.

Group J: Qarabağ (7) v Fiorentina (10),  PAOK (7) v Slovan Liberec (4)

  • Fiorentina are definitely through unless they lose and PAOK win, in which case it would then come down to a three-way head-to-head. In this scenario, the outcome would depend on the goals scored in the game between the Viola and Qarabağ.
  • Qarabağ are through with a win, or a draw if PAOK do not win (Qarabağ have a head-to-head advantage over PAOK). Also if PAOK do not win, Qarabağ can only top the group if they win 4-0 or by margin of five goals or more.
  • PAOK must pick up more points than Qarabağ (who have the head-to-head advantage over the Greek side), or win and hope Fiorentina lose a margin of six goals or more.
  • Liberec are through if they win and Qarabağ lose as Slovan would top the three-way tie-break for second place.
Watch Sparta beat Southampton to qualify
Watch Sparta beat Southampton to qualify

Group K: Southampton (7) v Hapoel Beer-Sheva (7), Internazionale Milano (3) v Sparta Praha (12)

  • Sparta have won the group.
  • Southampton and Hapoel drew 0-0 in their first game so Hapoel will go through with a win or score draw. If it finishes 0-0, Southampton will be through on overall goal difference.
  • Inter are out.

Group L: Osmanlıspor (7) v Zürich (6), Villarreal (6) v Steaua (6)

  • Osmanlıspor are through with a draw, or if the other game is drawn (Osmanlıspor would top any three-way tie involving Villarreal and Steaua).
  • Zürich are through with a win.
  • Villarreal are through with a win, or a draw if Zürich fail to win (Villarreal would top any three-way tie involving Zürich and Steaua).
  • Steaua are through with a win, or a draw other than 0-0 and 1-1 if Zürich lose.

Standings are provisional until all matches have been played.

Top