Europa League second stage takes shape

The second legs of the UEFA Europa League first qualifying round ties have been played, settling the line-up for the second qualifying round over the next fortnight.

The UEFA Europa League second qualifying round picture has taken shape after the first round of preliminary ties drew to a close on Thursday.

No fewer than 43 games were contested on the busiest single night of the European club football calendar. Only two required extra time, with Shirak defeating Dila Gori on penalties and Omonia scoring three without reply in the additional 30 minutes against Banants to win 4-1. Midtjylland and Qäbälä can dream of second consecutive group campaigns after their victories.

The winners of those contests will join Birkirkara, Zimbru, St Patrick's and Hearts in the second qualifying round after those four teams prevailed earlier this week. They will also be accompanied by the clubs given a bye to the next phase – a list which includes Slovan Bratislava, who were handed their bye after Partizani were transferred to the UEFA Champions League. The two legs will be held on 14 and 21 July.

Tuesday's results
Birkirkara 2-0 Široki Brijeg (agg: 3-1)
Chikhura 2-3 Zimbru Chisinau (agg: 3-3, Zimbru win on away goals)
Jeunesse Esch 2-1 St Patrick's Athletic (agg: 2-2, St Patrick's win on away goals)

Wednesday game
FCI Tallinn 2-4 Hearts (agg: 3-6)

Thursday games
Ordabasy Shymken 3-3 Čukarički (agg: 3-6)
Shriak 1-0 Dila Gori (aet, agg: 1-1, Shirak win 4-1 on pens)
Kairat Almaty 5-0 Teuta (agg: 6-0)
Dacia Chisinau 0-1 Käpäz (agg: 0-1)
Pyunik 2-1 Europa (agg: 2-3)
Samtredia 2-1 Qäbälä (agg: 3-6)
Spartak Myjava 2-3 Admira (agg: 3-4)
Rudar Pljevlja 0-1 Kukës (agg: 1-2)
Jelgava 2-2 Breidablik (agg: 5-4)
Neftçi 1-2 Balzan (agg: 3-2)
MTK Budapest 2-0 Aktobe (agg: 3-1)
Mariehamn 1-1 Odd (agg: 1-3)
Spartaks Jūrmala 0-2 Dinamo Minsk (agg: 1-4)
Debrecen 2-0 La Fiorita (agg: 7-0)
HJK Helsinki 1-1 Atlantas (agg: 3-1)
Radnik 0-2 Beroe Stara Zagora (agg: 0-2)
Lokomotiva Zagreb 4-1 UE Santa Coloma (agg: 7-2)
Zagłebie Lubin 3-0 Slavia Sofia (agg: 3-1)
Kalju 4-1 Trakai (agg: 5-3)
RoPS Rovaniemi 1-1 Shamrock Rovers (agg: 3-1)
Brøndby 6-0 Valur Reykjavík (agg: 10-1)
Fola Esch 1-0 Aberdeen (agg: 2-3)
Omonia 4-1 Banants (aet, agg: 5-1)
Gorica 0-1 Maccabi Tel-Aviv (agg: 0-4)
Beitar Jerusalem 1-0 Sloboda Tuzla (agg: 1-0)
HB Tórshavn 0-2 Levadia Tallinn (agg: 1-3)
Stabæk 0-1 Connah's Quay (agg: 0-1)
Budućnost Podgorica 1-0 Rabotnicki (agg: 2-1)
Zaria Bălți 2-0 Videoton (agg: 2-3)
Sūduva 0-1 Midtjylland (agg: 0-2)
Bala Town 0-2 AIK Solna (agg: 0-4)
Sileks 1-2 Vaduz (agg: 2-5)
Shakhytor Soligorsk 5-0 NSÍ Runavík (agg: 7-0)
Víkingur 0-2 Ventspils (agg: 0-4)
Hibernians 0-3 Spartak Trnava (agg: 0-6)
Vojvodina 5-0 Bokelj (agg: 6-1)
Llandudno Town 1-2 IFK Göteborg (agg: 1-7)
Cracovia Kraków 1-2 Shkëndija (agg: 1-4)
Folgore 1-3 AEK Larnaca (agg: 1-6)
Lusitans 1-2 Domžale (agg: 2-5)
Cliftonville 2-0 Differdange (agg: 3-1)
Glenavon 0-6 KR Reykjavík (agg: 1-8)
Cork City 1-1 Linfield (agg: 2-1)

Revised second qualifying round draw (14 & 21 July)
Shirak (ARM) v Spartak Trnava (SVK)
Dinamo Minsk (BLR) v St Patrick's Athletic (IRL)
Partizan (SRB) v Zagłebie Lubin (POL)
Vojvodina (SRB) v Connah's Quay (WAL)
Nõmme Kalju (EST) v Maccabi Haifa (ISR)
Hibernian (SCO) v Brøndby (DEN)
Shakhtyor Soligorsk (BLR) v Domžale (SVN)
Austria Wien (AUT) v Kukës (ALB)
MTK Budapest (HUN) v Qäbälä (AZE)
Beroe Stara Zagora (BUL) v HJK Helsinki (FIN)
RoPS Rovaniemi (FIN) v Lokomotiva Zagreb (CRO)
Neftçi (AZE) v Shkëndija (MKD)
Grasshoppers (SUI) v KR Reykjavík (ISL)
Midtjylland (DEN) v Vaduz (LIE)
Zimbru Chisinau (MDA) v Osmanlıspor* (TUR)
PAS Giannina (GRE) v Odd (NOR)
Birkirkara (MLT) v Hearts (SCO)
Maribor (SVN) v Levski Sofia (BUL)
Piast Gliwice (POL) v IFK Göteborg (SWE)
Slovan Bratislava** (SVK) v Jelgava (LVA)
Beitar Jerusalem (ISR) v Omonia (CYP)
Admira Wacker Mödling (AUT) v Käpäz (AZE)
Aberdeen (SCO) v Ventspils (LVA)
Häcken (SWE) v Cork City (IRL)
Kairat Almaty (KAZ) v Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR)
Debrecen (HUN) v Torpedo-Belaz Zhodino (BLR)
laşi (ROU) v Hajduk Split (CRO)
Videoton (HUN) v Čukarički (SRB)
Cliftonville (NIR) v AEK Larnaca (CYP)
AIK Solna (SWE)  v Europa (GIB)
Levadia Tallinn (EST) v Slavia Praha (CZE)
Genk (BEL) v Budućnost Podgorica (MNE)
SønderjyskE (DEN) v Strømsgodset (NOR)

*Please note that the participation of Osmanlıspor (TUR) is subject to a pending CAS proceeding of another Turkish club

**Slovan Bratislava proceed to second qualifying round after Partizani were transferred to UEFA Champions League

Birkirkara celebrate overcoming Široki Brijeg
Birkirkara celebrate overcoming Široki Brijeg©Domenic Aquilina


Top