Kick out COVID-19 by following the World Health Organization and FIFA's five steps to help stop the disease’s spread.

1. Wash hands 2. Cough into bent elbow 3. Don't touch your face 4. Keep physical distance 5. Stay at home if unwell.
More info >
 

McGinn and Weeks make Thursday night running

Niall McGinn went from UEFA EURO 2016 to the UEFA Europa League in quick time, while Qäbälä's Theo Weeks hit a hat-trick as the first qualifying round first legs concluded.

Niall McGinn experienced the grit to go with the glamour as he scored in Aberdeen's 3-1 UEFA Europa League first qualifying round opener at home against Fola Esch just five days after playing in Northern Ireland's 1-0 loss to Wales in the UEFA EURO 2016 round of 16.

McGinn put his side 2-1 up with the first of two added-time goals for the Dons, his strike coming just 14 days after he scored his nation's second in a 2-0 win against Ukraine in the EURO group stage. Meanwhile, on the night that he featured for his nation in a shoot-out loss to Portugal (though he did not take a penalty), 19-year-old wonderkid Bartosz Kapustkas' club in Poland – Cracovia – lost 2-0 to Macedonian side Shkëndija away from home.

At the start of the glamour trail to finals, the early goalscoring star is Qäbälä's Theo Weeks, who scored the first hat-trick of 2016/17 UEFA Europa League in the Azerbaijani side's 5-1 win against Georgia’s Samtredia. Meanwhile, the night's most impressive minnows may have been Gibraltar's Europa, who became the Rock's first UEFA Europa League winners as they beat 14-time Armenian champions Pyunik 2-0 at home.

Rahman Hajiyev after scoring for Neftçi
Rahman Hajiyev after scoring for Neftçi©Domenic Aquilina
Videoton celebrate a goal
Videoton celebrate a goal©vidi.hu

All Thursday night's first legs
Dila (GEO) 1-0 Shirak (ARM)
Aktobe (KAZ) 1-1 MTK (HUN)
Admira (AUT) 1-1 Spartak Myjava (SVK)
Ventspils (LVA) 2-0 Vikingur (FRO)
UE Santa Coloma (AND) 1-3 Lokomotiva Zagreb (CRO)
Bokelj (MNE) 1-1 Vojvodina (SRB)
Trakai (LTU) 2-1 Kalju (EST)
Videoton (HUN) 3-0 Zara Balti (MDA)
Levadia (EST) 1-1 HB (FRO)
Balzan (MLT) 0-2 Neftçi (AZE)
Atlantas (LTU) 0-2 HJK (FIN)
Dinamo Minsk (BLR) 2-1 Spartaks Jūrmala (LVA)
Sloboda (BIH) 0-0 Beitar Jerusalem (ISR)
Banants (ARM) 0-1 Omonia (CYP)
Slavia Sofia (BUL) 1-0 Zagłębie (POL)
AIK (SWE) 2-0 Bala (WAL)
Europa (GIB) 2-0 Pyunik (ARM)
Göteborg (SWE) 5-0 Llandudno Town (WAL)
Midtjylland (DEN) 1-0 Sūduva (LTU)
Zimbru (MDA) 0-1 Chikhura (GEO)
Differdange (LUX) 1-1 Cliftonville (NIR)
Qäbälä (AZE) 5-1 Samtredia (GEO)
Kukës (ALB) 1-1 Rudar Pljevlja (MNE)
AEK Larnaca (CYP) 3-0 Folgore (SMR)
Vaduz (LIE) 3-1 Sileks (MKD)
Odd (NOR) 2-0 Mariehamn (FIN)
Široki Brijeg (BIH) 1-1 Birkirkara (MLT)
M. Tel-Aviv (ISR) 3-0 Gorica (SVN)
Beroe (BUL) 0-0 Radnik (BIH)
Domžale (SVN) 3-1 Lusitans (AND)
NSI (FRO) 0-2 Shakhtyor (BLR)
Teuta (ALB) 0-1 Kairat (KAZ)
Connah's Quay (WAL) 0-0 Stabæk (NOR)
Spartak Trnava (SVK) 3-0 Hibernians (MLT)
La Fiorita (SMR) 0-5 Debrecen (HUN)
Čukarički (SRB) 3-0 Ordabasy (KAZ)
Linfield (NIR) 0-1 Cork (IRL)
Aberdeen (SCO) 3-1 Fola (LUX)
Hearts (SCO) 2-1 Infonet (EST)
Shkëndija (MKD) 2-0 Cracovia (POL)
Shamrock Rovers (IRL) 0-2 RoPS (FIN)
KR (ISL) 2-1 Glenavon (NIR)
Breidablik (ISL) 2-3 Jelgava (LVA)
Valur (ISL) 1-4 Brøndby (DEN)

Four ties started on Tuesday:
Partizani (ALB) 0-0 Slovan Bratislava (SVK)

Rabotnicki (MKD) 1-1 Budućnost Podgorica (MNE)
Käpäz (AZE) 0-0 Dacia (MDA)
St Patrick's Athletic (IRL) 1-0 Jeunesse Esch (LUX)

Top