U19 EURO qualifying round latest

The Czech Republic, France and Greece went through on Saturday with 13 of the 28 elite round berths still remaining.

Ireland are among the teams to have gone through
Ireland are among the teams to have gone through ©Sportsfile

The UEFA European Under-19 Championship qualifying round began with the five October groups, leaving eight more being played this week as the road to Armenia begins.

In all, 52 of the entrants will compete in 13 mini-tournaments. Holders Portugal and fellow top seeds Germany have been byes to the elite round and hosts Armenia already in July's finals.

Thougn to elite round: Portugal (holders, bye), Germany (bye), Italy, Denmark, Czech Republic, France, Hungary, Slovenia, Ukraine, Norway, Republic of Ireland, Netherlands, Spain, Switzerland, Greece, 13 tbc

Qualifying round groups
Group 1 (14–20 November): Georgia*, Israel, Azerbaijan, Liechtenstein

Group 2 (complete)
Though:
Italy, Denmark

Group 3 (14–20 November)
Through:
Czech Republic*
Could still go through: Croatia, FYR Macedonia

Group 4 (14–20 November): Sweden, Scotland, Wales*, San Marino

Group 5 (14–20 November): England, Turkey*, Iceland, Moldova

Group 6 (14–20 November)
Through:
France
Could still go through: Belgium, Malta*

2018 U19 EURO highlights: Portugal win epic final
2018 U19 EURO highlights: Portugal win epic final

Group 7 (complete)
Through:
Hungary, Slovenia

Group 8 (complete)
Through:
Ukraine, Norway

Group 9 (14–20 November): Serbia, Poland, Northern Ireland*, Kazakhstan

Group 10 (complete)
Through:
Republic of Ireland, Netherlands

Group 11 (13–19 November): Russia, Montenegro, Cyprus*, Latvia

Group 12 (complete)
Through:
Spain, Switzerland

Group 13 (14–20 November)
Through:
Greece
Could still go through: Bulgaria*, Romania

*Hosts

  • The top two in each group advance to join top seeds Portugal and Germany in the elite round draw on 6 December.
  • In March's elite round, seven teams will qualify to line up alongside hosts Armenia in the finals.

Bye to elite round (18–26 March): Portugal (holders), Germany

Bye to final tournament (1427 July): Armenia (hosts)

Top