Larnaca topple Spartak Moskva, Gabala stun LOSC

LOSC and Spartak Moskva's European seasons were ended by Gabala and AEK Larnaca respectively, Teemu Pukki fired Brøndby past Hertha Berlin and West Ham warmed to their new home.

AEK Larnaca and Gabala caused the shocks of the night as the line-up for the UEFA Europa League play-offs was set.

Both sides eliminated more storied opponents thanks to 1-0 victories in the second leg of their third qualifying round ties, Larnaca at Spartak Moskva and Gabala versus a visiting LOSC team who gave a start to Éder, the man who rifled in the winner in the UEFA EURO 2016 final. 

Cheikhou Kouyaté, meanwhile, scored the first goal at the London Stadium, West Ham's new home. The Senegalese international struck again and Sofiane Feghouli rounded things off as Slaven Bilić's men beat Domžale 3-0, overturning their 2-1 reverse in Slovenia last week.

Brøndby's Teemu Pukki registered the sole hat-trick on an evening when 28 ties concluded. The Finland forward's goals on 3, 34 and 52 minutes condemned Hertha Berlin to a 3-1 loss on the night and a 3-2 defeat overall.

HJK Helsinki 0-2 IFK Göteborg (agg: 2-3)
Kalju 0-2 Osmanlıspor (agg: 0-3)
Midtjylland 1-1 Videoton (aet, agg: 2-1)
Spartak Moskva 0-1 AEK Larnaca (agg: 1-2)
Spartak Trnava 0-1 Austria Wien (agg: 1-1, Austria Wien win 5-4 on pens)
Krasnodar 3-1 Birkirkara (agg: 6-1)
PAS Giannina 1-2 AZ Alkmaar (agg: 1-3)
Vorksla Poltava 2-3 Lokomotiva Zagreb (agg: 2-3)
Apollon Limassol 3-3 Grasshoppers (aet, agg: 4-5)
AIK Solna 0-2 Panathinaikos (agg: 0-3)
Beitar Jerusalem 3-0 Jelgava (agg: 4-1)
Arouca 0-0 Heracles (agg: 1-1, Arouca win on away goals)
Gabala 1-0 LOSC (agg: 2-1)
Mladá Boleslav 1-0 Shkëndija (agg: 1-2)
SønderjyskE 1-1 Zagłębie Lubin (agg: 3-2)
Maccabi Tel-Aviv 2-1 Pandurii (agg: 5-2)
Dinamo Minsk 0-2 Vojvodina (agg: 1-3)
AEK Athens 0-1 St-Étienne (agg: 0-1)
Maribor 1-0 Aberdeen (agg: 2-1)
Brøndby 3-1 Hertha Berlin (agg: 3-2)
Viitorul 0-0 Gent (agg: 0-5)
Rijeka 2-2 İstanbul Başakşehir (agg: 2-2, İstanbul Başakşehir win on away goals)
Sassuolo 3-0 Luzern (agg: 4-1)
Hajduk Split 3-1 Olexandriya (agg: 6-1)
Cork 1-2 Genk (agg: 1-3)
West Ham 3-0 Domžale (agg: 4-2)
Rio Ave 1-1 Slavia Praha (agg: 1-1, Slavia win on away goals)
Rapid Wien 3-0 Torpedo Zhodino (agg: 3-0)
Slovan Liberec 2-0 Admira Wacker (agg: 4-1) - played Wednesday

Transferred from UEFA Champions League: Shakhtar Donetsk, Olympiacos, Anderlecht, Fenerbahçe, Sparta Praha, PAOK, BATE Borisov, Qarabağ, Rosenborg, Astana, Astra Giurgiu, Crvena zvezda, Dinamo Tbilisi, Trenčín, Partizani Tirana

Top