UEFA.com works better on other browsers
For the best possible experience, we recommend using Chrome, Firefox or Microsoft Edge.

UEFA EURO 2024 qualifying group results

Check out all the results from the European Qualifiers group stage.

The European Qualifiers for UEFA EURO 2024 ran from March to November 2023, with the play-offs for the remaining finals places taking place in March 2024.

Who's qualified for EURO 2024?

Hosts Germany have already been joined by 20 teams who came through qualifying. The draw for the final tournament was held in Hamburg on Saturday 2 December 2023:

Group A: Germany, Scotland, Hungary, Switzerland
Group B: Spain, Croatia, Italy, Albania
Group C: Slovenia, Denmark, Serbia, England
Group D: Play-off winner A, Netherlands, Austria, France
Group E: Belgium, Slovakia, Romania, Play-off winner B
Group F: Türkiye, Play-off winner C, Portugal, Czechia

The last three final tournament spots are determined via the play-offs, scheduled for March 2024.

MATCHDAY 1

Thursday 23 March 2023

Group C: Italy 1-2 England, North Macedonia 2-1 Malta
Group H: Kazakhstan 1-2 Slovenia, Denmark 3-1 Finland, San Marino 0-2 Northern Ireland
Group J: Bosnia and Herzegovina 3-0 Iceland, Portugal 4-0 Liechtenstein, Slovakia 0-0 Luxembourg

Friday 24 March 2023

Group B: France 4-0 Netherlands, Gibraltar 0-3 Greece
Group E: Czechia 3-1 Poland, Moldova 1-1 Faroe Islands
Group F
: Austria 4-1 Azerbaijan, Sweden 0-3 Belgium
Group G: Bulgaria 0-1 Montenegro, Serbia 2-0 Lithuania

Saturday 25 March 2023

Group A: Scotland 3-0 Cyprus, Spain 3-0 Norway
Group D: Armenia 1-2 Türkiye, Croatia 1-1 Wales
Group I: Belarus 0-5 Switzerland, Andorra 0-2 Romania, Israel 1-1 Kosovo

Pick of the goals from Matchday 1 and 2

MATCHDAY 2

Sunday 26 March 2023

Group C: England 2-0 Ukraine, Malta 0-2 Italy
Group H: Kazakhstan 3-2 Denmark, Slovenia 2-0 San Marino, Northern Ireland 0-1 Finland
Group J: Liechtenstein 0-7 Iceland, Luxembourg 0-6 Portugal, Slovakia 2-0 Bosnia and Herzegovina

Monday 27 March 2023

Group B: Netherlands 3-0 Gibraltar, Republic of Ireland 0-1 France
Group E: Moldova 0-0 Czechia, Poland 1-0 Albania
Group F
: Austria 2-1 Estonia, Sweden 5-0 Azerbaijan
Group G: Hungary 3-0 Bulgaria, Montenegro 0-2 Serbia

Tuesday 28 March 2023

Group A: Georgia 1-1 Norway, Scotland 2-0 Spain
Group D: Türkiye 0-2 Croatia, Wales 1-0 Latvia
Group I: Kosovo 1-1 Andorra, Romania 2-1 Belarus, Switzerland 3-0 Israel

Highlights: Scotland 2-0 Spain

MATCHDAY 3

Friday 16 June 2023

Group B: Gibraltar 0-3 France, Greece 2-1 Republic of Ireland
Group C: Malta 0-4 England, North Macedonia 2-3 Ukraine
Group D
: Latvia 2-3 Türkiye, Wales 2-4 Armenia
Group H: Denmark 1-0 Northern Ireland, Finland 2-0 Slovenia, San Marino 0-3 Kazakhstan
Group I
: Andorra 1-2 Switzerland, Belarus 1-2 Israel, Kosovo 0-0 Romania

Saturday 17 June 2023

Group A: Norway 1-2 Scotland, Cyprus 1-2 Georgia
Group E: Albania 2-0 Moldova, Faroe Islands 0-3 Czechia
Group F
: Azerbaijan 1-1 Estonia, Belgium 1-1 Austria
Group G: Lithuania 1-1 Bulgaria, Montenegro 0-0 Hungary
Group J
: Luxembourg 2-0 Liechtenstein, Iceland 1-2 Slovakia, Portugal 3-0 Bosnia and Herzegovina

Pick of the goals from Matchday 3 and 4

MATCHDAY 4

Monday 19 June 2023

Group B: France 1-0 Greece, Republic of Ireland 3-0 Gibraltar
Group C: Ukraine 1-0 Malta, England 7-0 North Macedonia
Group D
: Armenia 2-1 Latvia, Türkiye 2-0 Wales
Group H: Finland 6-0 San Marino, Northern Ireland 0-1 Kazakhstan, Slovenia 1-1 Denmark
Group I
: Belarus 2-1 Kosovo, Israel 2-1 Andorra, Switzerland 2-2 Romania

Tuesday 20 June 2023

Group A: Norway 3-1 Cyprus, Scotland 2-0 Georgia
Group E: Faroe Islands 1-3 Albania, Moldova 3-2 Poland
Group F
: Austria 2-0 Sweden, Estonia 0-3 Belgium
Group G: Bulgaria 1-1 Serbia, Hungary 2-0 Lithuania
Group J
: Bosnia and Herzegovina 0-2 Luxembourg, Iceland 0-1 Portugal, Liechtenstein 0-1 Slovakia

Highlights: England 7-0 North Macedonia

MATCHDAY 5

Thursday 7 September 2023

Group B: France 2-0 Republic of Ireland, Netherlands 3-0 Greece
Group E: Czechia 1-1 Albania, Poland 2-0 Faroe Islands
Group G
: Lithuania 2-2 Montenegro, Serbia 1-2 Hungary
Group H: Kazakhstan 0-1 Finland, Denmark 4-0 San Marino, Slovenia 4-2 Northern Ireland

Friday 8 September 2023

Group A: Georgia 1-7 Spain, Cyprus 0-3 Scotland
Group D: Croatia 5-0 Latvia, Türkiye 1-1 Armenia
Group J
: Bosnia and Herzegovina 2-1 Liechtenstein, Luxembourg 3-1 Iceland, Slovakia 0-1 Portugal

Saturday 9 September 2023

Group C: Ukraine 1-1 England, North Macedonia 1-1 Italy
Group F: Azerbaijan 0-1 Belgium, Estonia 0-5 Sweden
Group I
: Andorra 0-0 Belarus, Kosovo 2-2 Switzerland, Romania 1-1 Israel

Great goals from September's EURO qualifiers

MATCHDAY 6

Sunday 10 September 2023

Group B: Greece 5-0 Gibraltar, Republic of Ireland 1-2 Netherlands
Group E: Faroe Islands 0-1 Moldova, Albania 2-0 Poland
Group G
: Montenegro 2-1 Bulgaria, Lithuania 1-3 Serbia
Group H: Kazakhstan 1-0 Northern Ireland, Finland 0-1 Denmark, San Marino 0-4 Slovenia

Monday 11 September 2023

Group D: Armenia 0-1 Croatia, Latvia 0-2 Wales
Group J
: Iceland 1-0 Bosnia and Herzegovina, Portugal 9-0 Luxembourg, Slovakia 3-0 Liechtenstein

Tuesday 12 September 2023

Group A: Norway 2-1 Georgia, Spain 6-0 Cyprus
Group C
: Italy 2-1 Ukraine, Malta 0-2 North Macedonia
Group F: Belgium 5-0 Estonia, Sweden 1-3 Austria
Group I
: Israel 1-0 Belarus, Romania 2-0 Kosovo, Switzerland 3-0 Andorra

Highlights: Italy 2-1 Ukraine

MATCHDAY 7

Thursday 12 October 2023

Group A: Cyprus 0-4 Norway, Spain 2-0 Scotland
Group D: Croatia 0-1 Türkiye, Latvia 2-0 Armenia
Group E
: Albania 3-0 Czechia, Faroe Islands 0-2 Poland
Group I*: Andorra 0-3 Kosovo, Belarus 0-0 Romania

*The postponed game between Israel and Switzerland was rescheduled for Wednesday 15 November.

Friday 13 October 2023

Group B: Netherlands 1-2 France, Republic of Ireland 0-2 Greece
Group F: Austria 2-3 Belgium, Estonia 0-2 Azerbaijan
Group J
: Iceland 1-1 Luxembourg, Liechtenstein 0-2 Bosnia and Herzegovina, Portugal 3-2 Slovakia

Saturday 14 October 2023

Group C: Ukraine 2-0 North Macedonia, Italy 4-0 Malta
Group G: Bulgaria 0-2 Lithuania, Hungary 2-1 Serbia
Group H: Northern Ireland 3-0 San Marino, Slovenia 3-0 Finland, Denmark 3-1 Kazakhstan

Wednesday 15 November 2023

Group I: Israel 1-1 Switzerland 

Great goals: October EURO qualifiers

MATCHDAY 8

Sunday 15 October 2023

Group A: Georgia 4-0 Cyprus, Norway 0-1 Spain
Group D: Türkiye 4-0 Latvia, Wales 2-1 Croatia
Group E
: Czechia 1-0 Faroe Islands, Poland 1-1 Moldova
Group I*: Switzerland 3-3 Belarus, Romania 4-0 Andorra

*The postponed game between Kosovo and Israel was rescheduled for Sunday 12 November.

All the EURO 2024 matches and venues

Monday 16 October 2023

Group B: Gibraltar 0-4 Republic of Ireland, Greece 0-1 Netherlands
Group F: Azerbaijan 0-1 Austria, Belgium 1-1 Sweden*
Group J: Bosnia and Herzegovina 0-5 Portugal, Iceland 4-0 Liechtenstein, Luxembourg 0-1 Slovakia

*The match between Belgium and Sweden was abandoned at half-time upon request and agreement of the two teams; the result at the half-time interval (1-1) has since been confirmed as final. Each team is awarded one point with the Group F standings updated accordingly.

Tuesday 17 October 2023

Group C: England 3-1 Italy, Malta 1-3 Ukraine
Group G: Lithuania 2-2 Hungary, Serbia 3-1 Montenegro
Group H: Finland 1-2 Kazakhstan, Northern Ireland 0-1 Slovenia, San Marino 1-2 Denmark

Sunday 12 November 2023

Group I: Kosovo 1-0 Israel

Highlights: England 3-1 Italy

MATCHDAY 9

Thursday 16 November 2023

Group A: Georgia 2-2 Scotland, Cyprus 1-3 Spain
Group F: Azerbaijan 3-0 Sweden, Estonia 0-2 Austria
Group G
: Bulgaria 2-2 Hungary, Montenegro 2-0 Lithuania
Group J: Liechtenstein 0-2 Portugal, Luxembourg 4-1 Bosnia and Herzegovina, Slovakia 4-2 Iceland

Friday 17 November 2023

Group C: England 2-0 Malta, Italy 5-2 North Macedonia
Group E: Moldova 1-1 Albania, Poland 1-1 Czechia
Group H
: Kazakhstan 3-1 San Marino, Finland 4-0 Northern Ireland, Denmark 2-1 Slovenia

Saturday 18 November 2023

Group B: France 14-0 Gibraltar, Netherlands 1-0 Republic of Ireland
Group D: Armenia 1-1 Wales, Latvia 0-2 Croatia
Group I
: Belarus 1-0 Andorra, Israel 1-2 Romania, Switzerland 1-1 Kosovo

Highlights: Slovakia 4-2 Iceland

MATCHDAY 10

Sunday 19 November 2023

Group A: Scotland 3-3 Norway, Spain 3-1 Georgia
Group F: Belgium 5-0 Azerbaijan, Sweden 2-0 Estonia
Group G
: Hungary 3-1 Montenegro, Serbia 2-2 Bulgaria
Group J: Bosnia and Herzegovina 1-2 Slovakia, Liechtenstein 0-1 Luxembourg, Portugal 2-0 Iceland

Monday 20 November 2023

Group C: North Macedonia 1-1 England, Ukraine 0-0 Italy
Group E: Albania 0-0 Faroe Islands, Czechia 3-0 Moldova
Group H
: Northern Ireland 2-0 Denmark, San Marino 1-2 Finland, Slovenia 2-1 Kazakhstan

Tuesday 21 November 2023

Group B: Gibraltar 0-6 Netherlands, Greece 2-2 France
Group D: Croatia 1-0 Armenia, Wales 1-1 Türkiye
Group I
: Andorra 0-2 Israel, Kosovo 0-1 Belarus, Romania 1-0 Switzerland

Highlights: Croatia 1-0 Armenia

Key dates to come

Play-offs
21 March 2024: Play-off semi-finals
26 March 2024: Play-off finals

Final tournament
14 June 2024: UEFA EURO 2024 finals opener
14 July 2024: UEFA EURO 2024 final