UEFA.com works better on other browsers
For the best possible experience, we recommend using Chrome, Firefox or Microsoft Edge.

Futsal EURO qualifying group stage latest

Georgia became the ninth team to qualify on Friday: see who needs what to join them.

Roninho and Bynho celebrate Georgia's 3-2 win against France
Roninho and Bynho celebrate Georgia's 3-2 win against France Getty Images

For the first time, UEFA Futsal EURO qualifying includes a group stage with the eight four-team sections played home and away until Wednesday, having begun in December.

The eight group winners and the six best runners-up join hosts the Netherlands in the finals from 19 January to 6 February 2022, with the remaining two runners-up playing off for the other berth from 14–17 November 2021.

  • Group standings
  • Qualified so far: Azerbaijan*, Bosnia and Herzegovina*, Croatia*, Georgia**, Italy*, Kazakhstan*, Netherlands (hosts), Russia*, Spain* (*confirmed group winners, **confirmed among best runners-up)
  • Can still win group: Portugal/Czech Republic/Poland
  • Confirmed in second place, could still be in play-offs: Ukraine
  • Can still finish second: Slovakia/Moldova, Serbia/Romania, Hungary/Belarus, Slovenia/Latvia, Belgium/Finland

Qualifying groups: results and fixtures

Futsal EURO 2018 final highlights
Futsal EURO 2018 final highlights

Group 1: Croatia (qualified), Ukraine, Denmark, Albania

  • Croatia's two victories against Ukraine sealed a top-two finish and they are now confirmed in the finals and group winners.
  • Ukraine sealed second place with their victories against Denmark.
Croatia beat Ukraine twice in March to qualify
Croatia beat Ukraine twice in March to qualifyDrago Sopta via HNS

Results
8 April: Ukraine 8-2 Denmark
7 April: Denmark 2-6 Ukraine (played in Zaporizhia), Albania 0-3 Croatia
7 March: Ukraine 2-7 Croatia
4 March: Denmark 2-3 Albania (played in Tirana)
3 March: Croatia 3-2 Ukraine, Albania 1-3 Denmark
31 January: Albania 3-10 Ukraine
30 January: Denmark 1-4 Croatia
27 January: Croatia 4-1 Albania

Fixtures
11 April: Ukraine vs Albania (match cancelled), Croatia vs Denmark

Group 2: Russia (qualified), Georgia (qualified), France, Armenia

Russia beat Armenia on Friday to secure first place
Russia beat Armenia on Friday to secure first placeRFS
  • Russia's second victory against France clinched a top-two finish and qualification, and the win in Armenia ensured first place.
  • Georgia ensured second place with a win against France and were confirmed in their debut finals after Serbia and Romania drew 4-4 later on Friday.

Results
9 April: Armenia 2-5 Russia, Georgia 3-2 France
10 March: Armenia 2-3 Georgia
9 March: Russia 5-1 France
5 March: France 2-3 Russia, Georgia 5-0 Armenia
3 February: Armenia 4-4 France
2 February: Georgia 0-4 Russia
29 January: Russia 6-0 Armenia
8 December: France 4-4 Georgia

Fixtures
12 April: Russia vs Georgia
14 April: France vs Armenia

Group 3: Azerbaijan (qualified), Slovakia, Moldova, Greece

  • Azerbaijan's win in Moldova booked a top-two finish and qualification; their draw in Slovakia confirmed them in first place.
  • Slovakia will qualify if they win in Moldova on Tuesday; a draw at least earns a play-off.
  • Moldova will pip Slovakia to second place with victory.
Azerbaijan's last-minute equaliser in Slovakia clinched Group 3 first place
Azerbaijan's last-minute equaliser in Slovakia clinched Group 3 first placeSFZ

Results
9 April: Greece 3-3 Moldova
8 April: Slovakia 1-1 Azerbaijan
9 March: Moldova 3-5 Azerbaijan
7 March: Greece 0-5 Slovakia
4 March: Azerbaijan 5-1 Moldova, Slovakia 6-0 Greece
2 February: Greece 0-3 Azerbaijan, Slovakia 4-4 Moldova
29 January: Azerbaijan 4-1 Slovakia
28 January: Moldova 3-1 Greece

Fixtures
13 April: Moldova vs Slovakia
14 April: Azerbaijan vs Greece

Group 4: Bosnia and Herzegovina (qualified), Serbia, Romania, North Macedonia

North Macedonia celebrate after their draw in Serbia
North Macedonia celebrate after their draw in SerbiaGetty Images
  • Bosnia and Herzegovina have qualified for their first major futsal tournament after beating Romania to confirm themselves as group winners.
  • Serbia need a point on Wednesday to confirm second place; if they lose Romania can overtake them and earn a play-off by beating North Macedonia.

Results
9 April: Serbia 4-4 Romania
8 April: North Macedonia 2-3 Bosnia and Herzegovina
10 March: Bosnia and Herzegovina 5-0 Romania
9 March: North Macedonia 1-6 Serbia
5 March: Serbia 1-1 North Macedonia
4 March: Romania 2-3 Bosnia and Herzegovina
3 February: Serbia 2-4 Bosnia and Herzegovina, North Macedonia 2-2 Romania
28 January: Romania 2-2 Serbia, Bosnia and Herzegovina 2-1 North Macedonia

Fixtures
14 April: Bosnia and Herzegovina vs Serbia, Romania vs North Macedonia

Kazakhstan stayed perfect by beating Belarus
Kazakhstan stayed perfect by beating BelarusKFF

Group 5: Kazakhstan (qualified), Hungary, Belarus, Israel

  • Kazakhstan qualified as group winners with victory in Hungary.
  • Belarus must beat Hungary to pip them to second place.

Results
9 April: Israel 1-4 Kazakhstan (played in Nur-Sultan)
6 April: Hungary 1-6 Kazakhstan, Belarus 14-0 Israel
10 March: Israel 1-4 Hungary
8 March: Belarus 1-6 Kazakhstan
3 March: Hungary 3-7 Israel
2 March: Kazakhstan 5-2 Belarus
3 February: Hungary 2-1 Belarus
9 December: Kazakhstan 5-0 Hungary
8 December: Israel 0-3 Belarus

Fixtures
11 April: Kazakhstan vs Israel
13 April: Belarus vs Hungary

Group 6: Spain (qualified), Slovenia, Latvia, Switzerland

Latvia beat Switzerland on Thursday to keep their hopes alive
Latvia beat Switzerland on Thursday to keep their hopes aliveLFF
  • Spain have qualified as group winners.
  • Slovenia will qualify as one of the best runners-up with a point against Latvia, who themselves would pip their hosts to second place on Monday with any win other than 1-0.

Results
8 April: Latvia 4-1 Switzerland
9 March: Latvia 1-12 Spain, Switzerland 1-11 Slovenia
6 March: Slovenia 1-2 Spain
5 March: Switzerland 2-4 Latvia
2 February: Spain 3-1 Slovenia
29 January: Latvia 0-1 Slovenia
8 December: Spain 7-0 Latvia, Slovenia 12-1 Switzerland

Fixtures
10 April: Switzerland vs Spain (played in Madrid, postponed from 29 January)
12 April: Slovenia vs Latvia, Spain vs Switzerland

Group 7: Italy (qualified), Belgium, Finland, Montenegro

  • Italy qualified as group winners with March's victory against Belgium.
  • Whoever wins between Finland and Belgium will qualify as a best runner-up. Finland would finish second if the game ends 0-0, 1-1 or 2-2; Belgium with any other draw.
  • On Thursday, Belgium became the first team ever to beat Italy in a Futsal EURO qualifier (the Azzurri had won 34 and drawn the other of their previous 35).
Finland won in Montenegro on Friday with a late goal
Finland won in Montenegro on Friday with a late goalFSCG

Results
9 April: Montenegro 1-2 Finland
8 April: Belgium 5-4 Italy
9 March: Italy 4-1 Belgium
8 March: Finland 6-1 Montenegro
5 March: Finland 2-4 Italy
4 March: Montenegro 4-3 Belgium
2 February: Italy 7-4 Finland, Belgium 6-2 Montenegro
28 January: Montenegro 0-3 Italy, Belgium 3-3 Finland

Fixtures
13 April: Finland vs Belgium, Italy vs Montenegro

Portugal are a point clear after beating Czech Republic
Portugal are a point clear after beating Czech RepublicAndré Sanano via FPF

Group 8: Portugal (holders), Czech Republic, Poland, Norway

  • Portugal will qualify with a win in either game against Norway or two draws. Even one point will be enough from those two games if Poland and the Czech Republic draw on Wednesday.
  • Either the Czech Republic or Poland would seal qualification with victory when they meet again.

Results
9 April: Czech Republic 3-3 Poland
9 March: Czech Republic 1-5 Portugal (played in Łódź)
8 March: Poland 4-1 Norway
6 March: Portugal 3-3 Czech Republic (played in Łódź)
5 March: Norway 0-3 Poland (played in Łódź)
3 February: Poland 0-3 Portugal
1 February: Norway 0-5 Czech Republic*
29 January: Portugal 2-2 Poland, Czech Republic 5-0 Norway*

*Matches cancelled

Fixtures
12 April: Norway vs Portugal (played in Mafra)
14 April: Poland vs Czech Republic, Portugal vs Norway

  • The finals have now expanded to 16 teams and are played every four years rather than every two
  • Portugal aim to defend the title they won for the first time in Slovenia in 2018
  • Spain have won seven titles (including the initial 1996 tournament before Futsal EURO gained championship status in 1999)
  • Two-time champions Italy and 1999 winners Russia, along with Spain, have played in every final tournament
  • Never previously qualified: Albania, Armenia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Denmark, Finland, Georgia, Greece, Israel, Latvia, Moldova, Montenegro, North Macedonia, Norway, Slovakia, Switzerland
  • Czech Republic, Kazakhstan, Portugal, Russia, Serbia and Spain along with hosts Lithuania will compete at the 2021 FIFA Futsal World Cup from 12 September to 3 October.

Fixture dates

8–9 December 2020
27 January–3 February 2021
2–10 March 2021
6–14 April 2021

Play-off

Eighth-ranked runner-up vs Seventh-ranked runner-up

  • Two-legged tie from 14–17 November 2021.

Contenders

  • The teams who competed in the FIFA Futsal World Cup elite round: Azerbaijan, Belarus, Croatia, Czech Republic, Finland, France, Italy, Kazakhstan, Portugal (holders), Romania, Russia, Serbia, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Ukraine
  • The nine qualifying round group winners: Albania, Belgium, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Georgia, Hungary, Latvia, Moldova, Norway, Poland
  • The seven qualifying round play-off winners: Armenia, Denmark, Greece, Israel, Montenegro, North Macedonia, Switzerland