Dortmund edge derby, Lazio lose capital duel

Dortmund beat Schalke as the UEFA Europa League sides engaged in a number of derbies over the weekend, with Lazio and St-Étienne losing theirs and Tottenham drawing.

How the UEFA Europa League contenders fared ©Getty Images

Dortmund edged fellow UEFA Europa League hopefuls Schalke in the Revierderby as the group stage teams returned to matters closer to home following matchday four.

Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang's 14th Bundesliga goal this season proved decisive as Dortmund saw off their rivals 3-2 to stay within five points of leaders Bayern München. There was no derby delight for Lazio or St-Étienne, however, as they lost 2-0 to Roma and 3-0 to Lyon in their respective jousts for local pride.

Lazio now lie ninth in Serie A, nine points behind joint leaders Fiorentina, who kept up their own fine form with a 2-0 success at Sampdoria. As for Tottenham Hotspur, they had to settle for a 1-1 draw in the north London derby, despite dominating hosts Arsenal, while Jürgen Klopp suffered his first loss as Liverpool manager in a 2-1 home defeat by Crystal Palace.

Group A
Start 0-3 Molde
Fenerbahçe 1-0 Konyaspor
Feyenoord 1-1 Ajax
Ross County 1-4 Celtic

Group B
Sion 2-0 Luzern
Liverpool 1-2 Crystal Palace
Bordeaux 3-1 Monaco
Rubin 2-0 Krylya Sovetov

Group C
Dortmund 3-2 Schalke
Krasnodar 2-1 CSKA Moskva
PAOK 3-3 Panthrakikos
Qäbälä 1-1 İnter Bakı

Group D
Napoli 1-0 Udinese
Midtjylland 5-1 Esbjerg
Club Brugge 1-0 Genk
Legia 1-0 Pogoń

Group E
Grödig 2-1 Rapid Wien
Barcelona 3-0 Villarreal
Baník 0-4 Plzeň
Gomel 1-2 Dinamo Minsk

Group F
União 0-1 Braga
Brno 3-1 Slovan Liberec
Marseille 0-1 Nice
Cambuur 2-2 Groningen

Group G
Roma 2-0 Lazio 
Lyon 3-0 St-Étienne
Dnipro 2-0 Hoverla
Aalesund 0-1 Rosenborg

Group H
Lokomotiv Moskva 2-0 Zenit
Bursaspor 0-1 Beşiktaş
Arouca 0-1 Sporting CP
Skënderbeu 3-1 Vllaznia

Group I
Basel 2-3 Grasshoppers
Sampdoria 0-2 Fiorentina
Lech Poznań 3-1 Górnik Łęczna
Belenenses 2-1 Tondela

Group J
Arsenal 1-1 Tottenham
Bordeaux 3-1 Monaco
Xäzär Länkäran 0-1 Qarabağ
Standard Liège 1-0 Anderlecht

Group K
Dortmund 3-2 Schalke
Sparta Praha 3-1 Teplice
AEK 0-1 Asteras Tripolis
Omonia 2-2 APOEL

Group L
Athletic Club 2-1 Espanyol
Augsburg 1-2 Bremen
Jagodina 2-2 Partizan
Vitesse 0-2 AZ Alkmaar