Dortmund edge derby, Lazio lose capital duel

Dortmund beat Schalke as the UEFA Europa League sides engaged in a number of derbies over the weekend, with Lazio and St-Étienne losing theirs and Tottenham drawing.

Dortmund edged fellow UEFA Europa League hopefuls Schalke in the Revierderby as the group stage teams returned to matters closer to home following matchday four.

Pierre-Emerick Aubameyang's 14th Bundesliga goal this season proved decisive as Dortmund saw off their rivals 3-2 to stay within five points of leaders Bayern München. There was no derby delight for Lazio or St-Étienne, however, as they lost 2-0 to Roma and 3-0 to Lyon in their respective jousts for local pride.

Lazio now lie ninth in Serie A, nine points behind joint leaders Fiorentina, who kept up their own fine form with a 2-0 success at Sampdoria. As for Tottenham Hotspur, they had to settle for a 1-1 draw in the north London derby, despite dominating hosts Arsenal, while Jürgen Klopp suffered his first loss as Liverpool manager in a 2-1 home defeat by Crystal Palace.

Group A
Start 0-3 Molde
Fenerbahçe 1-0 Konyaspor
Feyenoord 1-1 Ajax
Ross County 1-4 Celtic

Group B
Sion 2-0 Luzern
Liverpool 1-2 Crystal Palace
Bordeaux 3-1 Monaco
Rubin 2-0 Krylya Sovetov

Group C
Dortmund 3-2 Schalke
Krasnodar 2-1 CSKA Moskva
PAOK 3-3 Panthrakikos
Qäbälä 1-1 İnter Bakı

Group D
Napoli 1-0 Udinese
Midtjylland 5-1 Esbjerg
Club Brugge 1-0 Genk
Legia 1-0 Pogoń

Group E
Grödig 2-1 Rapid Wien
Barcelona 3-0 Villarreal
Baník 0-4 Plzeň
Gomel 1-2 Dinamo Minsk

Group F
União 0-1 Braga
Brno 3-1 Slovan Liberec
Marseille 0-1 Nice
Cambuur 2-2 Groningen

Group G
Roma 2-0 Lazio 
Lyon 3-0 St-Étienne
Dnipro 2-0 Hoverla
Aalesund 0-1 Rosenborg

Group H
Lokomotiv Moskva 2-0 Zenit
Bursaspor 0-1 Beşiktaş
Arouca 0-1 Sporting CP
Skënderbeu 3-1 Vllaznia

Group I
Basel 2-3 Grasshoppers
Sampdoria 0-2 Fiorentina
Lech Poznań 3-1 Górnik Łęczna
Belenenses 2-1 Tondela

Group J
Arsenal 1-1 Tottenham
Bordeaux 3-1 Monaco
Xäzär Länkäran 0-1 Qarabağ
Standard Liège 1-0 Anderlecht

Group K
Dortmund 3-2 Schalke
Sparta Praha 3-1 Teplice
AEK 0-1 Asteras Tripolis
Omonia 2-2 APOEL

Group L
Athletic Club 2-1 Espanyol
Augsburg 1-2 Bremen
Jagodina 2-2 Partizan
Vitesse 0-2 AZ Alkmaar

Top