UEFA.com works better on other browsers
For the best possible experience, we recommend using Chrome, Firefox or Microsoft Edge.

UEFA Champions League first qualifying round draw

Nyon - - your local time

Draw results

UEFA Champions League first qualifying round draw

The first qualifying round consists of 34 teams, including the winners of the preliminary round.

©UEFA via Getty Images

First qualifying round ties: 18/19 August

Ferencváros (HUN) vs Djurgården (SWE)
Celtic (SCO) vs KR Reykjavík (ISL)
Legia Warszawa (POL) vs Linfield (NIR)
Sheriff (MDA) vs Fola Esch (LUX)
Connah's Quay Nomads (WAL) vs Sarajevo (BIH)
Crvena zvezda (SRB) vs Europa (GIB)
Budućnost Podgorica (MNE) vs Ludogorets (BUL)
Ararat-Armenia (ARM) vs Omonia (CYP)
Floriana (MLT) vs CFR Cluj (ROU)
Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR) vs Riga (LVA)
Qarabağ (AZE) vs Sileks (MKD)
Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO) vs Tirana (ALB)
Dynamo Brest (BLR) vs Astana (KAZ)
Molde (NOR) vs KuPS (FIN)
Flora Tallinn (EST) vs Sūduva (LTU)
Celje (SVN) vs Dundalk (IRL)
KÍ (FRO) vs Slovan Bratislava (SVK)

  • One-off ties, with extra time and a penalty shoot-out if required. Winners advance to the UEFA Champions League second qualifying round; all losing sides progress to the UEFA Europa League second qualifying round.

HOW THE DRAW WORKED

Teams

33 New entrants
1 Preliminary round winner

Seedings

The 34 teams were divided equally between seeded and unseeded clubs in accordance with the club coefficient rankings.

Group 1

Seeded
Celtic (SCO)
Legia Warszawa (POL)
Ferencváros (HUN)

Unseeded
Djurgården (SWE)
Winner of preliminary round: Drita (KOS)/Linfield (NIR)
KR Reykjavík (ISL)

Group 2

Seeded
Crvena zvezda (SRB)
Sheriff (MDA)
Sarajevo (BIH)

Unseeded
Fola Esch (LUX)
Connah's Quay Nomads (WAL)
Europa (GIB)

Group 3

Seeded
Ludogorets (BUL)
CFR Cluj (ROU)
Omonia (CYP)

Unseeded
Budućnost Podgorica (MNE)
Ararat-Armenia (ARM)
Floriana (MLT)

Group 4

Seeded
Astana (KAZ)
Qarabağ (AZE)
Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR)
Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO)

Unseeded
Dynamo Brest (BLR)
Riga (LVA)
Tirana (ALB)
Sileks (MKD)

Group 5

Seeded
Molde (NOR)
Dundalk (IRL)
Slovan Bratislava (SVK)
Sūduva (LTU)

Unseeded
Flora Tallinn (EST)
KÍ (FRO)
Celje (SVN)
KuPS (FIN)

Draw procedure

The UEFA administration formed groups for the draw to avoid clubs without an approved stadium being drawn against each other, in accordance with the principles set by the Club Competitions Committee.

For each group, two pots were prepared; one for the seeded teams and the other for the unseeded teams.

For each group, the balls containing the names of the seeded teams were placed in one bowl and the balls containing the names of the unseeded teams were put into another bowl. One ball was taken from each bowl and placed in a large empty bowl in the middle, where they were shuffled.

The club drawn first plays the single leg of the tie at home if no fixture reversals apply.

The same procedure was carried out with the remaining balls to complete all the pairings of the first group and then repeated to determine the pairings for the remaining groups.

The first qualifying round consists of 34 teams, including the winners of the preliminary round.

©UEFA via Getty Images

First qualifying round ties: 18/19 August

Ferencváros (HUN) vs Djurgården (SWE)
Celtic (SCO) vs KR Reykjavík (ISL)
Legia Warszawa (POL) vs Linfield (NIR)
Sheriff (MDA) vs Fola Esch (LUX)
Connah's Quay Nomads (WAL) vs Sarajevo (BIH)
Crvena zvezda (SRB) vs Europa (GIB)
Budućnost Podgorica (MNE) vs Ludogorets (BUL)
Ararat-Armenia (ARM) vs Omonia (CYP)
Floriana (MLT) vs CFR Cluj (ROU)
Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR) vs Riga (LVA)
Qarabağ (AZE) vs Sileks (MKD)
Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO) vs Tirana (ALB)
Dynamo Brest (BLR) vs Astana (KAZ)
Molde (NOR) vs KuPS (FIN)
Flora Tallinn (EST) vs Sūduva (LTU)
Celje (SVN) vs Dundalk (IRL)
KÍ (FRO) vs Slovan Bratislava (SVK)

  • One-off ties, with extra time and a penalty shoot-out if required. Winners advance to the UEFA Champions League second qualifying round; all losing sides progress to the UEFA Europa League second qualifying round.

HOW THE DRAW WORKED

Teams

33 New entrants
1 Preliminary round winner

Seedings

The 34 teams were divided equally between seeded and unseeded clubs in accordance with the club coefficient rankings.

Group 1

Seeded
Celtic (SCO)
Legia Warszawa (POL)
Ferencváros (HUN)

Unseeded
Djurgården (SWE)
Winner of preliminary round: Drita (KOS)/Linfield (NIR)
KR Reykjavík (ISL)

Group 2

Seeded
Crvena zvezda (SRB)
Sheriff (MDA)
Sarajevo (BIH)

Unseeded
Fola Esch (LUX)
Connah's Quay Nomads (WAL)
Europa (GIB)

Group 3

Seeded
Ludogorets (BUL)
CFR Cluj (ROU)
Omonia (CYP)

Unseeded
Budućnost Podgorica (MNE)
Ararat-Armenia (ARM)
Floriana (MLT)

Group 4

Seeded
Astana (KAZ)
Qarabağ (AZE)
Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR)
Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO)

Unseeded
Dynamo Brest (BLR)
Riga (LVA)
Tirana (ALB)
Sileks (MKD)

Group 5

Seeded
Molde (NOR)
Dundalk (IRL)
Slovan Bratislava (SVK)
Sūduva (LTU)

Unseeded
Flora Tallinn (EST)
KÍ (FRO)
Celje (SVN)
KuPS (FIN)

Draw procedure

The UEFA administration formed groups for the draw to avoid clubs without an approved stadium being drawn against each other, in accordance with the principles set by the Club Competitions Committee.

For each group, two pots were prepared; one for the seeded teams and the other for the unseeded teams.

For each group, the balls containing the names of the seeded teams were placed in one bowl and the balls containing the names of the unseeded teams were put into another bowl. One ball was taken from each bowl and placed in a large empty bowl in the middle, where they were shuffled.

The club drawn first plays the single leg of the tie at home if no fixture reversals apply.

The same procedure was carried out with the remaining balls to complete all the pairings of the first group and then repeated to determine the pairings for the remaining groups.