UEFA Europa League includes 18 debutants

There are 18 European debutants among 162 sides in the 2014/15 UEFA Europa League lineup, with holders Sevilla FC one of seven clubs guaranteed a group berth.

Sevilla will start their trophy defence in the group stage
Sevilla will start their trophy defence in the group stage ©Getty Images

There are 18 European debutants among the 162 sides in the initial lineup for the 2014/15 UEFA Europa League.

In all, 195 clubs will compete for a place at the National Stadium, Warsaw on Wednesday 27 May 2015, once 33 have transferred from the UEFA Champions League. But for now the lineup consists of seven teams automatically in the group stage, led by holders Sevilla FC, 18 confirmed in each of the play-off and third qualifying rounds, 41 starting in the second qualifying round and 78 in the first qualifying round.

The draw for the first two stages, which run on Thursdays throughout July, is at 13.00CET on Monday and streamed live from Nyon. Involved in the opening round will be Gibraltar's first entrants, the appropriately named College Europa FC, plus fellow European debutants FC Santos Tartu, FK Lovćen, Stjarnan, Qäbälä FK, FC Veris, FK Haugesund and IF Brommapojkarna – who like Myllykosken Pallo-47 and Tromsø IL have entered thanks to their association's position in the Respect Fair Play rankings. Aberystwyth Town FC and FK Čukarički have only previously participated in the now defunct UEFA Intertoto Cup.

Making a UEFA competition bow in the second qualifying round will be SV Grödig, SKN St Pölten and Zawisza Bydgoszcz while scheduled to enter for the first time a stage later will be Hull City AFC, Rio Ave FC, FC Krasnodar, Kardemir Karabükspor and Ermis Aradippou FC. PEC Zwolle, who defeated AFC Ajax 5-1 in the Dutch Cup final, and FC Rostov debut in the play-off round.

A country's representation in the UEFA Europa League is determined by its UEFA coefficient ranking, which is calculated over a five-year basis.

FULL SEASON CALENDAR

The list below is provisional, however, and is subject to pending legal proceedings and final confirmation from UEFA.

UEFA Europa League group stage
  Club Coefficient
1 Sevilla FC (ESP) – Holders 71.042
2 FC Dynamo Kyiv (UKR) [CW] 56.193
3 ACF Fiorentina (ITA) 49.387
4 VfL Wolfsburg (GER) 32.328
5 Everton FC (ENG) 24.949
6 Estoril Praia (POR) 15.549
7 EA Guingamp (FRA) [CW] 12.800
8 Transfer from UEFA Champions League play-off #  
9 Transfer from UEFA Champions League play-off #  
10 Transfer from UEFA Champions League play-off #  
11 Transfer from UEFA Champions League play-off #  
12 Transfer from UEFA Champions League play-off #  
13 Transfer from UEFA Champions League play-off #  
14 Transfer from UEFA Champions League play-off #  
15 Transfer from UEFA Champions League play-off #  
16 Transfer from UEFA Champions League play-off #  
17 Transfer from UEFA Champions League play-off #  
18 Winner play-off  
19 Winner play-off  
20 Winner play-off  
21 Winner play-off  
22 Winner play-off  
23 Winner play-off  
24 Winner play-off  
25 Winner play-off  
26 Winner play-off  
27 Winner play-off  
28 Winner play-off  
29 Winner play-off  
30 Winner play-off  
31 Winner play-off  
32 Winner play-off  
33 Winner play-off  
34 Winner play-off  
35 Winner play-off  
36 Winner play-off  
37 Winner play-off  
38 Winner play-off  
39 Winner play-off  
40 Winner play-off  
41 Winner play-off  
42 Winner play-off  
43 Winner play-off  
44 Winner play-off  
45 Winner play-off  
46 Winner play-off  
47 Winner play-off  
48 Winner play-off  

The 48 teams will be split into four seeding pots of 12, and one from each pot will be drawn into 12 groups at the draw in Monaco on 29 August.

UEFA Europa League play-offs
Position Club Coefficient
1 FC Internazionale Milano (ITA) 95.387
2 Tottenham Hotspur FC (ENG) 75.949
3 Villarreal CF (ESP) 53.542
4 FC Twente (NED) 50.862
5 FC Metalist Kharkiv (UKR)* 45.693
6 PAOK FC (GRE)* 37.720
7 Trabzonspor AŞ (TUR)* 31.340
8 VfL Borussia Mönchengladbach (GER) 25.328
9 FC Lokomotiv Moskva (RUS)* 20.899
10 SK Rapid Wien (AUT) 19.185
11 FC Zürich (SUI) [CW] 18.645
12 CD Nacional (POR) 17.959
13 AS Saint-Étienne (FRA) 12.800
14 FC Rostov (RUS)* 9.399
15 PEC Zwolle (NED) [CW] 8.862
16 KSC Lokeren OV (BEL) [CW] 8.760
17 Apollon Limassol FC (CYP) 8.650
18 FC Midtjylland (DEN) 6.760
19 Transfer from UEFA Champions League 3QR #  
20 Transfer from UEFA Champions League 3QR #  
21 Transfer from UEFA Champions League 3QR #  
22 Transfer from UEFA Champions League 3QR #  
23 Transfer from UEFA Champions League 3QR #  
24 Transfer from UEFA Champions League 3QR #  
25 Transfer from UEFA Champions League 3QR #  
26 Transfer from UEFA Champions League 3QR #  
27 Transfer from UEFA Champions League 3QR #  
28 Transfer from UEFA Champions League 3QR #  
29 Transfer from UEFA Champions League 3QR #  
30 Transfer from UEFA Champions League 3QR #  
31 Transfer from UEFA Champions League 3QR #  
32 Transfer from UEFA Champions League 3QR #  
33 Transfer from UEFA Champions League 3QR #  
34 Winner third qualifying round  
35 Winner third qualifying round  
36 Winner third qualifying round  
37 Winner third qualifying round  
38 Winner third qualifying round  
39 Winner third qualifying round  
40 Winner third qualifying round  
41 Winner third qualifying round  
42 Winner third qualifying round  
43 Winner third qualifying round  
44 Winner third qualifying round  
45 Winner third qualifying round  
46 Winner third qualifying round  
47 Winner third qualifying round  
48 Winner third qualifying round  
49 Winner third qualifying round  
50 Winner third qualifying round  
51 Winner third qualifying round  
52 Winner third qualifying round  
53 Winner third qualifying round  
54 Winner third qualifying round  
55 Winner third qualifying round  
56 Winner third qualifying round  
57 Winner third qualifying round  
58 Winner third qualifying round  
59 Winner third qualifying round  
60 Winner third qualifying round  
61 Winner third qualifying round  
62 Winner third qualifying round  

 

UEFA Europa League third qualifying round
Position Club Coefficient
1 Olympique Lyonnais (FRA) 97.300
2 PSV Eindhoven (NED) 64.862
3 FC Viktoria Plzeň (CZE) 40.870
4 Club Brugge KV (BEL) 32.260
5 Real Sociedad de Fútbol (ESP) 24.542
6 BSC Young Boys (SUI) 24.145
7 FSV Mainz 05 (GER) 17.328
8 Hull City AFC (ENG) [CF] 16.949
9 FC Chornomorets Odesa (UKR)* 16.193
10 Torino FC (ITA)* 13.387
11 Rio Ave FC (POR) [CF] 12.459
12 FC Dinamo Moskva (RUS)* 12.399
13 Atromitos FC (GRE) 9.720
14 Brøndby IF (DEN) 8.260
15 Hapoel Kiryat Shmona FC (ISR) [CW] 7.375
16 FC Astra Giurgiu (ROU) [CW] 6.951
17 Kardemir Karabükspor (TUR)* 6.840
18 Ermis Aradippou FC (CYP) [CF] 4.650
19 Winner second qualifying round  
20 Winner second qualifying round  
21 Winner second qualifying round  
22 Winner second qualifying round  
23 Winner second qualifying round  
24 Winner second qualifying round  
25 Winner second qualifying round  
26 Winner second qualifying round  
27 Winner second qualifying round  
28 Winner second qualifying round  
29 Winner second qualifying round  
30 Winner second qualifying round  
31 Winner second qualifying round  
32 Winner second qualifying round  
33 Winner second qualifying round  
34 Winner second qualifying round  
35 Winner second qualifying round  
36 Winner second qualifying round  
37 Winner second qualifying round  
38 Winner second qualifying round  
39 Winner second qualifying round  
40 Winner second qualifying round  
41 Winner second qualifying round  
42 Winner second qualifying round  
43 Winner second qualifying round  
44 Winner second qualifying round  
45 Winner second qualifying round  
46 Winner second qualifying round  
47 Winner second qualifying round  
48 Winner second qualifying round  
49 Winner second qualifying round  
50 Winner second qualifying round  
51 Winner second qualifying round  
52 Winner second qualifying round  
53 Winner second qualifying round  
54 Winner second qualifying round  
55 Winner second qualifying round  
56 Winner second qualifying round  
57 Winner second qualifying round  
58 Winner second qualifying round  

 

UEFA Europa League second qualifying round
Position Club Coefficient
1 Hapoel Tel-Aviv FC (ISR) 31.375
2 CFR 1907 Cluj (ROU) 25.451
3 KKS Lech Poznań (POL) 17.275
4 FC Slovan Liberec (CZE) 16.870
5 Bursaspor (TUR)* 15.840
6 Esbjerg fB (DEN) 13.260
7 SV Zulte Waregem (BEL) 12.260
8 IF Elfsborg (SWE) [CW] 11.265
9 AC Omonia (CYP) 10.150
10 HNK Hajduk Split (CRO) 9.925
11 FC Krasnodar (RUS)* 9.399
12 Molde FK (NOR) [CW] 9.355
13 FC Luzern (SUI) 9.145
14 PFC CSKA Sofia (BUL) 9.125
15 HNK Rijeka (CRO) [CW] 8.925
16 FC Groningen (NED) 8.862
17 Asteras Tripolis FC (GRE) 8.720
18 Motherwell FC (SCO) 8.313
19 FC Zorya Luhansk (UKR)* 8.193
20 FK Mladá Boleslav (CZE) 7.870
21 AIK Solna (SWE) 7.765
22 Neftçi PFK (AZE) [CW] 7.075
23 FC Petrolul Ploieşti (ROU) 6.951
24 FK Vojvodina (SRB) [CW] 6.825
25 FC Dinamo Minsk (BLR) 6.725
26 SV Grödig (AUT) 6.185
27 SKN St Pölten (AUT) [CF] 6.185
28 FC Zestafoni (GEO) 5.975
29 Ruch Chorzów (POL) 5.775
30 FK Sarajevo (BIH) [CW] 5.500
31 Hapoel Beer Sheva FC (ISR) 5.375
32 FC Shakhtyor Soligorsk (BLR) [CW] 5.225
33 Győri ETO FC (HUN) 4.825
34 Saint Johnstone FC (SCO) [CW] 4.813
35 Zawisza Bydgoszcz (POL) [CW] 3.775
36 FC Neman Grodno (BLR) 3.725
37 MFK Košice (SVK) [CW] 3.700
38 FK Jagodina (SRB)* 3.575
39 FK AS Trenčín (SVK) 3.200
40 ND Gorica (SVN) [CW] 3.200
41 RoPS Rovaniemi (FIN) [CW] 1.435
42 Winner first qualifying round  
43 Winner first qualifying round  
44 Winner first qualifying round  
45 Winner first qualifying round  
46 Winner first qualifying round  
47 Winner first qualifying round  
48 Winner first qualifying round  
49 Winner first qualifying round  
50 Winner first qualifying round  
51 Winner first qualifying round  
52 Winner first qualifying round  
53 Winner first qualifying round  
54 Winner first qualifying round  
55 Winner first qualifying round  
56 Winner first qualifying round  
57 Winner first qualifying round  
58 Winner first qualifying round  
59 Winner first qualifying round  
60 Winner first qualifying round  
61 Winner first qualifying round  
62 Winner first qualifying round  
63 Winner first qualifying round  
64 Winner first qualifying round  
65 Winner first qualifying round  
66 Winner first qualifying round  
67 Winner first qualifying round  
68 Winner first qualifying round  
69 Winner first qualifying round  
70 Winner first qualifying round  
71 Winner first qualifying round  
72 Winner first qualifying round  
73 Winner first qualifying round  
74 Winner first qualifying round  
75 Winner first qualifying round  
76 Winner first qualifying round  
77 Winner first qualifying round  
78 Winner first qualifying round  
79 Winner first qualifying round  
80 Winner first qualifying round  

 

UEFA Europa League first qualifying round
Position Club Coefficient
1 Rosenborg BK (NOR) 11.355
2 Tromsø IL (NOR) [FP] 9.855
3 PFC Litex Lovech (BUL) 7.625
4 FK Ekranas (LTU) 7.050
5 FH Hafnarfjördur (ISL) 5.850
6 IFK Göteborg (SWE) 5.765
7 FK Željezničar (BIH) 5.500
8 FC Shakhter Karagandy (KAZ) 5.400
9 FC Spartak Trnava (SVK) 5.200
10 FC Differdange 03 (LUX) [CW] 4.975
11 RNK Split (CRO) 4.925
12 Linfield FC (NIR) 4.475
13 İnter Bakı PİK (AZE) 4.325
14 FC Pyunik (ARM) [CW] 4.325
15 Aberdeen FC (SCO) 4.313
16 NK Široki Brijeg (BIH) 4.250
17 PFC Botev Plovdiv (BUL) [CF] 4.125
18 FC Honka Espoo (FIN) 3.935
19 Sligo Rovers FC (IRL) [CW] 3.775
20 Birkirkara FC (MLT) 3.716
21 FK Budućnost Podgorica (MNE) 3.700
22 FC Vaduz (LIE) [CW] 3.650
23 FC Koper (SVN) 3.450
24 Bangor City FC (WAL) 3.350
25 IF Brommapojkarna (SWE) [FP] 3.265
26 FC Zimbru Chisinau (MDA) [CW] 3.075
27 Myllykosken Pallo-47 (FIN) [FP] 2.935
28 FK Haugesund (NOR) 2.855
29 JK Nõmme Kalju (EST) 2.825
30 FK Čukarički (SRB)* 2.825
31 Ferencvárosi TC (HUN) 2.825
32 FC Daugava Daugavpils (LVA) 2.750
33 AS Jeunesse Esch (LUX) 2.725
34 NK Rudar Velenje (SVN) 2.700
35 FK Kukësi (ALB) 2.600
36 FK Metalurg Skopje (MKD) 2.550
37 Derry City FC (IRL) 2.525
38 FC Chikhura Sachkhere (GEO) [CF] 2.475
39 KS Flamurtari (ALB) [CW] 2.325
40 FC Tiraspol (MDA) 2.325
41 Diósgyőri VTK (HUN) [CF] 2.325
42 FK Shkëndija 79 (MKD) 2.300
43 CS Fola Esch (LUX) 2.225
44 Crusaders FC (NIR) 2.225
45 UE Sant Julià (AND) [CW] 2.166
46 FC Shirak (ARM) 2.075
47 FC Veris (MDA) 2.075
48 Qäbälä FK (AZE) 2.075
49 FC Mika (ARM) 2.075
50 FC Sioni Bolnisi (GEO) 1.975
51 Hibernians FC (MLT) 1.966
52 Sliema Wanderers FC (MLT) [CF] 1.966
53 FK Čelik Nikšić (MNE) 1.950
54 FC Astana (KAZ) 1.900
55 Fram Reykjavík (ISL) [CW] 1.850
56 FK Jelgava (LVA) [CW] 1.750
57 Víkingur (FRO) [CW] 1.675
58 FC Kairat (KAZ) 1.650
59 KF Laçi (ALB) 1.600
60 FK Turnovo (MKD) 1.550
61 Dundalk FC (IRL) 1.525
62 VPS Vaasa (FIN) 1.435
63 Stjarnan (ISL) 1.350
64 FK Banga (LTU) 1.300
65 FK Daugava Rīga (LVA) 1.250
66 FK Lovćen (MNE) [CW] 1.200
67 B36 Tórshavn (FRO) 1.175
68 UE Santa Coloma (AND) 1.166
69 JK Sillamäe Kalev (EST) 1.075
70 FK Atlantas (LTU) 1.050
71 ÍF Fuglafjørdur (FRO) 0.925
72 AUK Broughton FC (WAL) 0.850
73 Glenavon FC (NIR) [CW] 0.725
74 AC Libertas (SMR) [CW] 0.699
75 Aberystwyth Town FC (WAL) [CF] 0.600
76 FC Santos Tartu (EST) [CF] 0.575
77 SS Folgore/Falciano (SMR) 0.199
78 College Europa FC (GIB) [CF] 0.000

*Pending CAS/other decision
#Transferred from UEFA Champions League
3QR – third qualifying round

[CW] – cup winners
[CF] – losing cup finalists
[FP] – Fair Play winners

Top