UEFA.com works better on other browsers
For the best possible experience, we recommend using Chrome, Firefox or Microsoft Edge.

Who is the referee? Which officials are in charge of the UEFA Champions League matches?

Keep track of who is officiating at every UEFA Champions League game.

German referee Felix Brych will oversee Villarreal vs Manchester United
German referee Felix Brych will oversee Villarreal vs Manchester United AFP via Getty Images

The match officials for each UEFA Champions League game will appear on this page as soon as they are announced.

Matchday 5

23/11: Dynamo Kyiv vs Bayern – Halil Umut Meler (TUR)
23/11: Barcelona vs Benfica – Sergei Karasev (RUS)
23/11: Villarreal vs Man. United – Felix Brych (GER)
23/11: Young Boys vs Atalanta – Daniel Siebert (GER)
23/11: Sevilla vs Wolfsburg – Cüneyt Çakır (TUR)
23/11: LOSC vs Salzburg – Anthony Taylor (ENG)
23/11: Malmö vs Zenit – Andris Treimanis (LVA)
23/11: Chelsea vs Juventus – Srdjan Jovanović (SRB)

24/11: Man. City vs Paris – Daniele Orsato (ITA)
24/11: Club Brugge vs Leipzig – Davide Massa (ITA)
24/11: Atlético de Madrid vs AC Milan – Slavko Vinčić (SVN)
24/11: Liverpool vs Porto – Felix Zwayer (GER)
24/11: Beşiktaş vs Ajax – Irfan Peljto (BIH)
24/11: Sporting CP vs Dortmund – Carlos del Cerro Grande (ESP)
24/11: Inter vs Shakhtar Donetsk – Ovidiu Haţegan (ROU)
24/11: Sheriff vs Real Madrid – Szymon Marciniak (POL)

Matchday 6

07/12: Paris vs Club Brugge
07/12: Leipzig vs Man. City
07/12: Porto vs Atlético de Madrid
07/12: AC Milan vs Liverpool
07/12: Dortmund vs Beşiktaş
07/12: Ajax vs Sporting CP
07/12: Real Madrid vs Inter
07/12: Shakhtar Donetsk vs Sheriff

08/12: Benfica vs Dynamo Kyiv
08/12: Bayern vs Barcelona
08/12: Man. United vs Young Boys
08/12: Atalanta vs Villarreal
08/12: Salzburg vs Sevilla
08/12: Wolfsburg vs LOSC
08/12: Juventus vs Malmö
08/12: Zenit vs Chelsea

Matchday 1

14/09: Barcelona vs Bayern – Michael Oliver (ENG)
14/09: Dynamo Kyiv vs Benfica – Anthony Taylor (ENG)
14/09: Young Boys vs Man. United – François Letexier (FRA)
14/09: Villarreal vs Atalanta – Clément Turpin (FRA)
14/09: Sevilla vs Salzburg – Aleksei Kulbakov (BLR)
14/09: LOSC vs Wolfsburg – Danny Makkelie (NED)
14/09: Chelsea vs Zenit – Bartosz Frankowski (POL)
14/09: Malmö vs Juventus – Artur Dias (POR)

15/09: Man. City vs Leipzig – Serdar Gözübüyük (NED)
15/09: Club Brugge vs Paris – Sandro Schärer (SUI)
15/09: Atlético de Madrid vs Porto – Ovidiu Haţegan (ROU)
15/09: Liverpool vs AC Milan – Szymon Marciniak (POL)
15/09: Beşiktaş vs Dortmund – Antonio Mateu Lahoz (ESP)
15/09: Sporting CP vs Ajax – José María Sánchez (ESP)
15/09: Sheriff vs Shakhtar Donetsk – Deniz Aytekin (GER)
15/09: Inter vs Real Madrid – Daniel Siebert (GER)

Matchday 2

28/09: Paris vs Man. City – Carlos del Cerro Grande (ESP)
28/09: Leipzig vs Club Brugge – Slavko Vinčić (SVN)
28/09: AC Milan vs Atlético de Madrid – Cüneyt Çakır (TUR)
28/09: Porto vs Liverpool – Sergei Karasev (RUS)
28/09: Ajax vs Beşiktaş – Benoît Bastien (FRA)
28/09: Dortmund vs Sporting CP – Srdjan Jovanović (SRB)
28/09: Shakhtar Donetsk vs Inter – István Kovács (ROU)
28/09: Real Madrid vs Sheriff – Lawrence Visser (BEL)

29/09: Bayern vs Dynamo Kyiv – István Kovács (ROU)
29/09: Benfica vs Barcelona – Daniele Orsato (ITA)
29/09: Atalanta vs Young Boys – Felix Brych (GER)
29/09: Man. United vs Villarreal – Felix Zwayer (GER)
29/09: Salzburg vs LOSC – Halil Umut Meler (TUR)
29/09: Wolfsburg vs Sevilla – Georgi Kabakov (BUL)
29/09: Zenit vs Malmö – Tasos Sidiropoulos (GRE)
29/09: Juventus vs Chelsea – Jesús Gil Manzano (ESP)

Matchday 3

19/10: Club Brugge vs Man. City – István Kovács (ROU)
19/10: Paris vs Leipzig – Marco Guida (ITA)
19/10: Atlético de Madrid vs Liverpool – Daniel Siebert (GER)
19/10: Porto vs AC Milan – Felix Brych (GER)
19/10: Beşiktaş vs Sporting CP – Slavko Vinčić (SVN)
19/10: Ajax vs Dortmund – Jesús Gil Manzano (ESP)
19/10: Shakhtar Donetsk vs Real Madrid – Srdjan Jovanović (SRB)
19/10: Inter vs Sheriff – Danny Makkelie (NED)

20/10: Barcelona vs Dynamo Kyiv – Clément Turpin (FRA)
20/10: Benfica vs Bayern – Ovidiu Haţegan (ROU)
20/10: Young Boys vs Villarreal – Sergei Karasev (RUS)
20/10: Man. United vs Atalanta – Szymon Marciniak (POL)
20/10: Salzburg vs Wolfsburg – Daniele Orsato (ITA)
20/10: LOSC vs Sevilla – Michael Oliver (ENG)
20/10: Chelsea vs Malmö – François Letexier (FRA)
20/10: Zenit vs Juventus – Sandro Schärer (SUI)

Matchday 4

02/11: Dynamo Kyiv vs Barcelona – Ovidiu Haţegan (ROU)
02/11: Bayern vs Benfica – Szymon Marciniak (POL)
02/11: Villarreal vs Young Boys – Serdar Gözübüyük (NED)
02/11: Atalanta vs Man. United – Slavko Vinčić (SVN)
02/11: Wolfsburg vs Salzburg – Artur Dias (POR)
02/11: Sevilla vs LOSC – István Kovács (ROU)
02/11: Malmö vs Chelsea – Felix Brych (GER)
02/11: Juventus vs Zenit – Alejandro Hernández (ESP)

03/11: Man. City vs Club Brugge – Antonio Mateu Lahoz (ESP)
03/11: Leipzig vs Paris – Andreas Ekberg (SWE)
03/11: AC Milan vs Porto – Clément Turpin (FRA)
03/11: Liverpool vs Atlético de Madrid – Danny Makkelie (NED)
03/11: Sporting CP vs Beşiktaş – Sergei Karasev (RUS)
03/11: Dortmund vs Ajax – Michael Oliver (ENG)
03/11: Real Madrid vs Shakhtar Donetsk – Benoît Bastien (FRA)
03/11: Sheriff vs Inter – Felix Zwayer (GER)