UEFA.com works better on other browsers
For the best possible experience, we recommend using Chrome, Firefox or Microsoft Edge.

Who is the referee? Which officials are in charge of the UEFA Champions League matches?

Keep track of who is officiating at every UEFA Champions League game.

Clément Turpin will be in charge of Liverpool versus Rangers
Clément Turpin will be in charge of Liverpool versus Rangers Getty Images

The match officials for each UEFA Champions League game will appear on this page as soon as they are announced.

Article 48 of the official UEFA Champions League regulations

The Referees Committee appoints the referee team for each match. Only referees whose names appear on the official FIFA list of referees are eligible. The Referees Committee's decision is final.

*All times CET.

Matchday 1

6 September
Dinamo Zagreb vs Chelsea – István Kovács (ROU)
Dortmund vs Copenhagen – François Letexier (FRA)
Salzburg vs AC Milan – Srdjan Jovanović (SRB)
Celtic vs Real Madrid – Sandro Schärer (SUI)
Leipzig vs Shakhtar – João Pinheiro (POR)
Sevilla vs Man City – Davide Massa (ITA)
Paris vs Juventus – Anthony Taylor (ENG)
Benfica vs Maccabi Haifa – Andreas Ekberg (SWE)

7 September
Ajax vs Rangers – Tobias Stieler (GER)
Frankfurt vs Sporting CP – Orel Grinfeeld (ISR)
Napoli vs Liverpool – Carlos del Cerro Grande (ESP)
Atlético vs Porto – Szymon Marciniak (POL)
Club Brugge vs Leverkusen – Irfan Peljto (BIH)
Barcelona vs Plzeň – Lawrence Visser (BEL)
Inter vs Bayern – Clément Turpin (FRA)
Tottenham vs Marseille – Slavko Vinčić (SVN)

Matchday 2

13 September
Plzeň vs Inter (18:45) – Sandro Schärer (SUI)
Sporting CP vs Tottenham (18:45) – Srdjan Jovanović (SRB)
Liverpool vs Ajax (21:00) – Artur Dias (POR)
Porto vs Club Brugge (21:00) – Tasos Sidiropoulos (GRE)
Leverkusen vs Atlético (21:00) – Michael Oliver (ENG)
Bayern vs Barcelona (21:00) – Danny Makkelie (NED)
Marseille vs Frankfurt (21:00) – José María Sánchez (ESP)

14 September
AC Milan vs Dinamo Zagreb (18:45) – Jesús Gil Manzano (ESP)
Shakhtar vs Celtic (18:45) – Glenn Nyberg (SWE)
Rangers vs Napoli
(21:00) – Antonio Mateu Lahoz (ESP)
Chelsea vs Salzburg (21:00) – Ivan Kružliak (SVK)
Real Madrid vs Leipzig (21:00) – Maurizio Mariani (ITA)
Man City vs Dortmund (21:00) – Daniele Orsato (ITA)
Copenhagen vs Sevilla (21:00) – Irfan Peljto (BIH)
Juventus vs Benfica (21:00) – Felix Zwayer (GER)
Maccabi Haifa vs Paris (21:00) – Daniel Siebert (GER)

Matchday 3 fixtures

4 October
Bayern vs Plzeň (18:45) – Nikola Dabanović (MNE)
Marseille vs Sporting CP (18:45) – Davide Massa (ITA)
Liverpool vs Rangers (21:00) – Clément Turpin (FRA)
Ajax vs Napoli (21:00) – François Letexier (FRA)
Porto vs Leverkusen (21:00) – Anthony Taylor (ENG)
Club Brugge vs Atlético (21:00) – István Kovács (ROU)
Inter vs Barcelona (21:00) – Slavko Vinčić (SVN)
Frankfurt vs Tottenham (21:00) – Daniele Orsato (ITA)

5 October
Salzburg vs Dinamo Zagreb (18:45) –
Leipzig vs Celtic (18:45) –
Chelsea vs AC Milan (21:00) –
Real Madrid vs Shakhtar (21:00) –
Man City vs Copenhagen (21:00) –
Sevilla vs Dortmund (21:00) –
Juventus vs Maccabi Haifa (21:00) –
Benfica vs Paris (21:00) –

Matchday 4 fixtures

11 October
Copenhagen vs Man City (18:45) –
Maccabi Haifa vs Juventus (18:45) –
Dinamo Zagreb vs Salzburg (21:00) –
AC Milan vs Chelsea (21:00) –
Shakhtar vs Real Madrid (21:00) –
Celtic vs Leipzig (21:00) –
Dortmund vs Sevilla (21:00) –
Paris vs Benfica (21:00) –

12 October
Napoli vs Ajax (18:45) –
Atlético vs Club Brugge (18:45) –
Rangers vs Liverpool (21:00) –
Leverkusen vs Porto (21:00) –
Barcelona vs Inter (21:00) –
Plzeň vs Bayern (21:00) –
Tottenham vs Frankfurt (21:00) –
Sporting CP vs Marseille (21:00) –

Matchday 5 fixtures

25 October
Salzburg vs Chelsea (18:45) –
Sevilla vs Copenhagen (18:45) –
Dinamo Zagreb vs AC Milan (21:00) –
Celtic vs Shakhtar (21:00) –
Leipzig vs Real Madrid (21:00) –
Dortmund vs Man City (21:00) –
Paris vs Maccabi Haifa (21:00) –
Benfica vs Juventus (21:00) –

26 October
Club Brugge vs Porto (18:45) –
Inter vs Plzeň (18:45) –
Napoli vs Rangers (21:00) –
Ajax vs Liverpool (21:00) –
Atlético vs Leverkusen (21:00) –
Barcelona vs Bayern (21:00) –
Tottenham vs Sporting CP (21:00) –
Frankfurt vs Marseille (21:00) –

Matchday 6 fixtures

1 November
Porto vs Atlético (18:45) –
Leverkusen vs Club Brugge (18:45) –
Liverpool vs Napoli (21:00) –
Rangers vs Ajax (21:00) –
Bayern vs Inter (21:00) –
Plzeň vs Barcelona (21:00) –
Sporting CP vs Frankfurt (21:00) –
Marseille vs Tottenham (21:00) –

2 November
Real Madrid vs Celtic (18:45) –
Shakhtar vs Leipzig (18:45) –
Chelsea vs Dinamo Zagreb (21:00) –
AC Milan vs Salzburg (21:00) –
Man City vs Sevilla (21:00) –
Copenhagen vs Dortmund (21:00) –
Juventus vs Paris (21:00) –
Maccabi Haifa vs Benfica (21:00) –

Download the official app