UEFA.com works better on other browsers
For the best possible experience, we recommend using
Chrome
,
Firefox
or
Microsoft Edge
.
Skip to main content
UEFA Europa League
Favourite team
Featured
2022/23
2021/22
2020/21
2019/20
2018/19
2017/18
2016/17
2015/16
2014/15
2013/14
2012/13
2011/12
2010/11
2009/10
2008/09
2007/08
2006/07
2005/06
2004/05
2003/04
2002/03
2001/02
2000/01
1999/00
1998/99
1997/98
1996/97
1995/96
1994/95
1993/94
1992/93
1991/92
1990/91
1989/90
1988/89
1987/88
1986/87
1985/86
1984/85
1983/84
1982/83
1981/82
1980/81
1979/80
1978/79
1977/78
1976/77
1975/76
1974/75
1973/74
1972/73
1971/72
View all
All seasons
2022/23
2021/22
2020/21
2019/20
2018/19
2017/18
2016/17
2015/16
2014/15
2013/14
2012/13
2011/12
2010/11
2009/10
2008/09
2007/08
2006/07
2005/06
2004/05
2003/04
2002/03
2001/02
2000/01
1999/00
1998/99
1997/98
1996/97
1995/96
1994/95
1993/94
1992/93
1991/92
1990/91
1989/90
1988/89
1987/88
1986/87
1985/86
1984/85
1983/84
1982/83
1981/82
1980/81
1979/80
1978/79
1977/78
1976/77
1975/76
1974/75
1973/74
1972/73
1971/72
2005/06 Season
Winners
Sevilla
Sevilla off mark with record final win
Overview
Matches
Groups
Stats
Clubs
Clubs - 2005/06 Season
Final
Middlesbrough
(ENG)
Sevilla
(ESP)
Semi-finals
FCSB
(ROU)
Schalke
(GER)
Quarter-finals
Basel
(SUI)
Levski
(BUL)
Rapid Bucureşti
(ROU)
Zenit
(RUS)
Round of 16
Hamburg
(GER)
Lille
(FRA)
Marseille
(FRA)
Palermo
(ITA)
Real Betis
(ESP)
Roma
(ITA)
Strasbourg
(FRA)
Udinese
(ITA)
Round of 32
AZ Alkmaar
(NED)
Bolton
(ENG)
Club Brugge
(BEL)
Espanyol
(ESP)
Heerenveen
(NED)
Hertha
(GER)
Lens
(FRA)
Litex
(BUL)
Lokomotiv Moskva
(RUS)
Monaco
(FRA)
Petržalka
(SVK)
Rosenborg
(NOR)
Shakhtar Donetsk
(UKR)
Slavia Praha
(CZE)
Stuttgart
(GER)
Thun
(SUI)
Group stage
Beşiktaş
(TUR)
Brøndby
(DEN)
Crvena zvezda
(SRB)
CSKA Moskva
(RUS)
CSKA Sofia
(BUL)
Dinamo Bucureşti
(ROU)
Dnipro
(UKR)
Grasshoppers
(SUI)
Halmstad
(SWE)
M. Petah Tikva
(ISR)
PAOK
(GRE)
Rennes
(FRA)
Sampdoria
(ITA)
Tromsø
(NOR)
Viking
(NOR)
Vitória SC
(POR)
First round
AEK Athens
(GRE)
Anorthosis
(CYP)
APOEL
(CYP)
Aris Thessaloniki
(GRE)
Austria Wien
(AUT)
Auxerre
(FRA)
Baník
(CZE)
Beerschot
(BEL)
Braga
(POR)
Brann
(NOR)
Copenhagen
(DEN)
Cork
(IRL)
Debrecen
(HUN)
Domžale
(SVN)
Everton
(ENG)
Feyenoord
(NED)
GAK
(AUT)
Galatasaray
(TUR)
Genk
(BEL)
Groclin Grodzisk Wielkopolski
(POL)
Hibernian
(SCO)
Krylya Sovetov
(RUS)
Leverkusen
(GER)
Lokomotiv Plovdiv
(BUL)
Mainz
(GER)
Malmö
(SWE)
Metalurh Donetsk
(UKR)
Midtjylland
(DEN)
MYPA
(FIN)
Osasuna
(ESP)
Partizan
(SRB)
Setúbal
(POR)
Široki Brijeg
(BIH)
Sporting CP
(POR)
Teplice
(CZE)
Vålerenga
(NOR)
Willem II
(NED)
Wisła Kraków
(POL)
Xanthi
(GRE)
Zürich
(SUI)
Second qualifying round
Allianssi
(FIN)
Ashdod
(ISR)
Austria Kärnten
(AUT)
B36 Tórshavn
(FRO)
Baskimi
(MKD)
BATE Borisov
(BLR)
Carmarthen
(WAL)
Celje
(SVN)
Djurgården
(SWE)
Dukla Banská Bystrica
(SVK)
Dundee United
(SCO)
Esbjerg
(DEN)
Inter Zaprešić
(CRO)
Keflavík
(ISL)
Legia
(POL)
Liepājas Metalurgs
(LVA)
Linfield
(NIR)
Maccabi Tel Aviv
(ISR)
Nistru
(MDA)
OFK Beograd
(SRB)
Omonoia
(CYP)
Partizan Minsk
(BLR)
Rhyl
(WAL)
Rijeka
(CRO)
Sopron
(HUN)
Urartu
(ARM)
Vaduz
(LIE)
Vardar
(MKD)
Wisła Płock
(POL)
Zeta
(MNE)
Žilina
(SVK)
First qualifying round
Atlantas
(LTU)
Bakı
(AZE)
Birkirkara
(MLT)
Dacia
(MDA)
Domagnano
(SMR)
Ekranas
(LTU)
Elbasan
(ALB)
Etzella
(LUX)
Ferencváros
(HUN)
Flora Tallinn
(EST)
Hibernians
(MLT)
ÍBV
(ISL)
Locomotive Tbilisi
(GEO)
Longford
(IRL)
Mika
(ARM)
NSÍ
(FRO)
Portadown
(NIR)
Sant Julià
(AND)
Teuta
(ALB)
Torpedo Kutaisi
(GEO)
TVMK
(EST)
Union Titus
(LUX)
Ventspils
(LVA)
Xäzär Länkäran
(AZE)
Žepče
(BIH)
Top